Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:06 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 142
Just a ½-minute-long dynamic clip revealing space saving for 4-tracking: https://youtu.be/xbOTRJyRwm0


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:02 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:05 pm
Posts: 226
Interesting


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:34 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14772
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Translink wrote:
Interesting

THAT'S NOT 3 WORDS I WILL BAN YOU NOW.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 11:42 am
Posts: 44
Could you make your Video with OBS, Shadow Play or other Dislay recording Software and not filming your Monitor?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:49 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:05 pm
Posts: 226
Chrill wrote:
THAT'S NOT 3 WORDS I WILL BAN YOU NOW.

Sorry.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7167
Location: Manchester
Translink wrote:
Chrill wrote:
THAT'S NOT 3 WORDS I WILL BAN YOU NOW.

Sorry.

So you follow it up with another one word answer :lol:

trainrover wrote:
Just a ½-minute-long dynamic clip revealing space saving for 4-tracking

I have a question about this. Does it save space versus, say, having all 4 tracks in tunnels side by side, and having a one tile piece of open air occasionally for signals?

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 8:07 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:18 pm
Posts: 326
Location: Somwhere near a computer
Pilot wrote:
Translink wrote:
Chrill wrote:
THAT'S NOT 3 WORDS I WILL BAN YOU NOW.

Sorry.

So you follow it up with another one word answer :lol:

trainrover wrote:
Just a ½-minute-long dynamic clip revealing space saving for 4-tracking

I have a question about this. Does it save space versus, say, having all 4 tracks in tunnels side by side, and having a one tile piece of open air occasionally for signals?

I would say not but you would see more trains. OTOH those bridges would likely see some performance degradation on sub-maglev trains with all the up and downing


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
My Patches: Lifetime profit patch | Improved Shares [ON HIATUS]


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:42 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:05 pm
Posts: 226
Pilot wrote:
Translink wrote:
Chrill wrote:
THAT'S NOT 3 WORDS I WILL BAN YOU NOW.

Sorry.

So you follow it up with another one word answer :lol:


Exactly :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:48 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 142
Pilot wrote:
I have a question about this. Does it save space versus, say, having all 4 tracks in tunnels side by side, and having a one tile piece of open air occasionally for signals?

It does. It's not practical, for me, to build 4-tracking like that in entirety, although it's handy when threading through tight areas. The second example was constrained by a future interchange for tunneled expressways (I think -- it's been about a couple of years since either build captured there). Add two more rows for the open-air signaling. The method's a little off-putting for stations or bends but may be handy for subways where bi-directional express running would skip overhead local stations, although I myself do fine with 1 signal per 11 tiles along subway lines (e.g., https://youtu.be/d5OfYfpSJ7k ).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2017 6:11 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 7:05 pm
Posts: 226
It would work extremely well if you have a patch-pack which allows you to have signals in tunnels. Then you don't even need to bother with the signal gaps and bridges.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 3:30 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 142
^^ I hear you although the game might lose its challenges were it to become less restrictive. In addition, the lower deck needn't be tunneled. By the way, I've found 11-tile spacing for tunneled subways easily doable. A dynamic example wherein I'm sometimes compelled to increase the signal spacing to 13 tiles ends this post.

BW89 wrote:
Could you make your Video with OBS, Shadow Play or other Dislay recording Software and not filming your Monitor?

Heh heh..all these years until just last week I'd very often found myself wondering why so many people filmed their videos or films in drafty areas, because just like my earlier clip here waviness blights output they share. I never filmed my screen. Its wavy appearance comes from the second tool, the timelapsing one; I'm satisfied with my screen capturing app. I'm glad you asked me this, because I browsed around for another one: might the following output of mine be satisfactory, because now the timelapsed motion of panning around the map brings on bluriness?

trainrover wrote:
A 7¼-minute (10½-month) ride along the fictitious ⑩ Line: https://youtu.be/g9KOzVoKwow .


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 4:10 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 918
Location: ::1
When coop tried this design 6 years ago, it ended up being excessive for the transport demand using the given network and using the train we chose. It was still fun while it lasted.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:40 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:23 pm
Posts: 142
A 1-minute-long clip sped up to show an operating, oversized fleet maintenance centre: https://youtu.be/c2fUx7vDQj4 .


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:12 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:31 am
Posts: 52
Location: Australia
That really is space saving but OpenTTD won't let you have signals in tunnels and bridges, which is a pain when I'm making industry lines that span across sea.
[+] Spoiler
This is why I play Simutrans too

_________________
4 Tracks :P .2 tracks :) . 1 track ;( .


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:52 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4446
Location: home
Ha, this is why I span water by a sequence of shorter bridges, and 1-tile islands between them.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:38 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7167
Location: Manchester
penguin2233 wrote:
That really is space saving but OpenTTD won't let you have signals in tunnels and bridges, which is a pain when I'm making industry lines that span across sea.

There is a patch that does allow signals in tunnels and on bridges. Alternatively, you could use something like JGR's Patch Pack, which includes that patch, and many other interesting features.

Or, you could try Alberth's suggestion, however, depending on the size of sea/lake that you're trying to cross, that could get rather expensive with all the land you'd have to raise!

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:56 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 4:31 am
Posts: 52
Location: Australia
Yeah, but that would use a lot more money because you would have to raise land (On Water!!!) and build a series of bridges that may cost more depending on what you have set AND if you are broke in OpenTTD and can't afford to raise land on water (that's like £7000) then it's not practical. Also, bridges across stations would be nice... because it's very realistic.

_________________
4 Tracks :P .2 tracks :) . 1 track ;( .


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:26 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1505
If you're broke, you probably don't need to be building double deck 4 track railways...

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 2:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 2053
Skype: yes
Location: Slovakia
petern wrote:
If you're broke, you probably don't need to be building double deck 4 track railways...


Well yes but that doesn't mean it wouldn't be nice not having to make artificial private islands solely for the purpose of railway signaling.

_________________
Image

Only dumb people quote themselves, and only the truest retards put such quotes in their forum signatures
-Drury


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 6:27 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:22 am
Posts: 881
Location: Beer
Sylf wrote:
When coop tried this design 6 years ago, it ended up being excessive for the transport demand using the given network and using the train we chose. It was still fun while it lasted.


You just blew my brain by reminding it was SIX years ago :0

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.