Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:18 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Product chain problem
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2017 1:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 2:48 am
Posts: 11
I have just started using GRF add-ons and the 2 main ones I'm using are FIRS 2.1.5 and OpenGFX+Trains.
I set up the following chain.....

1) Scrap to smelter.
2) The smelter is on one side of the station, while at the other side is the factory requiring metal produced by the smelter. Both are within the catchment of the station.
3) The resulting manufacturing supplies go to factoy to produce goods.

I set up a train to collect the manufacturing supplies, using the "piece goods wagon" and also the "flatbed wagon", which according to the description will carry manufacturing supplies. However, when I try to refit the wagons for manufacturing supplies, it does not take. Instead, it still shows as "piece goods wagon" and "flstbed wagon".

I'm currently in the late 1930's. Am I not allowed to do this refit yet? Or am I missing something?
Any help is appreciated.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 9:15 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman

Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:54 pm
Posts: 873
They should still show as Piece goods wagon and Flatbed wagon after you refit them, it's expected. Did you check the capacity of the train in the Vehicle Details window after refitting? I tried it and it works for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 12:11 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 2:48 am
Posts: 11
I did, it showed capacity, but as you say, it still said "Piece Goods" and "Flatbed".

Maybe I'm making a wrong assumption about how the station between the 2 industries is working. I'm assuming that if I have a station that sits between a foundry and a factory. The foundry is receiving scrap and the factory needs the metal that is produced by the foundry. I'm assuming the transfer thru the station is automatic? Is that not the case? Do I have to transport the metal, across the rail lines to the factory, in order for it to produce?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2017 12:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4426
Location: Standing by the jams
tykemalcolm wrote:
Do I have to transport the metal, across the rail lines to the factory, in order for it to produce?


Yes :) . Or by road vehicles or other transport.

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2017 12:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 2:48 am
Posts: 11
Thanks for the answers.
I finally figured it out myself by running a test.
I also got the cargo to set correctly. Not sure why it did not when I first tried it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.