Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
Anyone wants to share some of your screen shots of Trains an Trucks Tycoon? :o


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Netherlands
Yes, i would to share my most recent rail network.
Here are some screen of it :P

One of the biggest stations:

Image

Biggest station:

Image

Another station:

Image

4 lane railwaytrack between the two biggest stations:

Image

Finally my network map:

Image

I am still working laying more roads for bus and truck transport.
I have a lot of trains riding perfectly on schedule.
Hope this gives an impression of my network. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
It looks realy nice! Looks like you are building very realistic :D Nice!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:51 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13177
Location: The Netherlands
Indeed, this looks splendid. I never got to make money, even though the maps give you enough oppurtunities.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
I have never even tried sandbox, my city stations is built UNDER the city to affect the most area.


Attachments:
File comment: This is one of my busiest stations in simple economy.
TTT.PNG
TTT.PNG [ 1.05 MiB | Viewed 15797 times ]
File comment: View from a different angle.
TTT1.PNG
TTT1.PNG [ 1.07 MiB | Viewed 15792 times ]
File comment: This is one of my busiest metro stations in advanced economy.
Look at all the commodities...

TTTadvanced.PNG
TTTadvanced.PNG [ 1.06 MiB | Viewed 15764 times ]

_________________
-Knut
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:49 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 10:18 am
Posts: 572
Location: Sittard, The Netherlands
Whoa that's huge :shock:

_________________
My Sketchup models on the 3d warehouse.
My flickr photostream.
My Trainspo account.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:18 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
That one looks more like my intersection ;) I have some realistic areas to..


Attachments:
gammel linje.JPG [183.81 KiB]
Downloaded 269 times
File comment: Intersection
intersection.JPG [179.72 KiB]
Downloaded 252 times
File comment: New hign-speed line crosses old line
ttt.JPG [211.27 KiB]
Downloaded 228 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13177
Location: The Netherlands
Guys, what do you play? A scenario or a generated map? And what is a good year to start then, I tried 1820 (I like to experiment) but noone jumped on my train.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
I only play generated map with mountains at max water at medium cities close to minimum, 4-6 cities pr map is plenty.

_________________
-Knut


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
As far as i know people wont ride the trains in complex economy, need to choose simple :)

I like to play with much the same, mountens at near max, water at minimum, forest at max and cities and industry at medium.

More hilly landscape make it more challanging to build tracks ;) I usualy build "curvy" tracks first, and as time pases by i build new straighter tracks, as you see in one of my pictures were new track crosses old.

I usualy start in 1970.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
Some other pictures:


Attachments:
File comment: New "short cut" track
High speed line.png
High speed line.png [ 990.09 KiB | Viewed 15719 times ]
File comment: New "short cut" track number 2
Ny linje.png
Ny linje.png [ 1.03 MiB | Viewed 15703 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Quote:
As far as i know people wont ride the trains in complex economy, need to choose simple.

Are you sure about that?

For me people will ride passenger trains in BOTH options, BUT in simple economy i hardly get paid at all for transpoting them.
Transporting 200 passengers over half the map only get me a couple of hundred dollars in revenue. So if i ever build passenger services in simple economy it's PURELY for aesthetics.

In complex economy there is a lot of money to be made from passengers however.

Oh yea i always start at 1920-30s, because i love steam.... :D
I also never run heavy trains fast. Bulk trains can weigh up towards 990tons at the max and you just don't run those at 200km/h.
Realistic speed loaded would be 80km/h max. 100km/h unloaded.

In germany some freight trains are allowed to go 120km/h and i have never heard of any freight trains going faster than that.

_________________
-Knut


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
Hmm.. I'll try next time i try complex, but almost every time (not often) i start a new game i select simple and only use passenger trains for aesthetics to :)
Maby i ad those ideas about speed and different trains :o I have to start a new game soon, because the one i'm playing now is overloaded with trains and lags to..


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13177
Location: The Netherlands
I'll try a "later" start with complex.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 37
hello, TTgamer

I wold ask you this:
How can you work trains (several?) with bi-directional signals in the same line? If it is not the case, where did you get a one-way signals?
Also, I see a coach that n my TTT doesn`t appears: red doubledeckers?
thanks in advance

francis


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:59 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:20 pm
Posts: 34
Location: Stavanger, Norway
I suspect he has the later beta testers version... that we mortals cannot have yet...

And what do you mean by bi-directional signals? they can be one-way if you click several times when you place a signal.... Just like in TTD.
And also he is building the station buildings, I cannot construct those besides he also says he always play in sandbox mode. (no economy) so he probably build solely for realism....

I really wsh there would be a double-slip crossover in the game.

_________________
-Knut


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 9:32 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 37
hello randknu,

Many thanks for that information, for years I thought that signals were allways bi-directional. I`ll try that this evening. :D

But in first screenshot of TTgamer, we can see those red coaches, and another interesting thing: turnouts are quite perfect, and it looks like there is double concret block sleepers. I Never used the sandbox.

I think that the game need for reality is catenary and rail-road level crossings.

Thanks again

francis


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:38 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Fjellhamar, Norway
randknu wrote:
Quote:
As far as i know people wont ride the trains in complex economy, need to choose simple.

Are you sure about that?

I tried a new game now with complex economy, and you are absolutely right! It works in both options ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2009 3:36 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 1:05 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Netherlands
Hello Francis,

I downloaded the red coaches from these german site:

http://3dtt.novatek.de/

You have to be registered to download. If you are logged in you can go to the download section and download several things for TTT like coaches, custom roads, custom rails .....
As you can see on my screenshots I custimzed my roads and railtracks to more real ones. Simply using paint :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:34 am
Posts: 37
TTgamer,

Many thanks for that tip, I will try it in an instance

Ok, I`ve dowloaded some things: gleisen, Strassen... etc. I unzip them, but I can`t put them "inside2 the game. my data folder only have "data.wdb" and "scenario.wdb". Can you help me with this?
These are questions from "TTT for dummies", I know.
Thanks in advance

Francis


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.