Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 4:48 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:56 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:06 am
Posts: 49
TTRS didnt take effect in sub-arctic climate up until 1920, using stock houses at begin. There was no hospitals, cathedrals, stock exchanges etc. being spawned at begin.
I suspect it clashed with another newgrf in the list as have observed taking effect on its own.
Attachment:
Wrindwood Transport, 3rd Oct 1916.png [222.93 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

forgot to mention: it was set to not use stock houses, but spawned and used those until 1920. The Bank graphic got replaced by it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 12:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2366
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Old introduction date "bug". Here's a somewhat better version:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=8878&hilit=banks+introduction+date&start=2500#p1053542


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:06 am
Posts: 49
Pyoro wrote:
Old introduction date "bug". Here's a somewhat better version:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=8878&hilit=banks+introduction+date&start=2500#p1053542

Is that different than the one on the server ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:04 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:07 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Portugal
If you're referring to the in-game content service then yes, they're different.

The modified version in the link has the earliest houses' introduction dates pushed back so that games starting as early as 1800 will see a variety of early houses other than grey blocks and the house-banks. If you start a game prior to 1800 and have TTDX houses disabled, you'll get empty zones in cities.

The official version in the online content service doesn't have this behaviour. With it, and TTDX houses disabled, starting that early will give you cities with the grey block houses as the predominant building and a lot of empty space too. You'd need to start in 1930 to avoid that, or activate TTDX houses.

So if you want to play games between 1800 and 1929 (inclusive) and not have to turn on TTDX houses alongside TTRS3, use the linked version instead.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:18 pm
Posts: 19
Hello people! Somebody recommended me this set to get more buildings in my game, but after looking around for some hours, I didn't find where to download! Either I'm blind or too stupid :-)

Can anyone provide a link, please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:48 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1198
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
1. Open OpenTTD.
2. Click on "NewGRF Settings".
3. Go in "Check online content".
4. Type in "total town".
5. Click in the case next to it.
6. Click "Download".
7. Double-click on the NewGRF.
8. Close the NewGRF Settings window, and start a new game.
9. Profit.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:06 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4655
Location: home
You do need to install the grf as well before starting a new game :)

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:18 pm
Posts: 19
Oh, hello there acs121! :-) You are trying hard to help me, thanks a lot!

I already did as you said, though I'm not sure if I did it right. I downloaded from the game window both the Town Set and Swedhouses. But since I play in spanish, I'm not sure I chose the correct characteristics in order to add instead or replace...

I also got "Openttd-custom-jgrpp-0.26.1-MINGW-win64" to allow multiple docks per harbour, where do I put this in order to work, please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1198
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
By default both sets don't replace, they add.
For the multiple docks, check "Advanced Settings" and go in Expert Mode, you may find what you want. Search if you need.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 9:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:18 pm
Posts: 19
I've just tried and I think everyting was fine. Thanks a lot for all the help! You are awesome people :-)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.