[CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by kamnet »

SeiterSK wrote:
20 Feb 2020 19:19
stefino_cz wrote:
20 Feb 2020 18:27
SeiterSK wrote:
20 Feb 2020 16:56

: ooo and please if it will be in the normal version, because JGR on my mobile phone is stupid, I can't move the screen is the version I can hardly get used to: D
OpenTTD for Android isn't an officially supported version by the OpenTTD developers, it is developed by the user Pelya. It will likely be updated to OpenTTD 1.10.0 once that versions is officially released. These sets depend on new features found in OpenTTD 1.10.0 and the latest JGR Patch Pack (which also hasn't been updated on Android yet).

SarXos X
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Oct 2019 12:09

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by SarXos X »

I have my small business here. I invest in passenger transport, it's easiest to earn and it's a lot. But for my company and I as the president to be met I would have to do some freight trains and they are extremely expensive and unprofitable. There is a bi guide and I can't discuss how to go about it. always when I start with goods or minerals it goes bankrupt. I will take advice even the stupidest. Anyhow it worked. Because there is no challenge on the passengers themselves.
Attachments
Wolsztyn Mazowiecki Transport, 20 sie 1968.sav
(1.91 MiB) Downloaded 146 times
Wolsztyn Mazowiecki Transport, 9 lip 1968.png
In my opinion, the coolest place on my lines.
(2.55 MiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 320
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by piratescooby »

Looks good , question , mods32.grf is missing file , which grf is this ? I use Basecost mod 5 , viewtopic.php?t=46720 , adjust the running cost of Loco's .

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 320
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by piratescooby »

Found it , a nice station ,viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76780&start=20 .

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

Hi all.
we have released tree new GRFs. Rails 2.1.2, Roads 2.0.0 and trees 2.0.1. More info on the first page.
Image

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5875
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by michael blunck »

piratescooby wrote:
26 Feb 2020 22:06
Found it , a nice station ,viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76780&start=20 .
An abandoned 32bpp station project, coded in m4nfo. :p
Code (somewhat convoluted) can still be found on coop devzone.

How are cz stations coming along?

regards
Michael
Image

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

michael blunck wrote:
28 Feb 2020 08:42
How are cz stations coming along?
A lot of work ahead of us and so little of time. I'm not able to make station models as fast as I want and our M4 coder is also still busy. I tried to finnish roads, tram tracks, rails, trees. It seems that it's succesfully done. Now I have to do something with buggy bridges so this is the plan for the next months. After that I can make some stations but still there is a problem with our coder. Without him we are "lost" because I have no time and energy to learn 3rd "code language" :?
Image

Holyhong
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 Apr 2019 07:06

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by Holyhong »

Hello everyone!

Has anybody a clue, why I have almost no trains to purchase?
I do not know if there are any problems with the latest version 1.9.3...
In earlier days it worked totally fine. I just reinstalled OTTD with CZTR mods and practically no (steam) trains available.

Thx for your help!

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

Holyhong wrote:
04 Mar 2020 22:03
Hello everyone!

Has anybody a clue, why I have almost no trains to purchase?
I do not know if there are any problems with the latest version 1.9.3...
In earlier days it worked totally fine. I just reinstalled OTTD with CZTR mods and practically no (steam) trains available.

Thx for your help!
Make sure you have CZTR Engine sets on the bottom of newgrf list ;)
Image

Holyhong
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 Apr 2019 07:06

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by Holyhong »

Thx a lot, it worked!! :)

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

Holyhong wrote:
05 Mar 2020 08:51
Thx a lot, it worked!! :)
This problem appears due to cargos in the industry sets. Our engines use its own cargo for refits and this cargo is "demaged" by the industry sets in case they are loaded after our engine sets. This issue will be fixed when we will release our CZTR Industry set ;) When it will happen it shouldn't matter if the engine set is under or above our industry set.
Image

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5875
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by michael blunck »

stefino_cz wrote: Our engines use its own cargo for refits and this cargo is "demaged" by the industry sets in case they are loaded after our engine sets. This issue will be fixed when we will release our CZTR Industry set ;) When it will happen it shouldn't matter if the engine set is under or above our industry set.
This is not a good idea. To make your set compatible with third party sets, you should either change engine liveries implicitly (depending on attached refitted coaches) or explicitly by refitting to a standard cargo, preferably passengers.

To allow this, just define your engine with a cargo load of 1 passenger, and in return reset capacity to zero by property callback, both for the engine and in its purchase menu.

regards
Michael
Image

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

michael blunck wrote:
05 Mar 2020 15:15
stefino_cz wrote: Our engines use its own cargo for refits and this cargo is "demaged" by the industry sets in case they are loaded after our engine sets. This issue will be fixed when we will release our CZTR Industry set ;) When it will happen it shouldn't matter if the engine set is under or above our industry set.
This is not a good idea. To make your set compatible with third party sets, you should either change engine liveries implicitly (depending on attached refitted coaches) or explicitly by refitting to a standard cargo, preferably passengers.

To allow this, just define your engine with a cargo load of 1 passenger, and in return reset capacity to zero by property callback, both for the engine and in its purchase menu.

regards
Michael
Okay, we will do it in the future update.
Image

batr41
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Mar 2020 16:19

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by batr41 »

Hello and thanks for the great work! :bow: I play this game since 1995 and what you do is making me happy as I am 20 again. :D

I have a problem with Road set 2.0.0. I can download it, i can see it in the folder, but it isn't in the list with available GRF-s to activate. :roll:

The version of OTTD is 1.10.0-RC1. Windows 7 pro. Attaching few screens. Where is my mistake?
cztr1.JPG
cztr1.JPG (83.3 KiB) Viewed 1987 times
cztr2.JPG
(86.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet
cztr3.JPG
(91.68 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

batr41 wrote:
06 Mar 2020 16:29
Hello and thanks for the great work! :bow: I play this game since 1995 and what you do is making me happy as I am 20 again. :D

I have a problem with Road set 2.0.0. I can download it, i can see it in the folder, but it isn't in the list with available GRF-s to activate. :roll:

The version of OTTD is 1.10.0-RC1. Windows 7 pro. Attaching few screens. Where is my mistake?

cztr1.JPG

cztr2.JPG

cztr3.JPG
Interesting. I havn't seen this problem before. Have no Idea where the problem is :?
Image

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7058
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by kamnet »

Try deleting the 1.1 set file from your windows directory. It might be an issue with how it's coded that's preventing 2.0 being seen as the newest version.

batr41
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Mar 2020 16:19

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by batr41 »

Thank you. Deleting road set 1.0.1 fix the problem.

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

Hi all, I need help with stations. In the end I decided to create them in NFO because I found nice tutorials from Quast. All seems OK, I always thought that NFO are random numbers, but after some time it looks more logical. I remade our modern island platforms with good result but the problem appeared when I wanted to add cargo aware function. Tutorials are written for 1x1 tile. But my island platforms are 2x1 (2 tracks and 1 tile lenght) or I will need it for stations for example which are also bigger than 1x1 tile.

So I started with tutorial for 7x7 station and reduce it into 2x1. THe code is here

Code: Select all

3 * 6	 01 04 01 FF 0A 00 //0A number of sprites+2 menu
    
	//Track 1 
	
	//Direction 1
	408 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp 0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp 3600 0 400 320 -257 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop
	409 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 zi4 chunked nocrop
	
	//Direction 2
	410 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  170 12 400 320 -257 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop
	411 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  250 12 400 320 -257 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop
	
	//Track 2 
	
	//Direction 1
	408 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp 0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp 0 0 1 1 0 0 zi4 chunked nocrop
	409 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  3200 0 400 320 -217 -109 zi4 chunked nocrop
	
	//Direction 2
	410 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  170 12 400 320 -257 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop
	411 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  250 12 400 320 -257 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop
	
	//Menu
	604 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  3200 1280 400 320 -193 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop
	605 sprites/placeholder.png 8bpp  0 0 1 1 0 0 normal chunked
    | sprites/eu_peron_1.png 32bpp  1600 640 400 320 -193 -129 zi4 chunked nocrop

	//Action 0
	606 * 2484	 00 04 08 01 00 08 "IP01" 0B 02 0C FD 0D FE 11 00 14 00 15 00 09 06 
	
	F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 10 05 03 2D 04 00 00 00 0B 00 10 05 03 2E 04 00 00 80  
        F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 10 03 2F 04 00 00 0B 00 00 05 10 03 30 04 00 00 80  
        35 04 00 80 80 //menu graphic (The 35 is next hexadecimal after the one highlighted in the last row below (34)) 
        36 04 00 80 80 //menu graphic (The 36 is next hexadecimal after 35)
        F4 03 00 00 00 00 00 10 05 03 31 04 00 00 00 0B 00 10 05 03 32 04 00 00 80
        F3 03 00 00 00 00 00 05 10 03 33 04 00 00 0B 00 00 05 10 03 34 04 00 00 80
	
	//Action2
	607 * 7	 	 02 04 00 00 01 00 00
	
	608 * 34	 02 04 01 81 41 0C 0F 01 04 80 01 01 00 80 //number of tracks (width), number of tracks(00-1,01-2,...)
	609 * 16	 02 04 02 81 41 80 0F 00 01 01 01 00 00 00 18 80 //number of platforms (length),length (01-1,02-2,...)
	
	622 * 14	 02 04 03 81 0C 00 FF 01 02 00 14 14 00 00
	
	//Action 3
	623 * 10	 03 04 01 00 01 FE 03 00 00 00 
	
	//Action 4
	624 * 19	 04 48 FF 01 00 C5 "Peron: Stred" 00 
        625 * 38	 04 48 FF 01 00 C4 "Europeron 1" 00
The question is if is it possible to code and how can I code it? (for this 2x1 type or for another XxY size)

Thanks a lot for help :)

Stefino
Image

temporal8
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 May 2019 14:15

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by temporal8 »

Maybe you can send a PM to Quast65 or try PM some of the developers of other quite large station-sets. (Japanese Stations, Industrial Stations Renewal) or take a look on ISR´s nfo code for example.

Some links:
GarryG Does Stations

Cargo Aware Platforms, triggered by ANY cargo, next step by adding up all waiting cargo's

Sorry, im not a coder.

User avatar
stefino_cz
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 232
Joined: 02 Jul 2015 08:05
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [CZTR / 32bpp ] - Czech total replacement

Post by stefino_cz »

Yeah, I tried it but it seems really hard. So we have to use another way :)
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests