Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 206 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 811 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hi,

Ran into a problem when I editing files and other work had power outage and lost some data.

The worse hit is the file AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4. (The one with the new additions of Loco sheds, Overlap sheds, turntable and water tanks).

Before the power outage was looking at the idea of changing to AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions

So before I did make the change I did a test game with the previous extension "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

to see if changing the new name will corrupt that saved game, which it did.

So in process of changing them all back from "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions" to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

we had a power outage as I was saving the files it and must have corrupted the file.

When tested it the saved test game did not load properly even with the correct code of "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots".

The new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are not available in saved game now which they was before..

Maybe the problem will just be on my computer and that saved game.

But wonder if any one can test this file for me from a one of your previous saved game and see if the new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are available.

Thanks kindly

Cheers







I did a test and saved the test game

I had a test saved game and the latest


Attachments:
AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4.grf [1.91 MiB]
Downloaded 12 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 2:54 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 456
GarryG wrote:
Hi,

Ran into a problem when I editing files and other work had power outage and lost some data.

The worse hit is the file AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4. (The one with the new additions of Loco sheds, Overlap sheds, turntable and water tanks).

Before the power outage was looking at the idea of changing to AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions

So before I did make the change I did a test game with the previous extension "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

to see if changing the new name will corrupt that saved game, which it did.

So in process of changing them all back from "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions" to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots"

we had a power outage as I was saving the files it and must have corrupted the file.

When tested it the saved test game did not load properly even with the correct code of "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots and Add-Ons for AuzTrack Depots".

The new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are not available in saved game now which they was before..

Maybe the problem will just be on my computer and that saved game.

But wonder if any one can test this file for me from a one of your previous saved game and see if the new additions such as Turntable, Water Tanks, and Overlap files are available.

Thanks kindly

Cheers







I did a test and saved the test game

I had a test saved game and the latest


Does it work with a new game?

EDIT: It does. You really shouldn't be changing graphics mid-game. Even tiny alterations are usually prone to glitches.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quote:
Does it work with a new game?


It works ok with new games .. but not with the save game I had.

The saved game will load but the new additions are not available anymore.

So wonder if only my games have this problem?

EDIT:

I found the problem .. it isn't the file .. what happening is the saved game finding a compatible file was loading a older version V3 which I still had in the newgrf folder.

I removed the older version and now al seems ok now.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:41 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 274
Yeah the same happened to me, it prefers loading V3 as compatible. I got rid of that too :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 4:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
I panicked and worry for nothing :shock: .

All the problem was is because I changed the Rail Station Selection name to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions" and loaded the saved game started it found a old version as a compatible file and not the new version.

Now all working fine with the Rail Station Selection name being changed to "AuzTrainDepot: Train Depots Extensions".

Because of the power outage I thought the file was corrupt :roll:

Now I can relax for a while and fix the minor alignment problem with the Old Loco Sheds in AuzTracks and the extensions in the "AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4". I see the roof of these buildings needs new roofing iron as last lot not put on properly.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 5:58 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Carpenters been busy and fixed the roof on the Old depots.
Attachment:
Old Depots repaired-1.png
Old Depots repaired-1.png [ 49.95 KiB | Viewed 432 times ]

The Depot with green door is the Depot from "AuzTracks".

The rest are all from "AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4"

If all goes well tomorrow or soon after I intend to make 2 more sets of the "Reserved Path Aware Tiles" (The Doors).

Like to do one with out the Tank and Coal bin and also one with the new square water tanke and column.

After I do those it back to doing the subway stations .. I hope.

If you like to use what I done so far here the 2 files you need.


Attachments:
AuzTracks.grf [666.26 KiB]
Downloaded 14 times
AuzWaypointsAndMoreFreightStationsV4.grf [1.91 MiB]
Downloaded 12 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 3:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1617
Location: The Netherlands
Quote:
overhead wires stick out the tops

You can fix that issue with those overlaps by changing the bounding-boxes:
Attachment:
Example410.png
Example410.png [ 110.76 KiB | Viewed 411 times ]

The green colored pieces are the actual station, the purple/red pieces are the overlap.
I have made a template for you (code & graphics):
Attachment:
PlatformOverlapToSWSE.rar [5.09 KiB]
Downloaded 10 times

It will still glitch (a lot), but you wont have catenary poking through all the time and everywhere.
In this case I have set the hight of the boundingbox to 30, you can change that to a hight you want ofcourse ;-)

1915 * 66 00 04 04 01 25 08 "AS07" 11 FF 14 00 09 02
F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 20 05 30 2D 84 00 00 00 0B 00 20 05 30 2E 84 00 00 80
F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 20 30 2F 84 00 00 0B 00 00 05 20 30 30 84 00 00 80


Note, that in this template there are still wires and pylons on the actual station tile.
If you want to remove those, change the values of Properties 11 and 14 in Action-0 (11 FF to 11 00 and 14 00 to 14 FF), as you already know ;-)

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Thanks heaps Quast65.

With overlaps to the front end like that and just have the roof with no wall what you coded should work good.

Will se what I can do.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quast65 wrote:
I have made a template for you (code & graphics):


Thanks for those .. I was on the right track trying to make a code for it.

I did the NE and NW and also had a go at the direction you did.

This is the results.
Attachment:
PlatformOverlapNENW.rar [12.13 KiB]
Downloaded 11 times


Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6210
Location: Eastern KY
GarryG wrote:
Carpenters been busy and fixed the roof on the Old depots.


Hopefully they remember to move the door after they moved the shed, too... ;)

EDIT: Or, maybe I'm looking at this wrong, and I thought the brown part on the bottom of the shed was actually the ground around the shed? I'm confused! :)


Attachments:
shed.png
shed.png [ 59.85 KiB | Viewed 378 times ]

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:31 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
kamnet wrote:
Hopefully they remember to move the door after they moved the shed, too...


I put the door only on the main Depot that comes with AuzTracks as it looked a bit weird on each section when they all joined.

I looked at many photos of these types of old sheds and some have the door on front next to the big doors, so thinking to change design slightly and make them wider.

kamnet wrote:
EDIT: Or, maybe I'm looking at this wrong, and I thought the brown part on the bottom of the shed was actually the ground around the shed? I'm confused!


The brown suppose to be bricks .. when working in both 32 bit bbp and 8 bit bbp they some times don't transfer properly. Thanks to you noticing this .. think I need new bricks :D

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6210
Location: Eastern KY
I think what confused me is that between the grey and the browns there's a darker line of pixels, and I assumed that meant the bottom of the grey building and the ground meeting. I know it might be some work, but I wonder if that would improve if you could put those darker pixels on the bottom of the brick next to the ground?

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:48 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 456
Would you be able to add TYTX and ELTX track types, to be compatible with ToyTrax? As far as I can tell, compatibility is defined from the track set outwards, instead of inwards. Thanks in advance.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:16 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Do these depots look better with new bricks?

The main depot this time is up front.
Attachment:
Old Depot new bricks-3.png
Old Depot new bricks-3.png [ 48.41 KiB | Viewed 360 times ]


SimYouLater wrote:
Would you be able to add TYTX and ELTX track types, to be compatible with ToyTrax? As far as I can tell, compatibility is defined from the track set outwards, instead of inwards. Thanks in advance


My designs are from NuTracks and I just checked their codes but they don't have TYTX and ELTX in their codes.

Can someone give me a clue? Do I just add the TYTX and ELTX to the
Code:
railtypetable {
sections or do I need make new set of tracks?

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:24 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 456
GarryG wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:
Would you be able to add TYTX and ELTX track types, to be compatible with ToyTrax? As far as I can tell, compatibility is defined from the track set outwards, instead of inwards. Thanks in advance


My designs are from NuTracks and I just checked their codes but they don't have TYTX and ELTX in their codes.

Can someone give me a clue? Do I just add the TYTX and ELTX to the
Code:
railtypetable {
sections or do I need make new set of tracks?

Cheers


Add TYTX to this on RAIL and ELRL...

Code:
 compatible_railtype_list: 


...and add ELTX to this on ELRL...

Code:
 powered_railtype_list: 


It should also allow normal trains to run on my tracks when AuzTracks is loaded.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 2:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SimYouLater wrote:
It should also allow normal trains to run on my tracks when AuzTracks is loaded.


I put those codes in .. hope they right.

Here the file if like to test see if I got it right.


Attachments:
AuzTracks.grf [665.92 KiB]
Downloaded 15 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 3:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6210
Location: Eastern KY
GarryG wrote:
Do these depots look better with new bricks?


Oh yes, I think these look much better! :)

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 3:55 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1617
Location: The Netherlands
I think the discussion about stationtiles that can overlap a depot has become offtopic in this thread.
I am continuing the discussion here:
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390&p=1206189#p1206189

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:17 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 456
GarryG wrote:
SimYouLater wrote:
It should also allow normal trains to run on my tracks when AuzTracks is loaded.


I put those codes in .. hope they right.

Here the file if like to test see if I got it right.


Thanks, but it looks like my assumption that ToyTrax could piggyback on AuzTrack code to accept normal trains was wrong. Keep the code, but unless train sets are re-coded to accept ToyTrax, I'm going to have to leave my NewGRF out of my games.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:25 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2584
Location: Newcastle, Australia
SimYouLater wrote:
Thanks, but it looks like my assumption that ToyTrax could piggyback on AuzTrack code to accept normal trains was wrong. Keep the code, but unless train sets are re-coded to accept ToyTrax, I'm going to have to leave my NewGRF out of my games.


Sorry that not work . maybe someone reading this might have an idea to help.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 206 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 811 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.