Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri May 25, 2018 4:56 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:21 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
I'm not saying one is necessarily using cargo subtypes to be able to manually select them. And even than you can simply show something else after a certain year.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:36 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 2:08 pm
Posts: 44
Neko, I tried a couple of times to code a single rail vehicle, but I really couldn't seem to get it to work.

I know I haven't been around much, but life has been and continues to be hectic. 2 jobs, school, a girlfriend, and trying to finish building a motor for my car really do eat my time up.

Due to a computer change and a move, i lost most of what I had (including my attempted nfo file). And the newer version of paint is a bit trickier to use for me. You can use the stuff I drew in the past. But i may not be able to have the time to try again for a while.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:27 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:37 am
Posts: 2955
Location: Straya
Pack man wrote:
And the newer version of paint is a bit trickier to use for me


Just a heads up, you can use the old Paint (this is the version from XP) in new versions of Windows, just use this :wink:


Attachments:
paint.zip [149.72 KiB]
Downloaded 20 times

_________________
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3800
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
I use GIMP with the OpenTTD Windows pallet PAL file, but you can also use Paint.Net which is better then the Windows Vista/7/8/10 paint

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:04 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3800
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Pack man wrote:
Neko, I tried a couple of times to code a single rail vehicle, but I really couldn't seem to get it to work.

I know I haven't been around much, but life has been and continues to be hectic. 2 jobs, school, a girlfriend, and trying to finish building a motor for my car really do eat my time up.

Due to a computer change and a move, i lost most of what I had (including my attempted nfo file). And the newer version of paint is a bit trickier to use for me. You can use the stuff I drew in the past. But i may not be able to have the time to try again for a while.


Thank you for allowing me to use all your old north american stuff, I really liked your work especially the FP 45, one of my favourite versions of the SD 45

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 6:54 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4612
Location: home
NekoMaster wrote:
I use GIMP with the OpenTTD Windows pallet PAL file
It is generally recommended to use the DOS palette, as it has slightly more colours. (With the introduction of Windows Gui, some colours got allocated to the windowing system, so applications had less colours.)

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 7:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2007 9:37 am
Posts: 2955
Location: Straya
Alberth wrote:
NekoMaster wrote:
I use GIMP with the OpenTTD Windows pallet PAL file
It is generally recommended to use the DOS palette, as it has slightly more colours. (With the introduction of Windows Gui, some colours got allocated to the windowing system, so applications had less colours.)


Also if you use the Win palette the greys are all over the place, making it hard to select colours from the colourmap.

Also with GIMP it's really easy and quick to recolour company-coloured sprites to their real liveries (and vice versa). It's best if you draw two rows of eight pixels, each containing one company colour, then use the Select by Colour tool to select them and then drag the colour you want to the selected area. This will automatically colour all pixels of that colour to a different one. Make sure to set your threshold to 0 though.

Feel free to use this and anything else I've drawn.


Attachments:
File comment: EMD F-unit in Santa Fe Warbonnet livery
atsf_emd_f3.png
atsf_emd_f3.png [ 4.22 KiB | Viewed 1127 times ]
File comment: Southern Pacific GS-4
sp_4449_daylight.png
sp_4449_daylight.png [ 4.03 KiB | Viewed 1127 times ]
File comment: PRR Sharknose in Tuscan red
PRR_rf16_red.PNG
PRR_rf16_red.PNG [ 4.03 KiB | Viewed 1127 times ]

_________________
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 12:03 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5283
Location: The Moon
Alberth wrote:
It is generally recommended to use the DOS palette


Why isn't it generally recommended to use 32bpp? It makes everything so much easier. ;)

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 12:53 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9025
Location: Sol d
PikkaBird wrote:
Alberth wrote:
It is generally recommended to use the DOS palette


Why isn't it generally recommended to use 32bpp? It makes everything so much easier. ;)

5x the grf size (assuming you don't use any additional colour: 1x for the original paletted and 4x the same sprite as 32bpp). But it's debatable whether that's really a good argument (nowadays).

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:50 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4612
Location: home
PikkaBird wrote:
Alberth wrote:
It is generally recommended to use the DOS palette


Why isn't it generally recommended to use 32bpp? It makes everything so much easier. ;)
Fine, as long as you don't use the Windows palette ;)

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3800
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
I've been using the windows pallet since i started spriting, and never had any issue. Whats with the switch to DOS that has everyone up in arms against windows pallet?

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
There is no reason to use it (any more). Using the DOS palette gives you 6 extra colours over the Windows palette. But you can also simply not care and use whatever you like.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 7:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 3:03 pm
Posts: 73
Does anyone know a way to check NML if you have put the right semicolons in place and stuff like that? It is a pain to check for semicolons and I need a easier way! The nmlc.exe is giving me a lot of syntax errors because of it! Here is the file.


Attachments:
ProjectNA.nml [7.86 KiB]
Downloaded 22 times
ProjectNA.nml [7.59 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2630
TrainLover wrote:
Attachment:
ProjectNA.nml

This is the actual .nml file to see what is happening.
Does anyone know a way to check NML if you have put the right semicolons in place and stuff like that? It is a pain to check for semicolons and I need a easier way! The nmlc.exe is giving me a lot of syntax errors because of it! I also have syntax errors on the word weight: 44 Ton;..

I remember asking it once, and the answer is no, because the program has no idea about what you want to do after the first syntax error, it basically considers the rest as nonsense.

For some text editors there are files that can help you with coding, as it highlights keywords and stuff (see the bottom of this page).

But some general points:
You only need one railtypetable in your code, but you try to define it multiple times
You commented out the start of every item block, because the comment before that does not end with */ but with *\
I would advise you to place the } (and maybe also the { if that works for you) of a block on a new line, which should make it clearer if your block is not closed
Ton should be ton (small t)
ELRl in you railtypetable should be ELRL (big L)
shorten_vehicle should be replaced by the length property, which just takes a number representing the x/8 length (value should be between 1 and 8)
You refer to a purchase sprite using a spriteset and template_purchase, but template_purchase is never defined (and the whole spriteset should be defined before the item block)
Only your first vehicle has a spriteset defined, but no purchase sprite, while the other vehicles only have the purchase sprite
You should use a template for your spritesets, so that you can reuse the alignments from there, instead of defining them over and over again
If this set is going to consist of a lot of vehicles, you might want to split it up in multiple files, but that is up to you

I would also advise you to look at code from other sets, I think the 2cc TrainsInNML has some simple vehicles to look at (see for example this file and this file, that are the code for 1 vehicle).

I hope this helps you.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:51 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:06 am
Posts: 236
Location: Mariupol, Ukraine.
I can send to You Highliner EMU what I'm drawing now, and sprites of Chicago Commuter F40PH.

_________________
Image
Sprite artist and NewGRF developer, NML coder. My projects:
Screenshots: New York City Subway Episodes
NewGRFs: Not Enough Subways Set | North American Passenger Railroads | Elevated Subway Bridge | Over-sized Train Set | Tony Pixel's Subway Equipment Set


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 10:52 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 760
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
Think i could draw the M2 'Cosmopolitan' for you ?

_________________
"In England, everything is permitted except what is forbidden. In Germany, everything is forbidden except what is allowed. In France, everything is allowed, even what is prohibited. In the USSR, everything is prohibited, even what is allowed."

Winston Churchill


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 5:00 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:06 am
Posts: 236
Location: Mariupol, Ukraine.
I'm already have M1, M2 , M7, M8, some comet cars and P32AC-DM.

_________________
Image
Sprite artist and NewGRF developer, NML coder. My projects:
Screenshots: New York City Subway Episodes
NewGRFs: Not Enough Subways Set | North American Passenger Railroads | Elevated Subway Bridge | Over-sized Train Set | Tony Pixel's Subway Equipment Set


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2018 6:24 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 11:06 am
Posts: 236
Location: Mariupol, Ukraine.
So, project is abandoned?

_________________
Image
Sprite artist and NewGRF developer, NML coder. My projects:
Screenshots: New York City Subway Episodes
NewGRFs: Not Enough Subways Set | North American Passenger Railroads | Elevated Subway Bridge | Over-sized Train Set | Tony Pixel's Subway Equipment Set


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.