Westeros town set

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7249
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Westeros town set

Post by kamnet »

Mr Bruco wrote:hey
I'm back
First of all, forget the old graphics and anything before this moment.
There are still bad when I realized that you can use a limited number of colors for NewGRF so from now on I will use only the dos palette :)
Updates in the first post
Build it as a 32bpp set and you won't have to use a restricted pallet.

luxtram
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 May 2016 19:09

Re: Westeros town set

Post by luxtram »

kamnet wrote:
Mr Bruco wrote:hey
I'm back
First of all, forget the old graphics and anything before this moment.
There are still bad when I realized that you can use a limited number of colors for NewGRF so from now on I will use only the dos palette :)
Updates in the first post
Build it as a 32bpp set and you won't have to use a restricted pallet.
Just to clarity, you do not have to create extra zoom levels to have 32bpp graphics.
California City Sets viewtopic.php?t=76786
1000 building set viewtopic.php?t=75250

User avatar
Mr Bruco
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 21 Jul 2016 11:10

Re: Westeros town set

Post by Mr Bruco »

Build it as a 32bpp set and you won't have to use a restricted pallet.
with only 255 colors can do a lot of things!
and then the first drawings were awful

these are the stages of construction of some buildings.
construction phases.png
construction phases.png (12.63 KiB) Viewed 981 times

User avatar
supermop
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1056
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 00:15
Location: Fitzroy North - 96

Re: Westeros town set

Post by supermop »

Looks good - the construction scaffold is historically correct, but the upper floor should have the window openings already - walls are not built solidly with windows later cut out, especially not with stone or brick. Also, typically only beams or joists would be built for the floor as the walls are being built in a stone building - the floorboards often are added later.

User avatar
Mr Bruco
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 21 Jul 2016 11:10

Re: Westeros town set

Post by Mr Bruco »

thanks for the suggestion supermop
i made it again
Attachments
construction phases.png
construction phases.png (30.49 KiB) Viewed 797 times

User avatar
supermop
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1056
Joined: 21 Feb 2010 00:15
Location: Fitzroy North - 96

Re: Westeros town set

Post by supermop »

looks good!

luxtram
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 May 2016 19:09

Re: Westeros town set

Post by luxtram »

I posed a question in the NML forum viewtopic.php?f=68&t=75256 that may be also interesting for you.

My main concern is that the streets are way too wide for the town parts with mediaeval history.

But there seems to be a possible solution for this by simply extending the houses to the streets. May be even possible to create overlays for the streets (I do not know how the stacking works, so just is at the moment just an speculation).

I'll let you know if I have managed to do some tests.
California City Sets viewtopic.php?t=76786
1000 building set viewtopic.php?t=75250

Otto1988octavius
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 08 Jul 2020 00:08

Re: Westeros town set

Post by Otto1988octavius »

Anywhere this can downloaded?

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7249
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Westeros town set

Post by kamnet »

Otto1988octavius wrote:
08 Jul 2020 00:52
Anywhere this can downloaded?
These are just graphics. They're available under GPLv2 license, free to download and compile your own set as long as you follow the terms of the license.

User avatar
Emperor Jake
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3155
Joined: 24 Apr 2007 09:37
Location: Straya

Re: Westeros town set

Post by Emperor Jake »

Hey I just discovered this, and I just want to say I think OTTD is missing a mediterranean/southern European style town set, and that these graphics would work well for such a set (just for future reference) :wink:
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--

Otto1988octavius
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 08 Jul 2020 00:08

Re: Westeros town set

Post by Otto1988octavius »

I started city building in jrg scenario editor and was hoping for mediterranean style shore resort. Unfortunately I don't code.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darthrafael, superdrive1 and 33 guests