Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 202 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 11 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 12:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1168
Valle wrote:
If I limit the heavy truck to 80 km/h and the bus to 100 km/h, the bus will pass the truck. If the Astramax travelling 120 km/h approaches the bus from behind after passing the truck as well, the Astramax will slow down to 100 km/h and never pass the bus.


meanwhile you can try Cirdan newmapfeature version, this "bug" have been fixed there a few weeks ago ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 9:07 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 252
Location: Germany
romazoon wrote:
Valle wrote:
If I limit the heavy truck to 80 km/h and the bus to 100 km/h, the bus will pass the truck. If the Astramax travelling 120 km/h approaches the bus from behind after passing the truck as well, the Astramax will slow down to 100 km/h and never pass the bus.


meanwhile you can try Cirdan newmapfeature version, this "bug" have been fixed there a few weeks ago ;)


Cool, I didn't know that. To be honest, however, I feel that as long as this feature hasn't made it into trunk yet, road vehicle sets should try focusing on realistic data to ensure a properly functioning gameplay.

_________________
My screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 10:09 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:30 pm
Posts: 506
Location: Luxembourg
need that 186kmh bus to travel :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Fri Jan 02, 2015 5:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 7:31 am
Posts: 52
Location: Queensland, Austraila.
It looks like you're doing a brilliant job on another 2cc set. :)

I was wondering though - in 2CC Trains you included the flag in the selection sprite for each locomotive (unless you changed that as well), and here I can see you simply have "BUS" in the same place. Will the country of origin be listed in the purchase window for people who are interested in where a particular vehicle came from (and without having to look at the tracking table or something :P)?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2015 8:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Unfortunately, flags for buses are too complicated because of several reasons.

First of all, if I put a flag of a country where the bus is made - that would be wrong.

If I start poking around in what country is a certain bus used - that's too complicated as well - 99% of the buses are (were) used in many many countries and by many many operators. Yes, there are some buses produced specifically for a specific operator (and country) but those are very few, the others are (were) simply used all over the world.

Furthermore, if I decide to assign a flag anyway, it would be hell to balance these flags around the world, most would be concentrated in Europe+Russia and N.America and I wouldn't like to "discriminate" other regions.

We've had an easier job for 2cc trains - specific trains belong to a specific operator (and country) but these buses are less "specific" and more "generalized" or better said "generic". The same thing applies for 2cc trams - again we have managed to pinpoint all vehicles to a certain city (and therefore a certain country).

So, all in all, I'm afraid this is the lesser of to evils and the same thing will have to apply for 2cc trucks as well.

However, if anyone has a good idea how to solve this problem... please say so.

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2015 9:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 7:31 am
Posts: 52
Location: Queensland, Austraila.
No problems! I confess I hadn't really thought of the issue too much and I understand now why you've taken this route. :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 8:50 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 640
Location: Szeged, Hungary
...what happened to this project? It disappeared as suddenly as it got started. :?

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
No it didn't. Jyratos has been busy with RL but the coding is proceeding AFAIK. Patience, patience... :wink:

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:30 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:30 pm
Posts: 506
Location: Luxembourg
he's just drawing faster than they can code :shock:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
My bad! :lol:

OTOH, we've been preparing to start a 2cc truck set, made a great tracking table, I've selected reference pictures for all... and I haven't drawn a single pixel in 3 weeks. :P

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:47 pm
Posts: 71
Location: A small village near Paris, France
Actually, all the busses are coded and I corrected all the major problems(I hope). But I'm having problems with parameters concerning speed limits and I don't have a lot of time to code for the moment.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 6:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Ask Jake for any help you need. I'm sure he'll be glad to take a look at whatever bothers you within the code.

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:02 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 4:42 am
Posts: 700
Location: Catch the Fox if you can... 10 years and counting!
Jyratos wrote:
Actually, all the busses are coded and I corrected all the major problems(I hope). But I'm having problems with parameters concerning speed limits and I don't have a lot of time to code for the moment.


Great :)

Commit it to the repo so other people can help out :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:40 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1499
Location: Russia, Samara
A wonderful set, with great pleasure that I use in the game :)) . Later will upload screenshots and show :) .

_________________
STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN)
Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Wed Jan 28, 2015 7:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
@Jyratos - have you uploaded the GRF somewhere? If not, I suggest you do it so we can start testing and looking for bugs. :wink:

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 7:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 7:47 pm
Posts: 71
Location: A small village near Paris, France
Voyager One wrote:
@Jyratos - have you uploaded the GRF somewhere? If not, I suggest you do it so we can start testing and looking for bugs. :wink:


Sorry, I'm very, very busy until the end of the next week but here is the last compiled grf.

Happy testing ! :D


Attachments:
2CCbusSet.grf [245.42 KiB]
Downloaded 68 times
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
I've had enough time for a 10-minute testing and...

FANTASTIC!


Kudos Jyratos! Mighty work! :bow:


I've tried 20-30 buses at random and they all seem fine. Sorry I haven't had time for more checking, especially stats.

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Hey people, sorry for the doublepost.

Planetmaker was kind enough to spend some of his time and enable the webtranslator for this set. So... you can start... :wink:

https://translator.openttdcoop.org/project/cc-bus-set

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 6:44 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:04 pm
Posts: 326
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Voyager One wrote:
Hey people, sorry for the doublepost.

Planetmaker was kind enough to spend some of his time and enable the webtranslator for this set. So... you can start... :wink:

https://translator.openttdcoop.org/project/cc-bus-set

Will the openttdcoop server build a daily build?

_________________
Me
My Screenshots


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The 2cc Bus Set
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 8:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 9:47 am
Posts: 10987
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
If I've understood correctly, it should be a two-way automatic process. Whenever you upload a new "base language" (I suppose English) file, that gets transferred to the webtranslator and gets ready for translation. And whenever someone translates it, that translation gets automatically transferred back to the repo.

Then again, I'm not sure, I don't know much about this stuff. I suggest you ask Jake or if he doesn't know, ask planetmaker.

_________________
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 202 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 10 11 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.