Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Changing town names
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:11 pm
Posts: 66
Sorry, but my searching has failed to turn up any solutions to a problem I'm having. I dislike the regular town names, Little Flunnpool Ridge and suchlike, so was testing a few of the new town name grfs, but I can't seem to get them to work.

I load the newgrf, but in the Game Options before starting a new game, I can only select from a set list that doesn't change based on the newgrf loaded. After starting a game, the Game Options does show the newgrf names I loaded, but everything is greyed out (which makes sense once a game has been started). So can I only use new town name grfs with scenarios or something?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Changing town names
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7281
i'm not entirely sure what exactly you did. the "proper" way to use town name grfs:
  1. download a GRF (e.g. from ingame content, or from a website. or write your own)
  2. activate the GRF in NewGRF settings
  3. select the town names in Game Settings (usually at the bottom of the list, below the builtin names)
  4. start a new game (existing games or scenarios cannot be changed)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Changing town names
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 6:32 pm
Posts: 41
1. In the main menu. load your newgrf's including town names.
2. In the main menu go to the Game Options
3. In Game Options change town names
4. It is the top of the list. above the empty line to seperate newgrf from default town names.

This worked for me

edit: i type to slow


Last edited by Vinnie_nl on Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Changing town names
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:11 pm
Posts: 66
Huh. I was literally just printing out screenshots to show the steps I was following and that I'm not a crazy person, when it started working exactly as you described, and now I can't stop it working as normal. Maybe I need a lie down. :oops:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Changing town names
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:28 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:25 am
Posts: 1
I'm not sure if I just didn't notice it before, but when I enabled a different set the city name sets started appearing in the list, and when I disabled it they still did.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.