AuzBridges

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 06 Sep 2018 02:47

still experimenting wit the bridge.

This is roughly what look like if it was a single width bridge.
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 4.png
Building Sydney harbour Bridge 4.png (7.31 KiB) Viewed 1114 times
Going to take me a bit longer to get this bridge how I like as on new medication and will cause side effects for a while till get used to it. Need lay down often.

Cheers all
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 09 Sep 2018 03:36

Haven't done any more to the Sydney bridge as undecided how to make it. The idea of having it up 3 or more bridges wide the pylons look so ugly.

If I want a train or a road to pass through the pylons the pylon needs to be at least a tile wide .. makes them look fat and short.

If I make the bridge 1 or 2 tiles only wide might be ok but roads and rails will not be able to pass through the pylons.

So I will ponder on it for a while to think of some ideas.

On Friday I went travelling to see a few old road bridges and get some photos to get better ideas of the pylons.

This bridge is fairly high above the creek.
Wallis Creek Fosters Bridge.png
Wallis Creek Fosters Bridge.png (243.67 KiB) Viewed 1040 times
Gives me a better idea how the pillars were built. Hope to use this to improve what I done so far and hope use the texture to make the colours of my bridges better.

Not be doing any work to them today .. as having a break from coding and drawings for a few days.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 09 Sep 2018 23:17

Just realised .. the idea of bridges 2 or more tiles wide.

When you start a game .. towns will not know the bridges need to be joined for proper effect .. it will only build a portion of it.

You will have towns with road bridges incomplete. It will only have just the left side, or right side or centre.

Back t the drawing board.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 23 Sep 2018 11:46

Finally did a bit more to the bridges.

Below the high Cougal Rail Bridge here in Australia is (or at least was over 10 years ago) a wooden narrow single lane road bridge. It had no fences on the side just a white painted wood to guide vehicles. so I had a go making this bridge and made it the Cougal Road bridge.

In real it is a one lane bridge, but I don't think we can code it to only allow vehicles to use it in one direction at a time so I widened it to a 2 lane bridge. Just hope you have good drives that won't end up in the water below.
Bridge Update 23 Sept.png
Bridge Update 23 Sept.png (109.86 KiB) Viewed 915 times
Be a few days or more before get chance do any more bridges. Got 2 road bridges in mind to do. One is a wooden girder bridge called the Dunmore Bridge which has a lifting span in the middle to allow ships to pass.

Photos of that bridge can be found on the Internet and at
https://www.bing.com/images/search?view ... ajaxhist=0

Another is the Swansea Bridge it also has a lifting span.
Swansea Bridge.png
Courtesy of flickr.com
Swansea Bridge.png (193.99 KiB) Viewed 915 times
If you want to try the latest versin of the Auzbridges here it is.

Cheers
Attachments
australian_bridges.grf
(329.81 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 302
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: AuzBridges

Post by piratescooby » 23 Sep 2018 13:02

Great work as usual , a small suggestion on the Sydney Bridge , would it be possible to have it constructed as 3 bridges , 2 rail bridges sandwiching a road bridge ,sorry if this sounds strange ,but when I look at pictures of the bridge this is what I see .
Attachments
syd2.jpg
(361.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1652
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AuzBridges

Post by Quast65 » 23 Sep 2018 15:18

piratescooby wrote:Great work as usual , a small suggestion on the Sydney Bridge , would it be possible to have it constructed as 3 bridges , 2 rail bridges sandwiching a road bridge ,sorry if this sounds strange ,but when I look at pictures of the bridge this is what I see .
Garry already raised an issue regarding bridges that have to be built up from several separate bridges:
When you start a game .. towns will not know the bridges need to be joined for proper effect .. it will only build a portion of it.
Same also is with AI's…
So that means that you need to have parts that not only look good when joined together, but also stand-alone!

That said and also looking at the picture, what may be possible is the following:
- A road-bridge that only has the arch (so not the towers) 1-tile wide, with it drawn in such a way, that it looks ok stand-alone.
- A rail-bridge that only has the towers (1 tile wide), also in such a way that it looks ok stand-alone.

Then you could indeed sandwich the roadbridge between the rail-bridges to get the complete look of Sydney bridge.
It wont have the same road/rail layout as the real bridge, but may look good enough to the real thing…
Could be worth a try and would only take up 2 bridge-slots (rather than 3 or more)…

EDIT:

It could be though that the towers will look too huge if they are 1-tile wide, in that case two different looking (slightly narrower) rail-bridges are indeed needed (one with the tower more to the left, and one with tower more to the right, so they will still link up to the arch, but dont have to be 1-tile wide)
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 23 Sep 2018 23:08

Thanks guys for ideas.

Can understand why I not been doing much to it lately as pondering how to go about it.

One thing for sure if build it in 2 or 3 parts each part has to look good when they are used on their own.

Will look at it again when I finish the bridges I done so far.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 25 Sep 2018 01:28

These are 2 bridges I like to add to the set .. guess they be called SkyRail.
SkyRail-1.png
SkyRail-1.png (6.38 KiB) Viewed 799 times
The bridge section is represented by the colour lines .. abutments each end and 2 centre section.

Those platforms will be fake. To get a train to stop at them, place a normal platform on one end and hold down ctrl key while place another platform other end of the bridge and tat gives you the option to make those 2 platforms belong to same station.

The platform on the abutments I could put stairs on these going down to the road that might be under the bridge.

By making 2 bridges each with a single sided platform .. you can than have a Island platform as well.

Next Question is to design a platform to go on the bridge that will suit what ever station sets your using. So not necessary have to use the Auz sets.

Could do a similar idea for roads as well.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 26 Sep 2018 00:44

The idea of platforms on bridges is a failure.

I was hoping train would stop on bridge between the platforms at either end. But it didn't.
Platforms on Bridges2.png
Platforms on Bridges2.png (99.32 KiB) Viewed 734 times
Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
Andrew350
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 484
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: AuzBridges

Post by Andrew350 » 26 Sep 2018 01:29

GarryG wrote:I was hoping train would stop on bridge between the platforms at either end. But it didn't
Really? I would think that would work just fine as long as you order trains to stop at the 'far end' of the platform, that way they travel across the bridge before stopping. Or did you try that?

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 26 Sep 2018 02:05

Andrew350 wrote:
GarryG wrote:I was hoping train would stop on bridge between the platforms at either end. But it didn't
Really? I would think that would work just fine as long as you order trains to stop at the 'far end' of the platform, that way they travel across the bridge before stopping. Or did you try that?
Unfortunately no matter what setting I told it, it stopped at the first section of the platform before crossing the bridge.

I was also hopping to have some road and rail bridges to straddle a road or rail below where bridge could go all the way through a town above the over roads or rail.

So can build something like this. I know some of my bridges will do this, but I don't have the pylons designed to straddle the roads. So a few alterations with some bridges will allow this or could make a special set.
Road above Road-1.png
Road above Road-1.png (192.35 KiB) Viewed 725 times

If any one like to try and if find a answer to why train no stop properly at stations on bridges. Just maybe I not do the commands properly or something silly I missed doing.

You will see some graphics issues like flashing pixels and the platforms not same surface. But these only for testing for now.
Attachments
australian_bridges.grf
(354.4 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6629
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: AuzBridges

Post by kamnet » 26 Sep 2018 03:40

The reason it doesn't work as you're expecting is because linking the stations only affects the station's internal ID and the cachement area, it doesn't extend the physical area of the tile over the bridge.

The only way it would work as you expect would be to have a station on an island of raised land between two bridge sections and you order the train to stop in the middle of the platform.

User avatar
Captain Rand
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Jan 2012 07:35

Re: AuzBridges

Post by Captain Rand » 26 Sep 2018 04:03

GarryG wrote:The idea of platforms on bridges is a failure.

I was hoping train would stop on bridge between the platforms at either end. But it didn't.
Platforms on Bridges2.png
Cheers
Try giving the train theses orders.

"Go Via Coombell South (Non-Stop)
Go to Coombell South (Near End)"

Your train will pass through the first station tile on the bridge approach, and stop at the second, giving the illusion you are looking for. However, as the train is longer than the actual platform you will suffer the loading time penalty.
There is a way around this, by the use of a simple patch. I can't find it on the forums maybe someone knows where it is.

Pete.
There's nothing like a deadline to hone the concentration.

Good manners cost nothing, but earn respect.

" 'Impossible' is not in our vocabulary." Jack Chrichton, Farscape

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1652
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: AuzBridges

Post by Quast65 » 26 Sep 2018 04:59

Captain Rand wrote:There is a way around this, by the use of a simple patch. I can't find it on the forums maybe someone knows where it is.
I have a deja-vu ;-)
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74600&p=1208276&hi ... g#p1208248
Patch you mentioned is at the bottom of that post. The magic searchword is "overhang"
Is this still not in any of the major patchpacks??? :?: :?: :?: :?:
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 26 Sep 2018 06:42

Thanks guys for the feed back.
kamnet wrote:The only way it would work as you expect would be to have a station on an island of raised land between two bridge sections and you order the train to stop in the middle of the platform.
That be one way around it, another is the platforms at either end be different stations and get train to stop only at far end ones.
Captain Rand wrote:Try giving the train theses orders."Go Via Coombell South (Non-Stop) Go to Coombell South (Near End)"

Your train will pass through the first station tile on the bridge approach, and stop at the second, giving the illusion you are looking for. However, as the train is longer than the actual platform you will suffer the loading time penalty.There is a way around this, by the use of a simple patch.
Unfortunately they wasn't real successful.

I think I'll look at the idea of a bridge like in New York where the rails go along above the roads with out the platforms. Player can do something like Kamnet mentioned on raised land. Can have a separate station either end or both ends of the bridge.
Captain Rand wrote:There is a way around this, by the use of a simple patch. I can't find it on the forums maybe someone knows where it is.
Quast65 wrote:I have a deja-vu viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74600&p=1208276&hi ... 08248Patch you mentioned is at the bottom of that post. The magic searchword is "overhang"Is this still not in any of the major patchpacks???
If the patch could be coded into the bridge it self that might be ok.

But not every one who plays OpenTTD use patches many just play the normal game, so what ever I make like it to be able to work for the normal game.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 26 Sep 2018 08:37

Might change the rail bridge to look a bit like the ones in New York that go a both the streets.
Attachments
New York-2.png
New York-2.png (510.39 KiB) Viewed 686 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 27 Sep 2018 05:06

I almost finished the Sky Way Bridges .. I renamed them Urban Sky Way Bridges so they can be used with Wallyweb's Urban Transit Bridge which is great for Trams. I reserved ID 0B in my bridge set so you can my set with the Urban Transit Bridge that Wallyweb has made.

These bridges are designed so can place them side by side and the main objective for these bridges so they can be used above other roads and railway lines as shown in this image.
Urban Sky Way Bridges-2.png
Urban Sky Way Bridges-2.png (411.47 KiB) Viewed 617 times
Can also be used over waterways as well if wish.

The platforms are from my station sets. Some Platforms can overlap .. hence why you can see platforms on the abutments. Hope to make a separate platform set just for this purpose and can be used with the "[patch] Realistic Train Shunting".

The railway bridges in this image I might change the design of these so they match up with the ones in Sydney Australia. If you have Google Earth, have a look at the raised railway lines around Circular Quay and the southern approach to the Sydney Harbour Bridge to get an idea what I talking about.

Just one bridge slot left now. I hope to replace the Stone Bridge with the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Still a bit of touching up to do with the abutments to some of the bridges.

All bridges can be made as long as you like. Not sure yet if I change the length to some of them so they be restricted.

Much Credit goes to: Wallyweb as he was my teacher on how to draw bridges. Also to Andrew350 of the American Bridges Set as it was his source files I used for coding.

Most of the bridges I have made are designed from bridges I have seen in real in my Country. The Urban Sky Way Bridges is based on Wallyweb's Urban Transit Bridge.

Here the latest game file if like to try. It might interfere with any games you have running with the previous versions because I had to change the ID of the Cougal bridges so it would not conflict with the Urban Transit Bridge.
Attachments
australian_bridges.grf
(351.13 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

SimYouLater
Director
Director
Posts: 596
Joined: 03 Apr 2016 20:19

Re: AuzBridges

Post by SimYouLater » 27 Sep 2018 15:54

GarryG wrote:I almost finished the Sky Way Bridges .. I renamed them Urban Sky Way Bridges so they can be used with Wallyweb's Urban Transit Bridge which is great for Trams. I reserved ID 0B in my bridge set so you can my set with the Urban Transit Bridge that Wallyweb has made.

These bridges are designed so can place them side by side and the main objective for these bridges so they can be used above other roads and railway lines as shown in this image.
Urban Sky Way Bridges-2.png
Can also be used over waterways as well if wish.

The platforms are from my station sets. Some Platforms can overlap .. hence why you can see platforms on the abutments. Hope to make a separate platform set just for this purpose and can be used with the "[patch] Realistic Train Shunting".

The railway bridges in this image I might change the design of these so they match up with the ones in Sydney Australia. If you have Google Earth, have a look at the raised railway lines around Circular Quay and the southern approach to the Sydney Harbour Bridge to get an idea what I talking about.

Just one bridge slot left now. I hope to replace the Stone Bridge with the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Still a bit of touching up to do with the abutments to some of the bridges.

All bridges can be made as long as you like. Not sure yet if I change the length to some of them so they be restricted.

Much Credit goes to: Wallyweb as he was my teacher on how to draw bridges. Also to Andrew350 of the American Bridges Set as it was his source files I used for coding.

Most of the bridges I have made are designed from bridges I have seen in real in my Country. The Urban Sky Way Bridges is based on Wallyweb's Urban Transit Bridge.

Here the latest game file if like to try. It might interfere with any games you have running with the previous versions because I had to change the ID of the Cougal bridges so it would not conflict with the Urban Transit Bridge.
Great job!

My only complaint is that there are no futuristic bridges. I'm forced to make the Cougal Bridge much faster than it should be by using the VacTrain Companion.

EDIT: Found an issue. These bridges have the same GRF ID as Aus Stations Part 1 Version 2!
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 27 Sep 2018 23:35

SimYouLater wrote:Great job!My only complaint is that there are no futuristic bridges. I'm forced to make the Cougal Bridge much faster than it should be by using the VacTrain Companion.
Thanks pal .. Been mainly interested in bridges that are in use from years gone by. Never really thought of a more modern bridge. Have to have a look and see what the railways in my country are building and see if I can make something similar.

It will need to replace one of the bridges I already done.
SimYouLater wrote:EDIT: Found an issue. These bridges have the same GRF ID as Aus Stations Part 1 Version 2!
That I didn't notice as I using AuzStations_Part1_v005.

I now made a spreadsheet with all the IDs I use in the past so hope not have that issue again.

Shall fix in next release.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2987
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: AuzBridges

Post by GarryG » 28 Sep 2018 01:15

Here what bridges are in last issue.
Bridge Update 28 Sept.png
(611.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
What do I plan next:

Wide Bridges: As mentioned by "SimYouLater" I have no futuristic bridges .. so might make this one more modern. The railways is Sydney on the Leppington Line have new style of rail bridges, so look at doing something like those. Road bridge might be ok as it is and increase the speed.

Sydney Bridge: Just needs to be renamed.

Urban Sky Way Bridges: The road set needs street lights. The rail set looking at changing it a bit like the Southern Approaches to the Sydney Harbour Bridge in Sydney or like that at Circular Quay.

Culvert. Might make the rail set wider and change the colour of the white fences to a grey .. I hoping by doing this the fences in the centre when to bridges are side by side might blend in with the ballast. Still need to put the culverts pillars under the road bridge and put the signs at each end.

Brick: I think I can say these are finished.

Steel Girder: I think these are finished too.

Stone Bridge: Will be replaced and hope it will become the Sydney harbour Bridge.

Iron Plate Bridge: I think the railway bridge could be replaced with the Steel Pillar bridge. The road bridge put steel pillars under it.

Cougal Bridge: I think it is finished. Woops .. still need signs at ends of road bridge.

Steel Pillar Bridge: Rename it and replace the rail bridge with something else. The road bridge replace it with this.
Dunmore 2.png
(288.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Wooden: Need to fix the abutments to the rail bridge. Think the road bridge is finished.

Wooden Trestle: Need to fix the abutments to the rail and road bridges.

If anyone has another suggestion please let me know.

There are 3 ID left for 3 more bridges, but they will only be available for those using JRG game set.

Next issue will be after I make some of those changes mentioned above.

Cheers
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests