Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Motorways?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
Okay, I'm new to the whole graphics thing, but one thing that's always bugged me in TTDLX was the lack of proper motorways. I know that Motorways are not planned to be implemented (anytime soon/at all), but why not at least be able to have some as eyecandy?

With the introduction of NewObjects, I think this may now be possible;

Attachment:
Motorways.png
Motorways.png [ 62.86 KiB | Viewed 5418 times ]


Basically, what it could be is an eyecandy object that overlaps a spaced out dual-carriageway like above, creating the inside lanes and central reservation. This has the potential to create many puzzle pieces that may include signs, overhead displays, hell, even Service stations?

So what does everyone think of this idea? Feasable? A pipe dream? The graphics in the mock-up above suck?

Please, offer your critique!

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 1:39 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 2:46 am
Posts: 681
Location: Ontario, Canada
I like it!

_________________
Check out some of my work


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:59 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
Dudoronron wrote:
Please, offer your critique!

Not bad. I'd use a width of two tiles for the highway only though. Otherwise it'd look to me too much out-of-proportion with the usual rails.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:03 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:22 am
Posts: 261
Location: Bucharest
now that openttd suports new objects, you can make a normal road and only the middle part as new object.


Attachments:
Motorways.png
Motorways.png [ 80.45 KiB | Viewed 5320 times ]

_________________
ImageImage
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:11 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
Yes, ColdIce has the correct idea. Thanks for the comments everyone! However, I'm concerned that, due to the way the tiles are organised, the inside lane won't overlap the road tile closest to the screen. Can anyone confirm/deny this, or suggest a work-around?

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:20 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
Depends. But it will glitch, if there's an overlap.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
Damn.

What about if I created my own roadset to go with it, that contains no base to the road tile? Because road tiles come with a grass base for it, but perhaps, without that, I can get it to work how I'd like?

Or if it was made into a new type of road accessable from the road submenu (much like tramways are)? Granted, this is far more complex and really is a last resort. If neither of these are feasable then there's not much point carrying on drawing these tiles.

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:24 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
Dudoronron wrote:
What about if I created my own roadset to go with it, that contains no base to the road tile? Because road tiles come with a grass base for it, but perhaps, without that, I can get it to work how I'd like?


That'd only work satisfactorily, if you'd introduce road types... but then you'd not need the NewObjects approach anymore. Currently road tiles are ground tiles. They're not drawn on anything, but they're the ground themselves.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
I know that road tiles are the ground tiles, but they all have grass either side of the road, which can/will cause problems when overlapping. If I was to create a roadset to work with the NewObjects that was JUST the road and no grass, could that achieve the effect I desire?

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2789
The graphics look brilliant! My only suggestion on how to implement this (addressing the tile overlap issue) is to redraw the normal road tiles to cover the full tile width... Then it should be simple to design graphics which tile seamlessly from the central reservation to the road...

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5010
Location: Canada
Action Ain the GRF Specs allows for the replacement of the default TTDX sprites. I don't know if this works in OpenTTD as well. This would be the ideal and simplest way to address your challenge. Also, for the median between the roads, newobjects would definitely be the way to go. For an object that spans the roads, newobjects would have to support irregular layouts as is done with newindustries (A challenge for the devs :wink: )

Gotta love those graphics, Well done.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
Thanks for the comments everyone, glad you're liking the graphics.

For the road tiles, I have several ideas, and I will put them here in order of (what I think will be) simplicity of implementing it. I don't want to create a new road tile exclusively for motorways, as it would look plain wrong as a normal road. That is why I wanted something that would overlap normal roads, so it would be easy to create, be functional in-game, and also mean road tiles can be used in normal use.

Okay, here are the ideas I have thought about;

Creating a new roadset which is JUST the road and no grass or extras (I will draw a mock-up of what I mean tonight after work)
Making motorway road tiles a new option to build under the road tab, like tramways are.
Having the road detect when the specific motorway NewObjects are placed, and change the road tile to suit.

Also, I don't know what I am going to do about motorway bridges. I could create specific bridges to be used with the motorway, but I don't think I'm currently up to the standard to draw a good bridge, and I'm not sure what images are needed to create a bridge anyway.

The idea I have about bridges would be 3 bridges disguised as 1 bridge. Bridge 1 would be the outside 2 lanes, Bridge 2 would be the inside lane of each direction plus central reservation, and Bridge 3 would be the other 2 outside lanes. Kind of like this;


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Bridge 1 (Edge of Bridge)
########################## Bridge 1
########################## Bridge 1
########################## Bridge 2
============================= Bridge 2 (Central Reservation)
########################## Bridge 2
########################## Bridge 3
########################## Bridge 3
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Bridge 3 (Edge of Bridge)

Comments on that idea, or any ideas of your own, anyone?

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3260
Location: Estonia
I like it too, I read that topic fast because was a bit hurry, but could'nt see the question! What/how about curves?

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2789
I think you will have big problems getting the bridges to look right... I just dont think there are enough bridge slots available to do what you would like to do, I'm also not sure how you would be a ble to create something that looks and behaves like a bridge but is actually coded as an object. I would say leave the bridges as they are.

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
No, I was meaning just have them as proper bridges, not bridge-shaped NewObjects. That means the central bridge *could* be driven over, but, since if it is used properly, there will be no road connecting it, it will just be for show.

EDIT:

Okay, what I mean by "just the road" is this;


This would be the extent of the road tile. As you can see, it's just road, no grass, no nothing.

Attachment:
Road1.png
Road1.png [ 1.05 KiB | Viewed 5042 times ]



Duplicate it to represent the gap between each road as it would be set out in-game.

Attachment:
Road2.png
Road2.png [ 1.16 KiB | Viewed 5042 times ]



Add the NewObject. Since there is no grass or anything on the foreground road tile, there is nothing to overlap the part of the NewObject that enters the box of the foreground road tile.

Attachment:
Road3.png
Road3.png [ 2.36 KiB | Viewed 5042 times ]



Would this work? Or would it still glitch?

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2789
I think you will find that road crop vehicles will be drawn under the object making them invisible on the near side and glitchy on the far side...

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 7:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:09 am
Posts: 5112
Dudoronron wrote:
Location: Newcastle, UK

Hehe. Don´t you drive on left in the U.K? :P


IMO, this whole "concept" is flawed, mixing real road tiles with newobjects. There will be a bunch of unsolvable problems.

Best thing would be to implement additional road types properly, as proposed here: http://wiki.openttd.org/Peter1138/Roadtypes

regards
Michael

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:50 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 1:52 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Newcastle, UK
Zephyris wrote:
I think you will find that road crop vehicles will be drawn under the object making them invisible on the near side and glitchy on the far side...


I think you've possibly misunderstood what I meant. I meant create a new roadset with those road tiles. They would not be part of the NewObject.

michael blunck wrote:
IMO, this whole "concept" is flawed, mixing real road tiles with newobjects. There will be a bunch of unsolvable problems.

Best thing would be to implement additional road types properly, as proposed here: http://wiki.openttd.org/Peter1138/Roadtypes


Although that would be the easiest answer in terms of use for the end user, as well as sorting the images, I am not convinced that would be the best way to do it. For starters, I have no idea about coding, so, unless someone comes along and offers to code it as more graphics are produced, I would like to keep it as simple as possible for myself to (try and) code. Secondly, this may mean that cars would be able to drive down the central reservation, which would just look wrong.

Obviously I'll look into it, but at the moment, I'm not entirely convinced.

_________________
| Skira Island Scenario - OFP:DR meets TT |


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 1:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4438
Location: Standing by the jams
Best or most correct route isn't always within easy reach. So the world proceeds on less good, or even 'plain wrong', but nonetheless stuff gets done :)

http://www.brepettis.com/blog/2009/3/3/ ... festo.html

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)

Road Hog (road vehicles, released)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Motorways?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:45 pm
Posts: 6
Hello!

I really love the idea of this motorway project. Is it going on? :-)

cheers,

atis


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wallyweb, Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.