Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:26 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 227 posts ]  Go to page Previous 18 9 10 11 12 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 8:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Would you like to add some Swamps to your game.

Attachment:
Swampy.png
Swampy.png [ 95.45 KiB | Viewed 1057 times ]


Attachments:
AuzWaterAndLandscapeObjects.grf [3.95 MiB]
Downloaded 49 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Been train travelling today visiting stations and talking to people .. met a person who plays OpenTTD and uses some of the files I released.

Got talking about the Power poles I have in the object sets and how I unable to design the poles and wires to go up many slopes due to the different ways the slopes are made.

He suggest I remove the wires and just have the poles. Says wires not visible above in real as he said he a pilot and flies smaller Cessna planes.

It will allow the high voltage towers to be placed any where you like if there are no wires to worry about.

I've been thinking for some time to make a few other types of power poles, so if I not need the wires, will make these a lot easier to introduce too.

So I wonder will removing the wires be a good idea?

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1614
Location: The Netherlands
Why not both?

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quast65 wrote:
Why not both?


Why didn't I think of that . keep what I done so far and make some with out the wires as well.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2018 3:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:08 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
That's really nice idea to have more power poles! Thank you Garry for this suggestion! Personally I'm playing with scenarious where electric towers don't have wires for the same reason: the wires are too thin to be seen from the air


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
TTDFanDNUA wrote:
That's really nice idea to have more power poles! Thank you Garry for this suggestion! Personally I'm playing with scenarious where electric towers don't have wires for the same reason: the wires are too thin to be seen from the air


Shall see what I can do ..

Some other objects I like to do:

If you notice along river banks and water ways where the electric wires cross the water there are some signs each side to warn boat crews what height the wires are.

Also like to do some old abandon bridge pylons to stick out of the water.

But before I start any these like to get the bridge set finished.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Change of plans .. I did some power poles without wires and warning signs.
Attachment:
Poles without Wires-1.png
Poles without Wires-1.png [ 91.44 KiB | Viewed 718 times ]


Made a few extra types as can be seen in the image.

If like to try here the game file .. got no idea when or if it will get to Bananas.
Attachment:
AuzTownObjects.grf [3.99 MiB]
Downloaded 48 times


As mentioned several pages back hope to create new Object sets and most likely be called:
AuzFarmAndFencesObjects
AuzRailObjects
AuzFakeRailsAndTrainsObjects
AuzTownObjects
AuzRoadObjects
AuzWaterAndLandscapeObjects

But when I started making this several months ago, had a power blackout before I saved the spreadsheets with all the new information. Going to take me sometime to sort it out and re-do.

Cheers all

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 2:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 8:24 pm
Posts: 9
GarryG wrote:
Change of plans .. I did some power poles without wires and warning signs.
Poles without Wires-1.png

Made a few extra types as can be seen in the image.

If like to try here the game file .. got no idea when or if it will get to Bananas.
AuzTownObjects.grf

As mentioned several pages back hope to create new Object sets and most likely be called:
AuzFarmAndFencesObjects
AuzRailObjects
AuzFakeRailsAndTrainsObjects
AuzTownObjects
AuzRoadObjects
AuzWaterAndLandscapeObjects

But when I started making this several months ago, had a power blackout before I saved the spreadsheets with all the new information. Going to take me sometime to sort it out and re-do.

Cheers all



Is it possible to joint these grfs in only one grf file?
I really love them, but I must choose between them because I exceed the amount of GRFs active per game.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 3:16 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:39 pm
Posts: 249
Location: The Granite City.
viewtopic.php?t=73469 , play with JGR's Patch Pack , you can then play with 255 Grf's plus many other great goodies .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
I like to try join some as since learning how to make railway stations and bridges there are some objects that could be removed, especially in "AuzFakeRailsAndTrainsObjects" and "AuzRailObjects"

I am restricted to 255 objects in each set.

JGR's patch may allow for more objects in a set, but the sets I make need to be designed so can be played in other OpenTTD 1.8.0 and some of the previous versions.

AuzTownObjects already has 205. Be nice to add the AuzRoadObjects to it, but it has 90 objects.

AuzFarmsAndFences .. Had 127 at moment. But like to add more Fences to this so that can build fences running north-south and East-West (angles).

AuzRailObjects .. has 111

AuzFakeRailsAndTrainsObjects .. has 229

AuzWaterAndLandscapeObjects .. 151 and counting

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2018 6:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6183
Location: Eastern KY
JGR's Patch Pack makes both more objects (total) available and more NewGRFs available, but it doesn't make more objects available in each NewGRF. That's technically maxed out at 255.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 7:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 74
Location: At a desk
I really like your town buildings, do you have any ambition to release a town replacement grf?

_________________
Image
Real life transport planner
My projects:Link to my UK Scenario|Scenario Builder GS
Do check out my 3D unity transport game: transporter


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2018 11:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
jimbob wrote:
I really like your town buildings, do you have any ambition to release a town replacement grf?


Not at this stage .. something I would like to do later on once I caught up with the projects I working on at the moment.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:04 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
FENCES.

When placing fences in a game, it shame a whole tile is wasted with the fence along just ne edge. Some times wonder if fences be better if they was in centre of the tiles. I think might look nicer around properties and Industries and also in farms.

Whatcha reckon?

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1614
Location: The Netherlands
Always a nice addition to the fences you already have.
VAST+fences GRF already has fences (and walls) in the middle of a tile by the way, handy to look at to figure out where you have to place your fences.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Quast65 wrote:
Always a nice addition to the fences you already have.
VAST+fences GRF already has fences (and walls) in the middle of a tile by the way, handy to look at to figure out where you have to place your fences.


I knew some sets already had them, just forgot which ones. I working n slope aware set now and see how they look on farms to se if any animals will escape. :D

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:12 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2386
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Usually I build fences "from the outside". The issue with having fences in the middle is that you can't have any sort of groundtile. Or I mean, you can have, but it'd only fit the specific purpose you code/draw them with.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1614
Location: The Netherlands
I mostly use fences when there is a transition of ground, so for example concrete to grass, then indeed you have to use a full tile (either grass or concrete) with a fence at the edge.
However I can imagine that for rural areas (for example farms) it can be nice to have a fence in the middle.

For example you have a field with grain on one side and a ploughed field on the other side.
If you want to place a fence between them you will get a full tile of grass on one of the sides, having the fence in the middle then will look nicer, more symmetric so to say.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 12:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2540
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Both ideas for fences will be ok so players have a choice to suit where they building them and what effect they want.

Hope to make centre fences for most of them and also be nice if the fences I have can also be built in a north-south and a east-west direction too.

Shall experiment and see.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AuzObjects
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2018 10:02 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 9:13 pm
Posts: 74
Location: At a desk
GarryG wrote:
jimbob wrote:
I really like your town buildings, do you have any ambition to release a town replacement grf?


Not at this stage .. something I would like to do later on once I caught up with the projects I working on at the moment.


Do you have an up to date source you could share? I could see if I can turn the new objects code into town objects?

_________________
Image
Real life transport planner
My projects:Link to my UK Scenario|Scenario Builder GS
Do check out my 3D unity transport game: transporter


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 227 posts ]  Go to page Previous 18 9 10 11 12 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.