Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 7:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 210 posts ]  Go to page Previous 15 6 7 8 911 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:49 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Can you try that with my version of the game? I changed the way compatibility is set. If one Grf track set says it's compatible with vanilla electric rail and other grf says EL rail is compatible to IT, then the game uses the transitive assumption and makes both grfs compatible with eachother. That makes sure two GRF track sets can be compatible with eachother even though they don't know about eachother.

To illustrate this:

Say we have GRF track set A and another one B

A defines track type 1) and says that anything build for 1) can run on vanilla electric rail

B defines track type 2) and says that anything build for vanilla electric rail can run on 2)


my game looks at this and says if 1) can run on ERAIL and ERAIL can run on 2), then 1) can also run on 2).

I hope that made sense and I didn't missunderstand the problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:17 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 459
KeldorKatarn wrote:
Can you try that with my version of the game? I changed the way compatibility is set. If one Grf track set says it's compatible with vanilla electric rail and other grf says EL rail is compatible to IT, then the game uses the transitive assumption and makes both grfs compatible with eachother. That makes sure two GRF track sets can be compatible with eachother even though they don't know about eachother.

To illustrate this:

Say we have GRF track set A and another one B

A defines track type 1) and says that anything build for 1) can run on vanilla electric rail

B defines track type 2) and says that anything build for vanilla electric rail can run on 2)


my game looks at this and says if 1) can run on ERAIL and ERAIL can run on 2), then 1) can also run on 2).

I hope that made sense and I didn't missunderstand the problem.


The issue is that TYTX is not coded for compatibility with RAIL, but we can't figure out how to code TYTX to allow RAIL trains on it. We've looked at NuTracks, but it looks like it I need to include RAIL and ELRL sections in the code.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 8:55 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
I have no idea how the newGRFs define it. BUT. When I worked in the code I saw that rail sets can define what engine-railtype has power on what track railtype. So you can define TrackXYZ has power on ELRAIL and ELRAIL has power on TrackXYZ. But don't ask me WHERE you define that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 9:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SimYouLater wrote:
The issue is that TYTX is not coded for compatibility with RAIL, but we can't figure out how to code TYTX to allow RAIL trains on it. We've looked at NuTracks, but it looks like it I need to include RAIL and ELRL sections in the code.


Wonder if write in a code like I did to some of my tracks.

The pioneering Lines for instances I gave them the codes NSWE and NSWR.

I just used the codes to one of the tracks I didn't want in NuTracks and changed the references to those to track codes.

If you want my AuzTrack codes let me know.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:00 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 459
GarryG wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:
The issue is that TYTX is not coded for compatibility with RAIL, but we can't figure out how to code TYTX to allow RAIL trains on it. We've looked at NuTracks, but it looks like it I need to include RAIL and ELRL sections in the code.


Wonder if write in a code like I did to some of my tracks.

The pioneering Lines for instances I gave them the codes NSWE and NSWR.

I just used the codes to one of the tracks I didn't want in NuTracks and changed the references to those to track codes.

If you want my AuzTrack codes let me know.


Yeah, it would probably come in handy to have the code. Thanks!

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SimYouLater wrote:
Yeah, it would probably come in handy to have the code. Thanks!


Here all the files I use to make AuzTracks.

Practice with the 2 I added NSWE and NSWR .. rename the reference of one to TYTX and the other ELTX and see what happens.

I think we are allowed 15 or 16 tracks total in the codes and I only have 11 in this so plenty room for extending and changes.

Cheers pal


Attachments:
AuzTracks2SourceCodes.rar [1.81 MiB]
Downloaded 14 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 11:07 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Made a second track set with no fences so it will work with the Overlap Platforms I experimenting with.

The will look like this with wide ballast.
Attachment:
OverlapPlatform4.png
OverlapPlatform4.png [ 56.07 KiB | Viewed 915 times ]


Attachments:
AuzTracksNoFences.grf [643.33 KiB]
Downloaded 14 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:56 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 459
GarryG wrote:
Made a second track set with no fences so it will work with the Overlap Platforms I experimenting with.

The will look like this with wide ballast.
OverlapPlatform4.png


No way to prevent fences from showing up in the code? What about putting a station building next to the tracks?

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 5:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1619
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
No way to prevent fences from showing up in the code?

The overlap has (logically) no effect at all on the track that it overlaps.
Quote:
What about putting a station building next to the tracks?

That indeed does the trick (as I also pointed out in Garry's Auzstations thread), that way you can use any trackset that has fences.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 7:12 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
SimYouLater wrote:
GarryG wrote:
Made a second track set with no fences so it will work with the Overlap Platforms I experimenting with.

The will look like this with wide ballast.
OverlapPlatform4.png


No way to prevent fences from showing up in the code? What about putting a station building next to the tracks?


*cough* In my version you can turn them off *cough* ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 7:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1619
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
*cough* In my version you can turn them off *cough*

Ofcourse, but then they are always and everywhere off along that railtype.
Some players may not want that (I have them off always by the way in my games ;-) )

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 10:28 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Having them off alone a sepcific line can only be done with specific rail types. Mine supports 32 types but I still think that would be a major waste of rail types. better to switch them off and possibly build newGRF object fences where they are wanted.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 11:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Thanks fellas for your feedback.

I don't like fences too .. and think object fences are nicer in as there are a variety of fence types in my object sets and hope add a few more eventually.

But without fences in my set (which is green grass or snow) I end up with extra wide ballast. .. Maybe I ned to narrow the ballast a bit?

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 12:18 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 459
GarryG wrote:
Thanks fellas for your feedback.

I don't like fences too .. and think object fences are nicer in as there are a variety of fence types in my object sets and hope add a few more eventually.

But without fences in my set (which is green grass or snow) I end up with extra wide ballast. .. Maybe I ned to narrow the ballast a bit?


I absolutely love the wide ballast and grass fences. It's not too much trouble to put a station building in front of the fake platform, just leave it as-is.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 1:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SimYouLater wrote:
I absolutely love the wide ballast and grass fences. It's not too much trouble to put a station building in front of the fake platform, just leave it as-is.


Shall leave them in ..

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 4:46 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 459
GarryG wrote:
...


I found a bug with the signals.


Attachments:
qWorks, 01_23_3013.png [493.3 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SimYouLater wrote:
I found a bug with the signals.


Took a while to figure that out but found one of my signal sprites was the problem.

Here's both copies of my AuzTracks, one with and one without the fences.


Attachments:
AuzTracksNoFences.grf [643.36 KiB]
Downloaded 21 times
AuzTracks.grf [662.48 KiB]
Downloaded 23 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Wallyweb taught me how to design bridges and coded some for me .. and now I having a go at making bridges and coding them.

Been busy with other projects so only done a few so far.

The road bridges are .. Steel Girder and Iron Platting. The Iron Platting often seen crossing over railway lines and there are a some crossing creeks.

There are 3 types of railway bridges in this pic: A Iron Platting .. these see in Sydney crossing over road ways and also water ways. The next has wooden bridges each end of a steel girder bridge.

Some of these bridges courtesy of the American Bridge set as practising using their images and coding.


Attachments:
Bridges.png
Bridges.png [ 276.82 KiB | Viewed 563 times ]

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2018 1:56 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 7:52 pm
Posts: 423
Location: Den Haag, The Netherlands
Those bridges look great GarryG.
You really are a man of wonder, you've created so much content and of great quality.
makes me want to step up my own developments. can't wait to see what other bridges you come up with.

_________________
All my projects are GPLv2 License.

Dutch landmark Object Set Workshop viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75071
My stations workshop viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74749


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2018 12:26 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2597
Location: Newcastle, Australia
I got several projects going at moment hope eventually to get some finished.

Have any of you tried Quast65 catenary set called "Qatenary" .. some of his set also found in Waypoints to give a different effect with the posts and supports. He given me permission to copy his idea and I made these.
Attachment:
OverheadWaypoints-1.png
OverheadWaypoints-1.png [ 66.04 KiB | Viewed 495 times ]


Unfortunately being Waypoints they are coded in NFO where my tracks are in NML.

So when I finish these Catenary Waypoints they will be in a separate file with my Waypoints I made in my station sets.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 210 posts ]  Go to page Previous 15 6 7 8 911 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.