Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 347 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 1618 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 1100
Location: Austria
Try to get your files here: http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/SELECTION/inputCoord.asp. If you want to use my tool, select "ArcInfo ASCII".


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:10 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Slovenia
Hi! I'm a new member here.

I did myself a Jamaica heightmap but there's this tiny problem:
Image

How can I get rid of these gridlines?

I'm sorry if this has been resolved already.

_________________
There's so many different worlds, so many different suns, and we all have just one world, but we live in different ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
I suppose these gridlines are present in your heightmap as well. Care to attach it?

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:10 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Slovenia
Yup, they are present on the heightmap as well.

Image

I did everything like described, though.

_________________
There's so many different worlds, so many different suns, and we all have just one world, but we live in different ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:59 am
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Ugly grids

Try this one.

  • Start MicroDEM
  • Load DEM-File
  • Rightclick on the map and select Grid/graticule
  • Select Neither
  • Ok

Source: http://www.trainzdepot.net/wiki/HOG_-_D ... n_MicroDEM (Schritt 2/Step 2)

Btw.: MicroDem can open and save TIFs, PNGs ...

Does anybody know how to place OpenTTDs rivers by default?

To get DEM-Data to fill Holes (such as Finnland) look at this one.
You get here *.hgt-Files which can open on the same way.

http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html#scand

For an overview of the whole world as TIF or ASCII try http://srtm.csi.cgiar.org/ (note the password) -> https://hc.box.com/shared/1yidaheouv#/s ... 1/34252608


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:10 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Slovenia
Thank you, Eisenbaehr. That took care of it.

_________________
There's so many different worlds, so many different suns, and we all have just one world, but we live in different ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 12:51 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:59 am
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
This could be the result of 3 days work with DEM.

Thanks for the Great Work to TT, tutorials, wiki, the forums and much more!


Attachments:
europe_screenshot_resized_thumb.png
europe_screenshot_resized_thumb.png [ 7.46 KiB | Viewed 5961 times ]
europe_screenshot_resized.png [1.2 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: The relief has been rotated 45 degrees, clockwise. After loading into OpenTTD the North lies in the north and the South in the south (Don't forget to select: turn/rotate map to the left).
Europa-2012-04-27-v1.2.png [2.33 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:10 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Slovenia
Me again. :D

This time I have another problem: when I try to merge the thin DEMs together, I can't find 'multiple' choice when I click Merge->DEM. I only get these two options: ADF grids and Geographic blocks. Any help about how to overcome this?

_________________
There's so many different worlds, so many different suns, and we all have just one world, but we live in different ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 1:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:59 am
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Currently I have no MicroDEM here. Try MicroDEM-Main-Menu -> File -> Open -> Open and merge DEMs


Last edited by Eisenbaehr on Wed May 02, 2012 11:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 9:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:10 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Slovenia
Simplest and most obvious solution. Thanks a lot!

_________________
There's so many different worlds, so many different suns, and we all have just one world, but we live in different ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 9:03 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Germany
MICRODEM Homepage has moved. You might want to update the link.

Quote:
Click on the Green buttons

Tey are yellow house-icons.Image

Quote:
you'll want to download either of the first two links (Either from the US or UK Servers, it doesn't matter)

There are eight links, all from London.
Image

You only need the second link and only extract the srtm.asc-file.


When I open Microdem, it wants me to search for the Mapdata-folder, but you cannot browse other drives than C: - you can just abort the search twice and it still runs fine, though.

_________________
If my English sounds odd or is wrong, I'd appreciate it if you corrected me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 2:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 48
I've been trying to find a heighmap or the DEMs to make one myself to make a Sweden scenario with a 4096x8192 map size for quite some time but without succeeding. Firstly because most DEM sources (including the ones recommended in this thread) for some reason don't cover the northern 2/3 of the country, and when dealing with large images like that there are memory issues and MicroDEM simply runs out of memory and can't make any heightmaps.

If someone could send me in the right direction (or even better, make a heightmap), that would be very appreciated (and a badass Sweden scenario will be made).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 2:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3086
Location: West Java
Try to make them as separate heightmap, then fuse them in MS Paint or other.
Eg. If your scenario needs 9 DEM, sort three of them into one heightmap, then do the same for others. Then simply fuse them in Paint. And load in OTTD :wink:

(This may cause some problem with trench or others, but just fix them in scenario editor. It is also recomended that you use same values for all of the original heightmap from MicroDEM.)

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:07 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 48
Yeah I thought about something like that, the problem is also that even finding DEMs for areas above 60 degrees north (which large parts of the country is), when doing something similiar in the past I had a lot of trouble with the maps not syncing correctly, but I guess that can be mended in the scenario editor....


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:47 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:59 am
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
jostor wrote:
...Sweden ... sources ... don't cover the northern ....


viewtopic.php?f=29&t=27052&start=260#p1010797
Eisenbaehr wrote:
...

To get DEM-Data to fill Holes (such as Finnland) look at this one.
You get here *.hgt-Files which can open on the same way.

http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html#scand

...


:)

E.g. http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/contours2.html - search for "SCANDINAVIA" - you will need data from 54-70°N / 10-25°E (use Google Earth). You have to merge this with the SRTM-Data.

You can use the merged and (3x) thined maps from my work (viewtopic.php?f=29&t=27052&start=260#p1011136 - download and open the file Europa-2012-04-27-v1.2.png in a graphicviewer).
The original DEM-files exists, but the files are very very large (~30 GB, after thining ~500 MB, packed ~50 MB, as png ~3 MB). So I only can make a new png from the DEMs if you wish.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 48
Eisenbaehr wrote:
jostor wrote:
...Sweden ... sources ... don't cover the northern ....


viewtopic.php?f=29&t=27052&start=260#p1010797
Eisenbaehr wrote:
...

To get DEM-Data to fill Holes (such as Finnland) look at this one.
You get here *.hgt-Files which can open on the same way.

http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/dem3.html#scand

...


:)

E.g. http://www.viewfinderpanoramas.org/contours2.html - search for "SCANDINAVIA" - you will need data from 54-70°N / 10-25°E (use Google Earth). You have to merge this with the SRTM-Data.

You can use the merged and (3x) thined maps from my work (viewtopic.php?f=29&t=27052&start=260#p1011136 - download and open the file Europa-2012-04-27-v1.2.png in a graphicviewer).
The original DEM-files exists, but the files are very very large (~30 GB, after thining ~500 MB, packed ~50 MB, as png ~3 MB). So I only can make a new png from the DEMs if you wish.

If you could make a png that covers entire Sweden in the size 4096x8192 (or an even larger size&area that I can fiddle with) that would be amazing, and an epic scenario is promised :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:14 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:59 am
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Do you asked the autor of this scenario to get the png?

http://bananas.openttd.org/en/scenario/
-> viewtopic.php?f=60&t=44921

Maybe he has the original DEMs too.

To create a png for you it is better to have a correct rotated and sized preview to know what do you want. By rotating the map to the north you will have many "waste" from the neighboring state.
Watch the Europe-png. The African-area is very big (and with snow :)), but this was the price to get Spain and Greece.

Next the result should be ready sized to your favorite width/height to avoid sizing by OpenTTD and loose islands.
Even the DEMs must thinned in the beginning to avoid memory overflows. By executing this task it loose many details. That's why I ask for an preview of your favorites.
Also to know the highest mountains and the amount in the game is really important. Otherwise the map is to low or some mountains are flattened.

I will try to make a preview.

Can you open an own thread for this task?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:10 am
Posts: 3086
Location: West Java
@ Eisenbaehr : In that case, he only need to save the .scn into heightmap... and load it in a larger size :D No real need of permission, most can do that themself. :mrgreen:

_________________
Officially "away" somewhere for years !

YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:59 am
Posts: 62
Location: Germany
Oh of course. I forget it. Is there another way to extract the heightmap from the scn as to load the scn and save this as heightmap?

---

> Sweden in the size 4096x8192

Do you ever placed cities, rivers, industries on such map?

It is very hard to find bottom and top on this map.... That's why I ask.

The attachment is the half of your favorite size (4096x2048), rotated by 45° to get the north in the north... maybe I can make also an 8192x4096 PNG to get more details. If you wish you can load this PNG as 8192x4096. But the maps maybe looks like tetris.


Attachments:
Sweden-2012-08-15-v1.3-Preview_as_screenshot.png [101.04 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: 4096x2048
Sweden-2012-08-15-v1.4.png [2.41 MiB]
Not downloaded yet


Last edited by Eisenbaehr on Wed Aug 15, 2012 10:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2012 11:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:38 pm
Posts: 48
Yeah I know 4096x8192 is very large. I'm currently playing a 4096x4096 map of southern Sweden (the parts I could find easily and use without crashing MicroDEM due to memory cap), and 4096x8192 would just be with the northern part too, I like large maps, that way I can include the commuter trains, and not have stations as long as entire cities :)

I don't mind if the map isn't turned 45 degrees, since it includes a lot of things on the sides that isn't really needed, in fact it probably makes it better since the space can be used a lot more efficient.. I'm used to playing with the in-game north west being the real world north.

Also, I don't know if it's possible to do something about, but that heightmap puts a lot of the country that is above sea level as under water (literally half of southern Sweden is under water with that heightmap), making it a big job to fix (especially on an even larger map), it would also be good if the mountains in the north are even higher to represent the real difficult of building around them :)

I know this sounds like a long list of requests, but you have no idea how much I appreciate this work :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 347 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 1618 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.