AuzBridges

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 27 Jul 2018 23:59

I just done a test with concrete on bridges.

These results.

UK Road
Bridge with UK Roads-3.png
Bridge with UK Roads-3.png (246.78 KiB) Viewed 1066 times
American Road
Bridge American Roads-4.png
Bridge American Roads-4.png (226.77 KiB) Viewed 1066 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1900
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: AuzBridges

Post by acs121 » 28 Jul 2018 01:41

It seems to go very well with ARRS, but maybe make it a bit more darker for it to fit with UKRS.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 28 Jul 2018 02:36

Strange when making the bridges .. with railway lines no need to place them on the bridges as it will allow what ever rail set you use and lay that set over the bridges.

Wonder if there is a way for roads to do same?

My coding is primitive .. I use the same provided by the American Bridges and slowly learning from those.

I try to understand the coding found on wiki and a few other sites, but they seem to be designed by a expert who is teaching someone highly educated.

We need a Dummy version for people like me.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5512
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: AuzBridges

Post by wallyweb » 28 Jul 2018 04:41

GarryG wrote:Strange when making the bridges .. with railway lines no need to place them on the bridges as it will allow what ever rail set you use and lay that set over the bridges.

Wonder if there is a way for roads to do same?
The railway lines that can be placed on bridges are overlays from a tracktype and are not an actual part of the bridge code. For roads, there was no way to do this until NRT delivered on roadtypes. It would seem that NRT is still being worked on, so what to do? What to do? Garry, design your bridges to match your road style. If your roads are based on Australian, then stay with that for your bridges. Keep it simple. When NRT eventually makes it to trunk, the players will then and only then have their choice of road surfaces.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 28 Jul 2018 04:52

Thanks Wally for the information.

I will stick to my roads for the brick and old style bridges .. the wooden ones they can have wooden planks, and the concrete and newer style bridges I notice in real most have concrete surface.

And as you mentioned "When NRT eventually makes it to trunk, the players will then and only then have their choice of road surfaces".

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5269
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: AuzBridges

Post by michael blunck » 28 Jul 2018 05:58

GarryG wrote: My coding is primitive .. I use the same provided by the American Bridges and slowly learning from those.

I try to understand the coding found on wiki and a few other sites, but they seem to be designed by a expert who is teaching someone highly educated.

We need a Dummy version for people like me.
Coding bridges in plain nfo is no fun. It is masochistic at best. Part of the problem is that bridges lack the proper 0-1-2-3 scheme that other TTD features support. And then it´s all numbers.

However, it gets a bit more coder-friendly when using m4nfo.

I´ve written a small tutorial here:
viewtopic.php?p=1203281#p1203281

And I´ve directly compared plain nfo and m4nfo based on one of Andrew´s bridge implementations here:
viewtopic.php?p=1207837#p1207837

regards
Michael
Image

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 28 Jul 2018 06:50

Thanks Michael for the links.

Every thing I have coded whether it the bridges, stations, trains, Industries objects .. I haven't written any of the code fully on my own. Every thing I have gotten from what others have done and I just changed a few things to suit what I did.

Some coding I slowly picking up and learning what each bit does.

The coding for the bridges is from the American Bridge set and the drawings I done much of it is what Wallyweb has taught me.

There are 2 issues with the coding.

Nothing in the coding I have shows how to change the Icon of bridge in the Select Road Bridge Menu.

And the road bridge pylons have that overhanging piece on long slopes.

With the links that you Michael has given me and Wallyweb also gave me some links I hope to learn myself how to fix those. But if I have problems understanding it I will let you both know.

Here the source I been using if any one like to have a look.
Attachments
Pylon and Menu Issues.png
Pylon and Menu Issues.png (421.26 KiB) Viewed 1035 times
bridgeTest.rar
Source Files
(383.7 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5269
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: AuzBridges

Post by michael blunck » 28 Jul 2018 08:08

GarryG wrote: Every thing I have gotten from what others have done and I just changed a few things to suit what I did. [...] Nothing in the coding I have shows how to change the Icon of bridge in the Select Road Bridge Menu.
Well, your attachment already shows "new" bridge icons in the menu. Obviously, those are from the original bridge set you´re modifying. IIRC, new bridge icons must replace original ones by a nfo action0A (or its m4nfo complement), e.g. sprite numbers 2594 .. 2600.

With regards to pillars, bridge code distinguishes between "pillars" and "far pillars", which might help with that pillar glitch. Other than this, I think there were always problems with placing pillars correctly on slopes.

regards
Michael
Image

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 28 Jul 2018 08:19

Thanks again for your report Michael.

I'll go searching and see if I can find those your mentioned.

Main concern for now is get the bridge graphics finished and tidy up the icons and pillars later.

I have seen several bridge sets with the pillar problem, but seems to only be with the road bridge .. all the rail bridges work fine, but that might also be because the pillars I using not as wide as those for the road.

The road steel girder bridge will be replaced by this one.
The actual photo of that bridge to give you idea.
Attachments
Hexham Bridge.png
Hexham Bridge.png (67.41 KiB) Viewed 1027 times
Hexham Bridge.PNG
Hexham Bridge.PNG (341.8 KiB) Viewed 1027 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
ISA
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3378
Joined: 17 Oct 2005 20:56
Location: Estonia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by ISA » 28 Jul 2018 10:47

Very nice!
Are all the bridge pylons same color (Blueish?) or different bridges ID with differed colors?

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 28 Jul 2018 12:23

ISA wrote:Are all the bridge pylons same color (Blueish?) or different bridges ID with differed colors?
For now some be same, but hope to make a few changes when all the bridges are made and than sort out what pylons best suit each bridge.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1652
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AuzBridges

Post by Quast65 » 28 Jul 2018 13:46

That lift bridge looks awesome!!! :bow:
Just from an engineering point of view, the towers should have pillars under them (otherwise it could collaps).
I dont have any experience with coding bridges and how exactly you get the various segments and how they are repeated if you elongate the bridge, so it may not be possible to draw and code it in such a way that you get pillars under the towers everytime.
If that is not possible, then, who cares ;-) Looks awesome!! Great job!! :bow:
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

michael blunck
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5269
Joined: 27 Apr 2005 07:09
Contact:

Re: AuzBridges

Post by michael blunck » 28 Jul 2018 14:11

Quast65 wrote: I dont have any experience with coding bridges and how exactly you get the various segments and how they are repeated if you elongate the bridge, so it may not be possible to draw and code it in such a way that you get pillars under the towers everytime.
You may define pillars for every bridge segment.

regards
Michael
Image

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 29 Jul 2018 03:02

I put pillars under each segment so that they be under towers.

When using these bridges in a game when bridge is a odd number in length will get the tower, but when even number in length will not get the tower.

Still some minor work to do to them.
Attachments
Hexgham Bridge-2.png
Hexgham Bridge-2.png (65.89 KiB) Viewed 950 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 30 Jul 2018 09:28

Been altering the wooden bridges and the pillars.

Put more pillars under the bridges and odd length bridges will have a gap to allow boats and road vehicles to pass under.
Attachments
Wooden Bridges-3.png
Wooden Bridges-3.png (80.68 KiB) Viewed 901 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
ISA
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3378
Joined: 17 Oct 2005 20:56
Location: Estonia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by ISA » 30 Jul 2018 20:06

Very very nice.
One thing tough. Is there possible add some kind of arc to the second bridge (from above) under the track in river section? At the moment it feels like it wouldnt hold the load :)

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 31 Jul 2018 07:24

I think the centre span of the wooden bridges should have either a Iron Plate section or the steel girder section like these bridges.
3 wooden bridges-1.png
3 wooden bridges-1.png (55.44 KiB) Viewed 823 times
Not sure what could go in centre of the trestle bridge as all the photos I seen of trestle bridges have wooden trestle al the way along.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 01 Aug 2018 03:11

Might be a day or 2 before you see any more bridges I working on as I want to try a few ideas.

Yesterday, I went for a train ride to a place called Paterson. Nice country town on the outskirts of Newcastle on the North Coast Line.

The have a bride over the river made up of several types

Was impossible to get a full length photo because of the trees so had to take several in sections.

This is the southern end .. the start used to be wood and replaced several years ago with metal. The Iron Platting is original and so is the steel girder sections.
Paterson1.png
Paterson1.png (149.53 KiB) Viewed 770 times
The northern end of the bridge has the Iron Platting next to the Girder section and beyond that crossing the flood planes used to be wood, but now metal.
Paterson4.png
Paterson4.png (202.06 KiB) Viewed 770 times
These photos and others I took of that bridge has given me some ideas to try improve what I done so far. Also wonder if can make a bridge with several types like in these photos.

Shall experiment and see what I can come up with.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
STD
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1750
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 14:53
Location: Russia, Samara

Re: AuzBridges

Post by STD » 01 Aug 2018 14:06

I like new types of bridges. It looks amazing. Excellent work. Well Done, GarryG :bow: .
I like the photo and description for it. Very interesting ideas. Good luck in the realization of you :)) . You're a master of your craft. Know how to please us with its numerous innovations for the game.

Regards, STD (Aleksey).
Attachments
Hexgham Bridge-2.png
Red color shows the graphical shortcomings - please fix it.
Hexgham Bridge-2.png (146.22 KiB) Viewed 743 times
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2973
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 01 Aug 2018 23:06

Thanks STD,

Those alignment faults been fixed.

See what bridges I can get finished by the weekend.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests