Stuck with signals

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
palsecam
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Jul 2018 06:38

Stuck with signals

Post by palsecam »

Hello,

I'm building a simple station that connect a city.

I've added some signals to help the (currently) three trains to share the station (same layout in another city, at the opposite).

Tracks have Path Signals.
The entry track has a entry pre signal.
The exit track has a exit pre signal.
Both station tracks have a combined signal (also tried with exit pre signal).

Here's the result :

Image.


My problem is that, with this setup, even if both tracks are occupied, the entry pre signal is still green. I suspect this is due to the depots.
The consequence is when the 3rd train enter the station, the pre signal does not block it, and the 3rd train is stuck within the station, the 1st can't exit and everything is blocked.

How should I fix that ?

Thanks
Attachments
ttd.png
(674.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
LaRoso
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 104
Joined: 15 Sep 2017 22:29
Location: Augsburg, BY, Germany

Re: Stuck with signals

Post by LaRoso »

Hello,

I would recommend using following setup:
Image
With this, trains will only enter the station if there is a free track. I can explain it all in detail if you're interested.

Greetings,
LaRoso
Attachments
Fenfingburg Transport, 2008-01-21.png
(171.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Image

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1240
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Stuck with signals

Post by jfs »

Path signals are easier to do right and can usually give higher throughput of trains. (They can for example allow a train to enter the station while another exits the station, as long as they don't have to cross paths.) Use path signals whenever possible.

If you insist of using presignals, then you need to use them right.
The signals in front of the platforms should be two-way EXIT signals.
The signals in front the the lines leaving the station should be one-way BLOCK signals (not presignals).
The signals entering the station area from the line should be one-way ENTRY signals.

You use the combo signals when you need chained blocks of presignals, typically because you're setting up a "ladder" of blocks entering the station, such that trains that have entered halfway can allow another train to enter to another platform simultaneously.
Again, note that path signals allow a much cleaner and easier solution to that problem.

palsecam
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 Jul 2018 06:38

Re: Stuck with signals

Post by palsecam »

Your setup helped me to solve the issue.

What I've actually done, is simply removing the signal at the station front, and have (as you suggested) a path signal at the entry of the setup :


Image.

No more blocked situation.

Thanks
Attachments
ttd2.png
ttd2.png (442.65 KiB) Viewed 1826 times

User avatar
LaRoso
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 104
Joined: 15 Sep 2017 22:29
Location: Augsburg, BY, Germany

Re: Stuck with signals

Post by LaRoso »

You're welcome
Image

User avatar
odisseus
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 147
Joined: 01 Nov 2017 21:19

Re: Stuck with signals

Post by odisseus »

The example terminus provided by LaRoso will work just fine for three trains, but it is prone to blockage as more trains are added.

Notice the signal at the station exit, immediately behind the depot. If a train stops at that signal for whatever reason, it shuts off both the exit and one of the two depots.

The wiki contains correct examples of terminus stations, both with pre-signals and with path signals. Note that both of them have a gap between the exit and the first signal that is as long as the station platform.

Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests