How do you take good screenshots?

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Taschi
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 171
Joined: 11 Oct 2014 22:58

How do you take good screenshots?

Post by Taschi »

Okay, yes, I know that I can press CTRL + S, or use the screenshot menu, or use CTRL + PRINT and then paste into MS Paint.

My question is, how do I get good-looking screenshots with the least amount of effort? I play with station labels and town labels enabled and a bunch of world elements hidden / transparent, and that looks kind of bad on screenshots. So, how do I get a nice-looking screenshot that's suitable for the Monthly Screenshot Contest? Is there any trick that allows me to get a 1920x1080 screenshot with just the environment and trains without manually disabling a bunch of UI elements, disabling transparency, then cropping the menu bars out of the resulting image, and then re-enable all those things so I can keep playing?

What's your workflow here?
For the safety of our railways: Fire Sir Topham Hatt now!
User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7578
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: How do you take good screenshots?

Post by kamnet »

Disabling all the distracting elements and then cropping and pasting.

So, exactly the thing you're wanting to avoid. :)
User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1356
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: How do you take good screenshots?

Post by jfs »

You can use the "Default zoom screenshot" or "Fully zoomed in screenshot" button in the Screenshot window (from the "Query" menu, question mark icon) to take a UI-less screenshot. It will follow your current transparency settings.
Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests