Japanese Stations Add-ons

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

KeepinItRail
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Sep 2020 15:14

Re: Japanese Stations Add-ons

Post by KeepinItRail »

Thanks. :D
Just re-sent the black sprites since I must have accidentally dragged my mouse and shifted them just before exporting as pngs.

ID 73 is where I was replacing a sprite with one of mine, and it worked fine. I could seen mine in-game.

ID AC is where I tried adding new lines. Chose this since it's the last one before the waypoints, so I just needed to bump the line numbers for those. Think I've bitten off more than I can chew with what I was attempting with AC, and need to learn to walk before trying to run. Was trying to play with a non-track overlapping tile. I know the sprite is a mess but wanted to get it working first so I know more about what to aim for.

It did get me wondering what you were thinking about doing for the 'base' of any non-track tile. For example, Dutch stations has the 'flat grey', grass and platform style 'bases'. One idea would be to extrapolate the base from the 'Modular stations' sprites?
Attachments
overlap_brownoverpass.png
overlap_brownoverpass.png (7.4 KiB) Viewed 664 times
Dutch Bases.png
Dutch Bases.png (57.87 KiB) Viewed 664 times
Last edited by KeepinItRail on 22 Jan 2021 22:26, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DemianWSE
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Jul 2020 03:52
Location: Argentina

Re: Japanese Stations Add-ons

Post by DemianWSE »

KeepinItRail wrote: 17 Jan 2021 22:52 Thanks. :D
Just re-sent the black sprites since I must have accidentally dragged my mouse and shifted them just before exporting as pngs.
Great, I'll check it out.
KeepinItRail wrote: 17 Jan 2021 22:52 ID AC is where I tried adding new lines. Chose this since it's the last one before the waypoints, so I just needed to bump the line numbers for those.
I use nforenum, it automatically puts the right line numbers and the bytes in each line, it's quite handy, though I've been told it's not been updated for a long time and sometimes complaints about things that are actually correct.
KeepinItRail wrote: 17 Jan 2021 22:52 Think I've bitten off more than I can chew with what I was attempting with AC, and need to learn to walk before trying to run. Was trying to play with a non-track overlapping tile. I know the sprite is a mess but wanted to get it working first so I know more about what to aim for.
I haven't tested it, but I can see you forgot to change the station ID in two lines:

Code: Select all

1074 * 62	 00 04 02 01 AB 08 "JSA4" 
                                09 02 
                 F4 03 00 00 
			00 0A 00 10 06 05 2D 84 00 00 00 00 00 10 06 03 2E 84 00 00 80 
                 F3 03 00 00 
			0A 00 00 06 10 05 2F 84 00 00 00 00 00 06 10 03 30 84 00 00 80

Code: Select all

1077 * 10	 03 04 01 AB 01 FE 01 00 00 00
they should be:

Code: Select all

1074 * 62	 00 04 02 01 AC 08 "JSA4" 
                                09 02 
                 F4 03 00 00 
			00 0A 00 10 06 05 2D 84 00 00 00 00 00 10 06 03 2E 84 00 00 80 
                 F3 03 00 00 
			0A 00 00 06 10 05 2F 84 00 00 00 00 00 06 10 03 30 84 00 00 80

Code: Select all

1077 * 10	 03 04 01 AC 01 FE 01 00 00 00
Also, to really make it a non-track tile there should be something that prevents trains from entering that tile and stops pylons and catenary from spawning, and probably the base tile used should be plain grass, instead of tracks. The line 1074 should look something like this:

Code: Select all

1074 * 62	 00 04 02 01 AC 08 "JSA4" 
				11 00 14 FF 15 FF
                                09 02 
                 8D 0F 00 00 
			00 0A 00 10 06 05 2D 84 00 00 00 00 00 10 06 03 2E 84 00 00 80 
                 8D 0F 00 00 
			0A 00 00 06 10 05 2F 84 00 00 00 00 00 06 10 03 30 84 00 00 80
I don't know if this is exactly right, though. Here's the tutorial where I got this information: http://www.simuscape.net/simutalk/viewt ... f=85&t=859
This section in particular: http://www.simuscape.net/simutalk/viewt ... =80#p12256
KeepinItRail wrote: 17 Jan 2021 22:52 It did get me wondering what you were thinking about doing for the 'base' of any non-track tile. For example, Dutch stations has the 'flat grey', grass and platform style 'bases'. One idea would be to extrapolate the base from the 'Modular stations' sprites?
Yes, that is probably the way to go for any paved stuff on ground level. For anything on the same height as platforms, I would try making it the same as the platforms themselves, so they all match.

I hope this helps!
Cheers!
DemianWSE
User avatar
DemianWSE
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Jul 2020 03:52
Location: Argentina

Re: Japanese Stations Add-ons

Post by DemianWSE »

Here is version 0.1.1, the overpass update:
jpstationsAddonsv0.1.1.png
jpstationsAddonsv0.1.1.png (42.76 KiB) Viewed 459 times
Added:
· Four single sided overpasses, the original style black, brown and green, and a new white one with no roof
· Double-ended overpasses, for stations with passing tracks in the middle (drawn by KeepinItRail)
· Modular station overpasses, both as waypoints and as stations with no platforms
· Overpasses with no platforms as stations
· Platform end as waypoint

Removed:
· Elongated platforms

This is what I've got so far. I'll keep you posted on any progress. Let me know if there's any problem.

Cheers!
Attachments
jpstationsAddonsv0.1.1.grf
(608.93 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
jpstationsAddonsv0.1.1_source.rar
(231.74 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
DemianWSE
User avatar
Valdez
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 192
Joined: 23 Mar 2011 21:33
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Japanese Stations Add-ons

Post by Valdez »

Looks fantastic, I'll give this a try when I get back home..
My visits on the forums are sporadic only, so PMs may go unanswered for a long time. If you wish to report a bug etc., the best option is via DM or ping on r/Openttd Discord
User avatar
wicket-303
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 19 Sep 2017 05:52
Location: Japan
Contact:

Re: Japanese Stations Add-ons

Post by wicket-303 »

This is really great!
Thank you for building the overpass in the countryside.
However, it may be better to match the height and position of the overpass with the Japanese overpass.
DemianWSE wrote: 12 Dec 2020 18:01 I'd love to add something like that to the set, I'll try my best to do it. Could you tell me the name of a station or stations that have those type of buildings so I can look them up on google?
There are many stations like this.
Tsujido, Toro, Kita-Ageo Station, etc ...
無題2.png
(281.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
DemianWSE wrote: 12 Dec 2020 18:01 I tested going back in time using cheats and the stations were available in 1800, however if you start the game in the 1800s and there are no available trains, the game won't let you build any stations. I could be wrong here, but I think you need a NewGRF with trains available in the 1800s to make the stations also available.
Japanese railways opened in 1872.
I confirmed that the platform can be used, but there is no station building. I want station buildings like Shinbashi, Mojiko, and Nikko station.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%95 ... ekisha.JPG


I have more requests.
1. I want a platform that fills such a vacant lot when I made a head-end platform.
2. When connecting the overpass and the building-shaped station, it looks like they are not connected. So please fix this.
3. I want you to make fences for the platforms on both sides.
無題.png
(367.82 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests