AuzBridges

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5577
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: AuzBridges

Post by wallyweb » 03 Sep 2018 09:17

GarryG wrote:
acs121 wrote:What do you think about implementing the iconic Harbour Bridge of Sydney ?
Would love to do that one . but not sure how it would go as such a large bridge and has both rail and roads. What you think Wally would it be possible? Not necessary have both road and rail, but just with one or the other?
What's the road/rail arrangement? over/under or side-by-side? Also, you'd have to draw an opera house object to go beside it. :wink:
Take a look at the tied arch bridge in TBRS. You'd probably have to make it a fixed length.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 09:25

Maybe make 3 road and 3 rail bridges. 1 bridge be back, one be centre and one for front. Players will need to join them side by side to get the effect they want.

Will do a dummy one and see what it looks like and post here when done.

Do I really have to do the Opera House? Suppose you want sound effects coming from it like opera singing. :shock:
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 09:38

Just did a quick mock up of bridges side by side.

This idea will take up at least 3 bridge sets.
Verywide bridge-1.png
Verywide bridge-1.png (8.01 KiB) Viewed 1070 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5577
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: AuzBridges

Post by wallyweb » 03 Sep 2018 09:43

GarryG wrote:Maybe make 3 road and 3 rail bridges. 1 bridge be back, one be centre and one for front. Players will need to join them side by side to get the effect they want.

Will do a dummy one and see what it looks like and post here when done.
Kind of like the Victoria Bridge in Montréal that I have in the development pipe. The arrangement is road-rail-rail-road. The challenge is visual ... How to get the two rail parts to look good on two tile widths. With the Sydney Harbour bridge you have perspective on your side. The superstructure height will make a full width track tile look good.
Do I really have to do the Opera House? Suppose you want sound effects coming from it like opera singing. :shock:
Yes... and you have to do the singing too. :lol:

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 03 Sep 2018 09:44

Wallyweb, he bridge is road on one side and rail on the other at the same level.

GarryG, i don't have real solutions for now, i'll catch up for that later on.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 09:52

Just had a look at the Tier Arch Bridge .. using that idea it might be possible.

Maybe I can replace the Stone Pylon Bridge with the Cougal Bridge and this will free up 3 IDs.

Looks like I got some bridging to do.

If I sang I'd have lots of food and probably get rich .. every one would throw food and money at me to get off the stage. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5577
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: AuzBridges

Post by wallyweb » 03 Sep 2018 09:57

GarryG wrote:If I sang I'd have lots of food and probably get rich .. every one would throw food and money at me to get off the stage. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Rotten tomatoes must be cheap in Australia if they have enough money left over to be able to throw cash at the singer. :mrgreen:

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 09:59

To be honest to you .. I such a good singer they not allow me to sing in public or record CDs as I'd put every other singer out of business 8)
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 12:33

Looked at a aerial view of the Sydney harbour Bridge via Google Earth and I think might be able to make it.

Left Pylon has a footpath and 1 railway track passing through it.

Right of that pylon is a second railway track and 7 roads.

The Right pylon has a road and a footpath passing though it.

The top steel work only covers the one railway track and 7 roads.

So tomorrow will see what I can do.
Attachments
Sydney Top view-2.png
Sydney Top view-2.png (203.64 KiB) Viewed 1054 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 311
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: AuzBridges

Post by piratescooby » 03 Sep 2018 13:03

Great work on the bridges , here is a small article that may be of some interest ....https://portfolio.panynj.gov/2016/08/11 ... f-scissor/

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5577
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: AuzBridges

Post by wallyweb » 03 Sep 2018 13:30

GarryG wrote:So tomorrow will see what I can do.
I don't think you need to replicate the number of roads and tracks. Instead, follow the TTD spirit ... one single track bridge and one road bridge. The most important thing is to capture the distinctive arch and the metal work that forms it.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 03 Sep 2018 17:52

I think it should be at least 2 rails and 2 roads.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 21:52

Hi all,

Hope to make it with 2 tracks and 2 roads, but with luck can design a section so can have it wider if like.

Got a bit of house work t do first and hoe start on this later on today.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 03 Sep 2018 22:36

Personally i'd go for a left-section, a middle-section to extend the bridge as we want and a right-section. This makes 3 bridge IDs, so you can still make 3 more bridges with JGRPP.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 03 Sep 2018 22:57

I hope only use the 3 IDs that way get 3 rail sections and 3 road sections and hope can join them.

The interesting part is the rail and footpath on left go through the pylon and second rail is to the right of the pylon and similar to the roads right side.

Lots ideas going through my head at moment. But first see as Wally mentioned "The most important thing is to capture the distinctive arch and the metal work that forms it" so I work n that first.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 04 Sep 2018 00:05

We are not obligated to do this. Due to graphical issues, this wouldn't look as good. It would be better to have all rails under the truss.
Remember you have 3 more bridge IDs.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 04 Sep 2018 12:31

Been fiddling around with the idea of the Sydney harbour bridge.

This is a bit rough but gives a idea of how might look 2 roads wide.
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 1.png
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 1.png (9.13 KiB) Viewed 953 times
And this 2 roads and 2 tracks with foot paths out side of the steel work.
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 2.png
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 2.png (12.49 KiB) Viewed 953 times
I will re-do the white lines on the roads with gaps between them instead of the continues white lines. This will also give it the appearance as if there are more lanes.

Top on looks like there is 7 lanes and bottom one 6 lanes when there is only 4 lanes.

The Harbour bridge use to also had trams and I thing they ran down the right side.

Not be able to do much tomorrow because of medical appointments and shopping. Hope do some more to bridge Thursday and if all goes well Friday hope to go train travelling.

Cheers all
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 04 Sep 2018 21:27

This bridge looks really great honestly !

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3093
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 04 Sep 2018 21:34

Not get chance to work on it today until later this afternoon. But not really like it too wide.

The Pylons will be a problem wide apart and if I not able to use them like they are in real.

Think it will look better just 2 wide at most .. have a separate road and rail bridges.

Still some experimenting to do so see what happens.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 04 Sep 2018 22:23

I do admit it doesn't look as good when it's too wide... but i think it's up to the players to choose how much lanes there can be for rail and road. They should be able to do a minimalist 1 track + 1 road version or a 2-track + 2-road or even 4-track + 2-road + 1 tram if they want to. It's up to the players to say if it's ugly or not...

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests