Concept: Fake Bridge

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

zooks
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 262
Joined: 29 Jun 2006 08:36

Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by zooks » 01 Sep 2013 14:02

Playing around with this concept for a while. The idea is to place objects so that foundations look like bridges. The newgrf can be found inside the banana.

Any ideas or suggestions, post them here. This is just a proof of concept as my drawing skills are horrible. Source is at http://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/fake-bridges, license GPL2.

Examples:
http://www.tt-forums.net/download/file. ... &id=173652

Underwater tunnel examples:
http://www.tt-forums.net/download/file.php?id=173775


cheers,

Zooks
Attachments
example.png
(377.68 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
menu.png
menu.png (10.16 KiB) Viewed 13485 times
Last edited by zooks on 05 Sep 2013 18:01, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Jacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2387
Joined: 13 May 2011 17:11
Location: In an alternate Universe

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Jacko » 01 Sep 2013 14:39

that's actually a really cool idea

although I'm thinking different sprites would be needed for different textures (i.e. OpenGFX vs TTD gfx)
"O2 is for noobs, real people breath O3" ~ said sometime by Me

All comments from me may or may not be true and do not take them word-for-word

Feel Free to join me and some other people in The Nations Game - its actually quite fun.

1000th Post at Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:43 am
2000th post at Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:22 am

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13190
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Hyronymus » 01 Sep 2013 15:29

I see a whole new range of possibilities for this terrific idea. If clipping doesn't ruin the fun you can design different railings to allow even more bridge types. I'm loving it already.

PS: it kind of feels like Simcity 4's ploppable water arrived in OpenTTD.

User avatar
Pyoro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2470
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 12:17
Location: Virgo Supercluster

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Pyoro » 01 Sep 2013 18:15

Mh, some neatly water-weathered foundations seaside foundations would be awesome ...

I once again hope NewObject placing will be improvement at some point, as playing OpenTTD gets more and more tedious as more of these nice GRFs appear. Build a complex train network - few minutes. Place eye-candy - some hours. ;)

Aside from that, yeah, clipping seems like the biggest concern.

User avatar
Katve
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 380
Joined: 02 May 2011 12:49
Location: Finland

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Katve » 01 Sep 2013 18:48

This is pretty interesting concept. I hope that some GRF artist takes idea and we will see full set of these.

User avatar
tazzy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 17 May 2009 10:34
Skype: tazzy999
Location: Czech Rep.
Contact:

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by tazzy » 01 Sep 2013 22:44

Well thank you for reading my mind, I was thinking about how useful bridges for pedestrians would be for one city in my new game about a week ago :D
tasmania devil.

User avatar
ISA
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3378
Joined: 17 Oct 2005 20:56
Location: Estonia

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by ISA » 02 Sep 2013 08:55

tazzy wrote:Well thank you for reading my mind, I was thinking about
+1

I have wondering if it's possible to use two bridge ID's for almost same/similar looking bridge (highways, two way railways) to look as a one? Or is there much clipping expected?

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9282
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by planetmaker » 02 Sep 2013 08:59

zooks wrote:Any ideas or suggestions, post them here. This is just a proof of concept as my drawing skills are horrible. Source is attached here, license GPL2. I can ask for a repository over at coop if someone is willing to provide better sprites.
Doesn't that make sense regardless whether anyone draws additional sprites or not, and if it's only on grounds that it's found there much easier than a single tar in a single thread in a huge forum?

zooks
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 262
Joined: 29 Jun 2006 08:36

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by zooks » 02 Sep 2013 09:28

planetmaker wrote:
zooks wrote:Any ideas or suggestions, post them here. This is just a proof of concept as my drawing skills are horrible. Source is attached here, license GPL2. I can ask for a repository over at coop if someone is willing to provide better sprites.
Doesn't that make sense regardless whether anyone draws additional sprites or not, and if it's only on grounds that it's found there much easier than a single tar in a single thread in a huge forum?
You're right. But I didn't want to spam that place with stuff nobody wants, so I wanted to poll the forums first. BTW, this specific thread is linked to from bananas, so it is not entirely that hard to find the source.
Clipping issues
As long as you're not drawing higher than the foundations, there is no clipping. But yeah, if you want railings and stuff, there could be clipping

cheers!

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7410
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Eddi » 02 Sep 2013 14:25

ISA wrote:I have wondering if it's possible to use two bridge ID's for almost same/similar looking bridge (highways, two way railways) to look as a one? Or is there much clipping expected?
there should be no serious problem with that. just nobody has done it yet. and there's generally a shortage of bridge IDs.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
ISA
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3378
Joined: 17 Oct 2005 20:56
Location: Estonia

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by ISA » 02 Sep 2013 23:38

Eddi wrote:
ISA wrote:I have wondering if it's possible to use two bridge ID's for almost same/similar looking bridge (highways, two way railways) to look as a one? Or is there much clipping expected?
there should be no serious problem with that. just nobody has done it yet. and there's generally a shortage of bridge IDs.
Yes, ID's are the main cause and most important thing I think! If I don't forget it before end of the month, when I have my week off, I should try it out some fairly easy brige and see how it looks! Hope the best and I also hope that someone can beat me on that idea!

User avatar
Andrew350
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 486
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Andrew350 » 02 Sep 2013 23:39

ISA wrote:
Eddi wrote:
ISA wrote:I have wondering if it's possible to use two bridge ID's for almost same/similar looking bridge (highways, two way railways) to look as a one? Or is there much clipping expected?
there should be no serious problem with that. just nobody has done it yet. and there's generally a shortage of bridge IDs.
Yes, ID's are the main cause and most important thing I think! If I don't forget it before end of the month, when I have my week off, I should try it out some fairly easy brige and see how it looks! Hope the best and I also hope that someone can beat me on that idea!
I have actually done that already: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 0#p1078538 :wink:

It works just fine, but as Eddi says, it's very impractical due to limited bridge id's. Zooks' approach is better in that respect, unfortunately though it only works on one height level.

User avatar
ISA
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3378
Joined: 17 Oct 2005 20:56
Location: Estonia

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by ISA » 02 Sep 2013 23:45

That what I was imagine exactly! It's also possible with railroads? Or the cap between goes too big? As seen on the picture flat brige seems fine, what about large/higher ones (catenary bridge and other similar ones?)

User avatar
Andrew350
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 486
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Andrew350 » 03 Sep 2013 00:43

ISA wrote:That what I was imagine exactly! It's also possible with railroads? Or the cap between goes too big? As seen on the picture flat brige seems fine, what about large/higher ones (catenary bridge and other similar ones?)
Although I never tried any other types of bridges, there's no reason for it to not work in those situations as well. It's a fun concept, but again, with only 13(?) id's available and having to use two of them for each bridge, it eats up your options pretty quickly. :)


zooks
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 262
Joined: 29 Jun 2006 08:36

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by zooks » 05 Sep 2013 16:20

Update with some more fancy stuff. Included are now GRFs for working underwater tunnels :)

See the example. It's a bit tricky to build them though.
Attachments
Gordon & Co., 3001-11-27.png
(165.67 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
YNM
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3542
Joined: 22 Mar 2012 11:10
Location: West Java

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by YNM » 06 Sep 2013 10:12

SimCity mods ported to OpenTTD :mrgreen:
YNM = yoursNotMine - Don't get it ?
「ヨーッスノットマイン」も合うでしょう。

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6706
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by kamnet » 01 Aug 2014 02:47

Can I make a request to have this available from Year 0? Thought they'd be useful in a 18th century game but they're not available.

User avatar
Pyoro
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2470
Joined: 17 Oct 2008 12:17
Location: Virgo Supercluster

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by Pyoro » 04 Aug 2014 20:41

You probably know that, but with the source available and in nml it's really a simple enough change:

Code: Select all

introduction_date:      date(1911,1,1);
to whatever else you want.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6706
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Concept: Fake Bridge

Post by kamnet » 04 Aug 2014 22:58

Of course I can, but unless I want to create a fork of the project (I don't), I thought it better to make the request here (as suggested in the opening post) for inclusion in the main distribution.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests