Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Change train speed etc.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:44 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:40 am
Posts: 1
I don't know if this is meant to be in the development subforum, if so, punish me.

When I first played TTD years ago (can't remember if it was the original TTD or OpenTTD) I Googled a simple way to change locomotive specifications such as max speed, horsepower, weight, cost etc. As I recall it was made in Notepad in some sort of configuration file, altough I now play OpenTTD, and I searched Googled to the end, and I simply can't find a way to change this again. I can't find the files anywhere?

So, any suggestions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:48 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
Jezzy wrote:
When I first played TTD years ago (can't remember if it was the original TTD or OpenTTD) I Googled a simple way to change locomotive specifications such as max speed, horsepower, weight, cost etc. As I recall it was made in Notepad in some sort of configuration file, altough I now play OpenTTD, and I searched Googled to the end, and I simply can't find a way to change this again. I can't find the files anywhere?


Back then you didn't play TTD nor OpenTTD but TTDPatch and used TTDAlter. In OpenTTD the proper way is to write a NewGRF and use that.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 11:50 am 
Offline
Director
Director

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:07 pm
Posts: 593
Go to the graphics development forum, it's both for ttd patch and openttd. There you'll find information about nfo coding and compiling nfo's to grfs. I do not know if what you say is true: that it was possible to change vehicle stats by editing a txt file, could be but I don't know.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:30 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:31 am
Posts: 30
There is also a maglev train in the online content 'Logic Train' which has speed set to whatever you make the grf parameter. It's more for running logic gates with trains than hauling cargo though, but you could if you wanted.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:30 pm
Posts: 1
Hello. I have a question.
I compiled train, maglev and vacuum train set newgrfs to nfo, and I can't find the sprite for train speed.
I would like to change the speed, and the announcement's date. Can you help me?


Attachments:
vactrain.grf [47.26 KiB]
Downloaded 15 times
vactrain.nfo [18.41 KiB]
Downloaded 7 times
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.