Changing town names

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
mgal
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 70
Joined: 13 Jun 2013 12:11

Changing town names

Post by mgal » 08 Aug 2013 22:13

Sorry, but my searching has failed to turn up any solutions to a problem I'm having. I dislike the regular town names, Little Flunnpool Ridge and suchlike, so was testing a few of the new town name grfs, but I can't seem to get them to work.

I load the newgrf, but in the Game Options before starting a new game, I can only select from a set list that doesn't change based on the newgrf loaded. After starting a game, the Game Options does show the newgrf names I loaded, but everything is greyed out (which makes sense once a game has been started). So can I only use new town name grfs with scenarios or something?

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7410
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Changing town names

Post by Eddi » 08 Aug 2013 22:18

i'm not entirely sure what exactly you did. the "proper" way to use town name grfs:
  1. download a GRF (e.g. from ingame content, or from a website. or write your own)
  2. activate the GRF in NewGRF settings
  3. select the town names in Game Settings (usually at the bottom of the list, below the builtin names)
  4. start a new game (existing games or scenarios cannot be changed)
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

Vinnie_nl
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 41
Joined: 13 Mar 2011 18:32

Re: Changing town names

Post by Vinnie_nl » 08 Aug 2013 22:21

1. In the main menu. load your newgrf's including town names.
2. In the main menu go to the Game Options
3. In Game Options change town names
4. It is the top of the list. above the empty line to seperate newgrf from default town names.

This worked for me

edit: i type to slow
Last edited by Vinnie_nl on 08 Aug 2013 22:21, edited 1 time in total.

mgal
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 70
Joined: 13 Jun 2013 12:11

Re: Changing town names

Post by mgal » 08 Aug 2013 22:21

Huh. I was literally just printing out screenshots to show the steps I was following and that I'm not a crazy person, when it started working exactly as you described, and now I can't stop it working as normal. Maybe I need a lie down. :oops:

happysmash27
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Feb 2019 05:25

Re: Changing town names

Post by happysmash27 » 10 Feb 2019 05:28

I'm not sure if I just didn't notice it before, but when I enabled a different set the city name sets started appearing in the list, and when I disabled it they still did.

Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests