Page 1 of 1

[OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 06 Apr 2018 15:13
by Tony Pixel
Generally, everyone agrees, what bigger sprites easier paint, so I took the initiative create one of the Locomotion-like trainset in the OpenTTD. xUSSR uses bigger than 32px sprites, exactly 60px long. My set will use 10/8 length sprites, 40px length. Set will contain popular trains and locomotives from all world, like TGV, British Rail EMU's and DMU's, russian VL-series and american F- and E-units etc. Write all Your wishes which trains You want to see there. Note, what I don't stop my attention on the certain country or railroad, so there will be 3-8 cars from country.

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 06 Apr 2018 18:16
by FulliAutomatix

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 06 Apr 2018 18:19
by Gwyd
I feel like the class 399 would also be a useful addition for the UK

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Rail_Class_399

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 05:35
by Tony Pixel
Ok, I add them to set. Any more heavy rolling stock, like Class 416?

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 07:30
by Tony Pixel
As example, 3 liveries of the one train:
BR Class 416 Network SouthEast.png
BR Class 416 Network SouthEast.png (5.46 KiB) Viewed 6056 times
BR Class 416 Green.png
BR Class 416 Green.png (5 KiB) Viewed 6056 times
BR Class 416 Blue and Grey.png
BR Class 416 Blue and Grey.png (5.24 KiB) Viewed 6056 times
Anyone can help me make the livery refit in NML?

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 08:34
by Gwyd
Sorry, I was going to write an explanation for you for this: I got caught up in other stuff.
First you need a switch like this:

Code: Select all

switch(FEAT_TRAINS,SELF, switch_name,cargo_subtype){
0:	spriteset_first_livery; 
1:	spriteset_second_livery; 	
2: spriteset_third_livery; 	
3:...
Then you need the subcargo text:

Code: Select all

switch(FEAT_TRAINS,SELF,other_switch_name ,cargo_subtype){
0:	return string(str_livery_1_name); 
1:	return string(str_livery_2_name); 
2:	return string(str_livery_3_name); 	
3:...
return CB_RESULT_NO_TEXT;
 }
Then finally you need to put that in the callbacks

Code: Select all

graphics { ...
cargo_subtype_text: other_switch_name;
default: switch_name;
} }

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 08:38
by Tony Pixel
Thanks :D . I will add it to this project.

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 15:00
by Tony Pixel
Yess it works. And one more question: how to make ore than one railtype which supports this item?

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 20:06
by acs121
Tony Pixel wrote:Yess it works. And one more question: how to make ore than one railtype which supports this item?
In the track_type property, you can define on which track can go this train. It can be ANY trackltype, if it is available - it depends if the tracktype is defined by a NewGRF. 3RDR, for example, is defined by many NewGRFs, including Metro Track Set or Finescale. MGLV is defined by the base set.

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 07 Apr 2018 21:08
by Gwyd
You can also help this in the railtype table. You can set redundancies:

Code: Select all

railtypetable {
RAIL, 
ELRL,
SAA3: ["3RDR", ELRL],
SAAZ: ["3RDC", ELRL],
SAA4: [SAA3, ELRL],
}
The brackets after the main railtype is the railtype to use if the first stated type is unavailable.

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 08 Apr 2018 04:31
by Tony Pixel
Ok. I had made it before you wrote. Because I made it specifically, so train will a bit change self position after round out.

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 08 Apr 2018 06:16
by Tony Pixel
Can anyone send me wav-format class 426 engine sounds?

Re: [OTTD] Over-sized Train Set

Posted: 25 Apr 2018 17:58
by Tony Pixel
Gwyd wrote:You can also help this in the railtype table. You can set redundancies:

Code: Select all

railtypetable {
RAIL, 
ELRL,
SAA3: ["3RDR", ELRL],
SAAZ: ["3RDC", ELRL],
SAA4: [SAA3, ELRL],
}
The brackets after the main railtype is the railtype to use if the first stated type is unavailable.
Thanks, one question: can I make what train is aviable on more than one railtype at the same time?