Kamnet's ideabox

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3074
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by GarryG » 23 Aug 2016 10:46

I think you on the right track .. catenary is above rails so just a matter of making it look different such as ground above rails .. and still act like electricty for the trains.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2620
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by Leanden » 23 Aug 2016 13:16

They'll be coded as 4RAIL (4th Rail) as is the London Underground standard. So i should be able to have the ground tiles providing the 4th rail electricity power :)

I might even do 2 different types, Urban/Rural
Image

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3074
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by GarryG » 23 Aug 2016 13:27

Only problem is be same scenery on top but doing 2 different rail types and have different scenery above each will give some variety.

But worth putting the thinking caps on and see what ideas come out of it.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2620
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by Leanden » 23 Aug 2016 18:29

Random catanery graphics?
Image

luxtram
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 333
Joined: 10 May 2016 19:09

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by luxtram » 23 Aug 2016 20:42

Leanden wrote:Random catanery graphics?
Can you instead cycle through them? This would give some control the placing.

Well, perhaps random would be better for longer lanes, so maybe both ideas are worthwhile.
California City Sets viewtopic.php?t=76786
1000 building set viewtopic.php?t=75250

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6843
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by kamnet » 23 Aug 2016 22:09

The idea I was thinking of wasn't necessarily that of an underground station set with park graphics overhead. We already have FreakNL's subway disguised as parks set for that (although that could use an update, too). I was thinking more explicitly of an above-ground station that simply had a park for the roof rather than other materials, and some matching tiles like steps, elevators, escalators, or some graphics that helped bridge the gap between a slope and the station tile. Rather than the station be buried, the park is elevated.

But, these ideas always take on a life of their own. :)

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3074
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by GarryG » 26 Aug 2016 02:10

kamnet wrote: I was thinking more explicitly of an above-ground station
Is something like this be suitable for players.
Platform on bridge.png
Platform on bridge.png (77.53 KiB) Viewed 1515 times
The bridge belongs to wallyweb "Urban Transit System Bridge" and the platforms from Quats65's Dutch Station Sets.

The platforms on the bridge are fake. Only the platform off the far end of the bridge is actual. Train is told to stop far end of platform and the carriages hang over the other platforms as if using them too.

Train coming back the other direction unfortunately ending stopped at the platform .. carriages did not.

I made the platforms on the bridge overlap so a road could stil pass under the bridge in some locations.

Graphics still need work but before I try any more see what you all think.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6843
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by kamnet » 26 Aug 2016 02:18

That's nice, but not what I'm seeing. I literally mean think of a station building, but replace the roof of the station with a park. Like a rooftop garden on a building, but that building is a train station.

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3074
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by GarryG » 26 Aug 2016 02:28

kamnet wrote:That's nice, but not what I'm seeing. I literally mean think of a station building, but replace the roof of the station with a park. Like a rooftop garden on a building, but that building is a train station.
I think I get what you mean .. basically the platform normal ground level with overhead structure. I seen some stations in Sydney have a shopping centre and carparks over top of the stations.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 311
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by piratescooby » 26 Aug 2016 09:33

http://www.chicagoathletichotel.com/mic ... rail-yards , I take it this what we are after a massive grreen open space coverining up the rail network .

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6843
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

[IDEA] Visual Enhancement Railroad Track Set (VERT)

Post by kamnet » 02 May 2018 12:07

So as an eyecandy player, I'm frustrated by the lack of good visual options for tracks. Most track sets are focused on making various types of speed limits, which is fine in itself, but there's little out there for the players like me. So here's my ideas on it and maybe one day I'll get around to doing something about it.

Track types:
  • Unpowered standard and narrow gauge rail
  • Electrified standard and narrow gauge rail
  • Third-rail metro
  • Monorail & Maglev
Track beds:
  • Grass or wide ballast (selectable, only one type)
  • Concrete ballast
  • ISR/CHIPS/Road paved ballast (selectable, only one type)
Options:
  • Any track type can be enabled or disabled, up to 14 track types for standard OpenTTD, 21 for patchpacks.
  • Speed settings can be set individually for each track type.
  • Speed settings can either be user defined precisely or by presets: default (no speed limits), very slow (40 kmh), slow (80 kmh), medium (115 kmh), high (200 kmh), very high (300 kmh) and ultra high speed (500 kmh)

Tony Pixel
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 428
Joined: 14 Oct 2017 11:06
Location: Ukraine

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by Tony Pixel » 02 May 2018 12:24

GarryG wrote:
kamnet wrote: I was thinking more explicitly of an above-ground station
Is something like this be suitable for players.
Platform on bridge.png

The bridge belongs to wallyweb "Urban Transit System Bridge" and the platforms from Quats65's Dutch Station Sets.

The platforms on the bridge are fake. Only the platform off the far end of the bridge is actual. Train is told to stop far end of platform and the carriages hang over the other platforms as if using them too.

Train coming back the other direction unfortunately ending stopped at the platform .. carriages did not.

I made the platforms on the bridge overlap so a road could stil pass under the bridge in some locations.

Graphics still need work but before I try any more see what you all think.
How You make it?
Image
Sprite artist and NewGRF developer, NML coder. My projects:
Screenshots: New York City Subway Episodes
NewGRFs: Not Enough Subways Set | North American Passenger Railroads | Elevated Subway Bridge | Over-sized Train Set | Tony Pixel's Subway Equipment Set

I use GPLv2+ license.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by acs121 » 02 May 2018 14:02

kamnet wrote:That's nice, but not what I'm seeing. I literally mean think of a station building, but replace the roof of the station with a park. Like a rooftop garden on a building, but that building is a train station.
Canadian Stations has the Gare Centrale, which has overhead car parks and station buildings. IRL, there's also the Gare Montparnasse station, though it is very big (it's got 28 platforms). I am willing to do the graphics, but i only know to do them tile by tile...

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5560
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by wallyweb » 02 May 2018 17:08

acs121 wrote:Canadian Stations has the Gare Centrale, which has overhead car parks and station buildings.
Actually, Gare Centrale Station is a real life station. The building in the GRF is very accurate. The current RL parking lot is Place Bonaventure, a five story combination parking/convention center. Also in RL there is a hotel on the far side of the station, Le Reine Elizabeth, a street, and a sky scraper, Place Ville Marie, which I have already coded as an object, but not yet released.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by acs121 » 02 May 2018 17:11

wallyweb wrote:
acs121 wrote:Canadian Stations has the Gare Centrale, which has overhead car parks and station buildings.
Actually, Gare Centrale Station is a real life station. The building in the GRF is very accurate. The current RL parking lot is Place Bonaventure, a five story combination parking/convention center. Also in RL there is a hotel on the far side of the station, Le Reine Elizabeth, a street, and a sky scraper, Place Ville Marie, which I have already coded as an object, but not yet released.
I know about this, i am using CanStnd in all my games.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5560
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by wallyweb » 02 May 2018 17:22

acs121 wrote:I know about this, i am using CanStnd in all my games.
Good. :D

Tony Pixel
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 428
Joined: 14 Oct 2017 11:06
Location: Ukraine

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by Tony Pixel » 06 Jun 2018 09:57

Garry, how you make those station on bridge?
Image
Sprite artist and NewGRF developer, NML coder. My projects:
Screenshots: New York City Subway Episodes
NewGRFs: Not Enough Subways Set | North American Passenger Railroads | Elevated Subway Bridge | Over-sized Train Set | Tony Pixel's Subway Equipment Set

I use GPLv2+ license.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1944
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by acs121 » 06 Jun 2018 10:20

Tony Pixel wrote:Garry, how you make those station on bridge?
It's actually an illusion using foundations. Ask Quast65, he knows how to do this.

User avatar
Captain Rand
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 92
Joined: 28 Jan 2012 07:35

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by Captain Rand » 06 Jun 2018 12:13

GarryG wrote:
Is something like this be suitable for players.


The bridge belongs to wallyweb "Urban Transit System Bridge" and the platforms from Quats65's Dutch Station Sets.

The platforms on the bridge are fake. Only the platform off the far end of the bridge is actual. Train is told to stop far end of platform and the carriages hang over the other platforms as if using them too.

Train coming back the other direction unfortunately ending stopped at the platform .. carriages did not.

I made the platforms on the bridge overlap so a road could stil pass under the bridge in some locations.

Graphics still need work but before I try any more see what you all think.
There is a way to make this trick work bi-directionally.
Place an actual station tile at each end of the fake platforms, using ctrl-click so they are joined as one station.
Send the train to that station twice (lets call the station "London Bridge"), like this:-

"Go nonstop via London Bridge
Goto London Bridge (far end)"

The train will skip the first station tile and stop at the second, with the overhanging carrages on the fake platform.
The only problem with this is, as the train is longer than the station, it will take a long time to load. I've seen a very simple patch that removes this restriction elsewhere on the forum (can somebody link to it? I can't find it).

GarryG, did you ever release these graphics?

Pete.
Attachments
Platform on bridge.png
Platform on bridge.png (77.53 KiB) Viewed 641 times
There's nothing like a deadline to hone the concentration.

Good manners cost nothing, but earn respect.

" 'Impossible' is not in our vocabulary." Jack Chrichton, Farscape

User avatar
GarryG
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3074
Joined: 14 Feb 2015 00:44
Location: Newcastle, Australia

Re: Kamnet's ideabox

Post by GarryG » 06 Jun 2018 13:10

Captain Rand wrote:GarryG, did you ever release these graphics?
No as I just experimenting with the idea.

I have since made some overlap platforms to go partially onto a bridge or so can have switches at platforms, but the platform overlaps SW and SE direction have glitches and those that overlap NW and NE 2 tiles or more also glitch.

A experimental set if in AusStations_Part3 which can be found here:
viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390&start=500#p1207896

I do have a another idea I working on and hope to make headways with it soon.
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests