Australian Railway Tracks

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

Hi,

Ran into a problem when I editing files and other work had power outage and lost some data.

The worse hit is the file AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4. (The one with the new additions of Loco sheds, Overlap sheds, turntable and water tanks).

Before the power outage was looking at the idea of changing to AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions

So before I did make the change I did a test game with the previous extension "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

to see if changing the new name will corrupt that saved game, which it did.

So in process of changing them all back from "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions" to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

we had a power outage as I was saving the files it and must have corrupted the file.

When tested it the saved test game did not load properly even with the correct code of "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots".

The new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are not available in saved game now which they was before..

Maybe the problem will just be on my computer and that saved game.

But wonder if any one can test this file for me from a one of your previous saved game and see if the new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are available.

Thanks kindly

Cheers







I did a test and saved the test game

I had a test saved game and the latest
Attachments
AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4.grf
(1.91 MiB) Downloaded 20 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

SimYouLater
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 676
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by SimYouLater »

GarryG wrote:Hi,

Ran into a problem when I editing files and other work had power outage and lost some data.

The worse hit is the file AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4. (The one with the new additions of Loco sheds, Overlap sheds, turntable and water tanks).

Before the power outage was looking at the idea of changing to AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions

So before I did make the change I did a test game with the previous extension "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

to see if changing the new name will corrupt that saved game, which it did.

So in process of changing them all back from "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions" to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

we had a power outage as I was saving the files it and must have corrupted the file.

When tested it the saved test game did not load properly even with the correct code of "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots".

The new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are not available in saved game now which they was before..

Maybe the problem will just be on my computer and that saved game.

But wonder if any one can test this file for me from a one of your previous saved game and see if the new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are available.

Thanks kindly

Cheers







I did a test and saved the test game

I had a test saved game and the latest
Does it work with a new game?

EDIT: It does. You really shouldn't be changing graphics mid-game. Even tiny alterations are usually prone to glitches.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

Does it work with a new game?
It works ok with new games .. but not with the save game I had.

The saved game will load but the new additions are not available anymore.

So wonder if only my games have this problem?

EDIT:

I found the problem .. it isn't the file .. what happening is the saved game finding a compatible file was loading a older version V3 which I still had in the newgrf folder.

I removed the older version and now al seems ok now.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

KeldorKatarn
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 274
Joined: 13 Apr 2010 21:31

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by KeldorKatarn »

Yeah the same happened to me, it prefers loading V3 as compatible. I got rid of that too :)

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

I panicked and worry for nothing :shock: .

All the problem was is because I changed the Rail Station Selection name to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions" and loaded the saved game started it found a old version as a compatible file and not the new version.

Now all working fine with the Rail Station Selection name being changed to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions".

Because of the power outage I thought the file was corrupt :roll:

Now I can relax for a while and fix the minor alignment problem with the Old Loco Sheds in AuzTracks and the extensions in the "AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4". I see the roof of these buildings needs new roofing iron as last lot not put on properly.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

Carpenters been busy and fixed the roof on the Old depots.
Old Depots repaired-1.png
Old Depots repaired-1.png (49.95 KiB) Viewed 756 times
The Depot with green door is the Depot from "AuzTracks".

The rest are all from "AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4"

If all goes well tomorrow or soon after I intend to make 2 more sets of the "Reserved Path Aware Tiles" (The Doors).

Like to do one with out the Tank and Coal bin and also one with the new square water tanke and column.

After I do those it back to doing the subway stations .. I hope.

If you like to use what I done so far here the 2 files you need.
Attachments
AuzTracks.grf
(666.26 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4.grf
(1.91 MiB) Downloaded 21 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1664
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by Quast65 »

overhead wires stick out the tops
You can fix that issue with those overlaps by changing the bounding-boxes:
Example410.png
Example410.png (110.76 KiB) Viewed 735 times
The green colored pieces are the actual station, the purple/red pieces are the overlap.
I have made a template for you (code & graphics):
PlatformOverlapToSWSE.rar
(5.09 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
It will still glitch (a lot), but you wont have catenary poking through all the time and everywhere.
In this case I have set the hight of the boundingbox to 30, you can change that to a hight you want ofcourse ;-)

1915 * 66 00 04 04 01 25 08 "AS07" 11 FF 14 00 09 02
F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 20 05 30 2D 84 00 00 00 0B 00 20 05 30 2E 84 00 00 80
F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 20 30 2F 84 00 00 0B 00 00 05 20 30 30 84 00 00 80


Note, that in this template there are still wires and pylons on the actual station tile.
If you want to remove those, change the values of Properties 11 and 14 in Action-0 (11 FF to 11 00 and 14 00 to 14 FF), as you already know ;-)
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

Thanks heaps Quast65.

With overlaps to the front end like that and just have the roof with no wall what you coded should work good.

Will se what I can do.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

Quast65 wrote:I have made a template for you (code & graphics):
Thanks for those .. I was on the right track trying to make a code for it.

I did the NE and NW and also had a go at the direction you did.

This is the results.
PlatformOverlapNENW.rar
(12.13 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7084
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by kamnet »

GarryG wrote:Carpenters been busy and fixed the roof on the Old depots.
Hopefully they remember to move the door after they moved the shed, too... ;)

EDIT: Or, maybe I'm looking at this wrong, and I thought the brown part on the bottom of the shed was actually the ground around the shed? I'm confused! :)
Attachments
shed.png
shed.png (59.85 KiB) Viewed 702 times

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

kamnet wrote:Hopefully they remember to move the door after they moved the shed, too...
I put the door only on the main Depot that comes with AuzTracks as it looked a bit weird on each section when they all joined.

I looked at many photos of these types of old sheds and some have the door on front next to the big doors, so thinking to change design slightly and make them wider.
kamnet wrote:EDIT: Or, maybe I'm looking at this wrong, and I thought the brown part on the bottom of the shed was actually the ground around the shed? I'm confused!
The brown suppose to be bricks .. when working in both 32 bit bbp and 8 bit bbp they some times don't transfer properly. Thanks to you noticing this .. think I need new bricks :D

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7084
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by kamnet »

I think what confused me is that between the grey and the browns there's a darker line of pixels, and I assumed that meant the bottom of the grey building and the ground meeting. I know it might be some work, but I wonder if that would improve if you could put those darker pixels on the bottom of the brick next to the ground?

SimYouLater
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 676
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by SimYouLater »

Would you be able to add TYTX and ELTX track types, to be compatible with ToyTrax? As far as I can tell, compatibility is defined from the track set outwards, instead of inwards. Thanks in advance.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

Do these depots look better with new bricks?

The main depot this time is up front.
Old Depot new bricks-3.png
Old Depot new bricks-3.png (48.41 KiB) Viewed 684 times
SimYouLater wrote:Would you be able to add TYTX and ELTX track types, to be compatible with ToyTrax? As far as I can tell, compatibility is defined from the track set outwards, instead of inwards. Thanks in advance
My designs are from NuTracks and I just checked their codes but they don't have TYTX and ELTX in their codes.

Can someone give me a clue? Do I just add the TYTX and ELTX to the

Code: Select all

railtypetable {
sections or do I need make new set of tracks?

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

SimYouLater
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 676
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by SimYouLater »

GarryG wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:Would you be able to add TYTX and ELTX track types, to be compatible with ToyTrax? As far as I can tell, compatibility is defined from the track set outwards, instead of inwards. Thanks in advance
My designs are from NuTracks and I just checked their codes but they don't have TYTX and ELTX in their codes.

Can someone give me a clue? Do I just add the TYTX and ELTX to the

Code: Select all

railtypetable {
sections or do I need make new set of tracks?

Cheers
Add TYTX to this on RAIL and ELRL...

Code: Select all

 compatible_railtype_list: 
...and add ELTX to this on ELRL...

Code: Select all

 powered_railtype_list: 
It should also allow normal trains to run on my tracks when AuzTracks is loaded.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

SimYouLater wrote:It should also allow normal trains to run on my tracks when AuzTracks is loaded.
I put those codes in .. hope they right.

Here the file if like to test see if I got it right.
Attachments
AuzTracks.grf
(665.92 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7084
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by kamnet »

GarryG wrote:Do these depots look better with new bricks?
Oh yes, I think these look much better! :)

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1664
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by Quast65 »

I think the discussion about stationtiles that can overlap a depot has become offtopic in this thread.
I am continuing the discussion here:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390&p=1206189#p1206189
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

SimYouLater
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 676
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by SimYouLater »

GarryG wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:It should also allow normal trains to run on my tracks when AuzTracks is loaded.
I put those codes in .. hope they right.

Here the file if like to test see if I got it right.
Thanks, but it looks like my assumption that ToyTrax could piggyback on AuzTrack code to accept normal trains was wrong. Keep the code, but unless train sets are re-coded to accept ToyTrax, I'm going to have to leave my NewGRF out of my games.
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3317
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Australian Railway Tracks

Post by GarryG »

SimYouLater wrote:Thanks, but it looks like my assumption that ToyTrax could piggyback on AuzTrack code to accept normal trains was wrong. Keep the code, but unless train sets are re-coded to accept ToyTrax, I'm going to have to leave my NewGRF out of my games.
Sorry that not work . maybe someone reading this might have an idea to help.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: palsecam and 7 guests