Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:42 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 9:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Netherlands
You need also to download the ttt tools. In it there is an "WDBentpacker" to extract the "data.wdb" file.
After you extracted these file, you can see there is an folder called "data_wdb" in the data folder. In it you can chage textures, vehicles, etc.
After you change everything , you need to compress the folder. Put the "Repmaker" and "data.rif" file (also included in the tt tools) in the "data_wdb" folder and start the repmaker.
This will create a new data.wdb file in the folder. Copy and paste this new data.wbd into your data folder and overwrite the file. Start the game and see
of the changes work. Good luck! :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 3:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 37
Ok, I will try that, thanks for your help

Best regards

francis


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:43 pm
Posts: 1
where i can get TTT tools? Guys! I use google, but find nothing about it


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 9:33 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:44 am
Posts: 253
Location: Einherjerland
My enginners does the darndest things!

Image

Image

How they managed to bribe the city council into letting me build those monstrocoties I don't know. I bet there were lots of cookies involved though! :mrgreen:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 6:07 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
Haha, I don't want to know :P A truck load of cash maby?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16663
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Looking at those screenshots, 3D graphics need to be übergood to be able to compete with old fashioned pixel art. I know it's a matter of taste, but I rather see screenshots of TTD.

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 5:05 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:44 am
Posts: 253
Location: Einherjerland
Purno wrote:
Looking at those screenshots, 3D graphics need to be übergood to be able to compete with old fashioned pixel art. I know it's a matter of taste, but I rather see screenshots of TTD.


Oh but you neglect to considerate the fact that this game came out before Anti Alising was an alternative for most gamers. I bet with some higher resolution textures and some AA this game would be quite good looking by todays standards. Also, the trains are truly beautifull in this game. Especially when you zoom in and get some nice sceenery in the background. :)

Still old fashoned pixel art is still one of my favourite artforms. Fancy 3D graphics simply can't create the same atmosphere. Imagine classics like Day of the Tentacle in 3D? Sends shiwers down my spine just thinking about it...

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 5:08 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:44 am
Posts: 253
Location: Einherjerland
kombi wrote:
Haha, I don't want to know :P A truck load of cash maby?


Indeed! Each of those stations cost above 1,5 million Euro to construct and connect to the main line. :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 10:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Netherlands
Haha, funny way to construct stations Kruz. :lol: I can imagine it is difficult and expensive to build that kind of stations.
I prefer to build as realistic as possible. I am now beginning with a new very complex railnetwork in a landscape full of mountains.
I will post my new screens very soon!

About the game graphics. I aggree they are a little outdated, but i enabled anti aliasing in the graphics drivers and the graphics are
less blocky and more sharp than normal. I also change de game resolution to 1680x1050 in the config file witch also gives better
graphics. 8)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 02, 2009 6:18 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 9:01 pm
Posts: 663
Wow great shots!

I have a problem taking screenshots, i just get black when i paste.

Also, i would love to know how you made the underground stations.

_________________
Best thread ever: Network maps
Loco Scenarios:
Caladras Coal - (870) Wessex - (225) Anduin Valley - (245) Sinclaire - (150) The Aural Sea - (200)
Westward Ho! - (475)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
To build underground stations you need to hold shift and then decide how deep down you want it and then left click to build the station, or track. whatever you selected. By pressing shift you can manually change height of track and structures that you want to build. You may need to alter the ground a bit after it's built. you can use "b" to enter build mode and click and drag vertexes in the ground up or down. be careful though, save first, sometimes it goes haywire and you end up making a huge crater or a big mountain. And that cannot be fixed again.

_________________
-Knut


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 2:07 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 16
is this game any good ?(


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 8:24 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:44 am
Posts: 253
Location: Einherjerland
We wouldn't be playing it if it wasn't ;)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 10:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13161
Location: The Netherlands
Kruz wrote:
We wouldn't be playing it if it wasn't ;)

Who would dig up a month old topic if you wouldn't?

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:41 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 11:44 am
Posts: 253
Location: Einherjerland
Hyronymus wrote:
Kruz wrote:
We wouldn't be playing it if it wasn't ;)

Who would dig up a month old topic if you wouldn't?


I don't see the problem to be honest. Not everybody has the time to surf on the TT forums every day.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 2:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 3008
Location: Massachusetts, USA
It's not bad to dig a topic if there is a good reason for it. (The older the topic, the better the reason should be)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.