British narrow gauge (preservation project needs volunteers)

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

I don't know, but I think its Birtish because of the amount of narrow guage railways there.


I got some ideas though

http://www.whr.co.uk/enthus/stock/russell.html

User avatar
cornelius
Director
Director
Posts: 519
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 22:11

Post by cornelius »

Born Acorn wrote:I don't know, but I think its Birtish because of the amount of narrow guage railways there.
Yeah mostly British, but some European engines do run in the UK now so all suggestions are welcome - it depends how many slots there are (and judging by the DB set there are a lot!)

My initial ideas list was:

Festiniog Prince type (with tender)
Quarry-type Hunslet
Double and single Fairlie
Russell type tank
Vale of Rheidol type tank
WW1 Baldwin
WW1 Simplex diesel
K1 garratt
WHR garratt
Irish railbus
Tralee and Dingle tank
Londonderry and Lough Swilly tank and tender types (the big ones)
modern Fairlie
modern diesel
modern railcar

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

vale of ffestiniog diesel?

:D

User avatar
shawn_ardies
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 134
Joined: 03 Jan 2004 00:46
Location: CANADA

Post by shawn_ardies »

:shock: looks awsome! can't wait! :D
what will it replace? the monorail?
you can modify the past,
you can create the present,
or you can design the future...

in a video game :D

User avatar
CZAR ALEKSANDER
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 389
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 08:12
Location: The New Russian Empire

two set of track for the trains

Post by CZAR ALEKSANDER »

Hello:

I would like to knwo if there are going to be two sets of track narrow gage
tracks and wide gage tracks please let me know.

tx

Czar Aleksander

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11774
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

It would be reasonable to have a separate set of graphics for the narrow-gauge tracks. I don't think anyone has talked about wide-gauge tracks, the "normal" tracks are I think standard gauge.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

I think Alex (I can call you Alex right?) meant to say that will there be narrow and standard, or would the narrow replace the standard guage. I think. I hope thats what he wanted to say :))

If anything, they would be seperate entities, probably replaciung either electric railway (boo-hiss) or maglev/monorial (yay).

Hope that was the answer you were looking for ;)
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

ZleDth
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 99
Joined: 17 Jan 2004 21:52
Location: Hollandaise // GeLdErLaNd // NMGN

Post by ZleDth »

in the first post there was something about monorail!!!!! so please read!
Image

User avatar
cornelius
Director
Director
Posts: 519
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 22:11

Post by cornelius »

How would you go about replacing the monorail tracks? I thought the electric rails and 'unifiedmaglev' etc were switches in the patch, so you couldn't just change that with graphics?

I was kind of thinking that the narrow gauge rails would replace the normal ones, because I want to make the new engines and wagons slightly overscale to emphasise the effect and therefore you couldn't run both gauges together.

Anyway, I've done some of the snow graphics and everything seems to be fitting together okay. The graphics for the overhead wires work automatically with them (although that isn't in the screenshot) so you could have electric narrow gauge too.

At the moment I'm encoding the changes directly into the main .grf files but I noticed that the new grey stone tracks by Den are a seperate new .grf file - how do I set one of those up so that they over-write the original graphics? I know I have to make an .nfo file for it but how do I specify what is replacing what?
Attachments
narrow_tracks.gif
narrow_tracks.gif (123.39 KiB) Viewed 4070 times

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11774
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor »

The electrified settings are a switch, but that doesn't control the graphics - it controls which trains work on what. The graphics it uses are the same old ones, generally the graphics for the monorails. If you set your graphics to overwrite the monorail graphics, that would do the trick for you. Maybe you'd want also to change the cursor graphics and name but I think you can do that with GRF files also.

The right way to do this isn't as an installing EXE, it's as a GRF file, and there's a tool to do that, but I'm not sure how to use it. PM Dinges or Shadow for advice.

I don't think it's a good idea to go overscale like you said, because then it won't fit with the existing buildings. TTD is overscale enough already anyway. I do think you should keep the existing normal and electrified rails, and have narrow-gauge replace the monorail, because then you could use it in combination with the BR set when it's ready - normal and electrified mainline track, and narrow-gauge service in the mountains. This would add another dimension, the need to trans-ship the carge from the narrow gauge branches to the mainline in the valleys. To make this work you'd probably want the narrow-gauge locos to have disproportionately high power, but low top speed.

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius »

Will the narrow guage locos and rails be phased out say after 1960 :?:
Does replacing monorails mean they would never be in that game at all :?:

nilsi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 20 Nov 2002 16:20
Location: Dresden, Germany

Post by nilsi »

@Rollo TTD can only handle 3 types of track in a game (now often: normal, electric, monorail) so if you want to have another type of track you have to remove one of the others (e.g. normal, electric, narrow). Or you can do (normal,narrow, monorail) or (narrow,monorail,maglev) but there is no possibility to have 4 different tracktypes at the same time (i.e. in the same game / without changing ttdpatch.cfg)

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2458
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 »

Sorry cornelius but i can't see the difference

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

difference to what?

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2458
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 »

He posted a narrow rails gif file but those tracs are just like normal in winter

User avatar
Bart
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1110
Joined: 02 Mar 2003 13:43
Location: Stompetoren, the Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Bart »

* no comments *
Attachments
wellawoo.gif
wellawoo.gif (128.83 KiB) Viewed 4047 times
[url=CALLTO://Sgreehder]Image[/url]

nilsi
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 20 Nov 2002 16:20
Location: Dresden, Germany

Post by nilsi »

Thank you.

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

what hapened here? I thought this was a go?
I really want to see this go through.

are you still here cornelius?

User avatar
cornelius
Director
Director
Posts: 519
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 22:11

Post by cornelius »

Born Acorn wrote:what hapened here? I thought this was a go?
I really want to see this go through.

are you still here cornelius?
Unfortunately I have a bit of a problem where I keep playing the game instead of working on new toys for it - the new DB set sucks away my time something rotten.

But I am still thinking about how I want the idea to work - although it might not prove to be a popular decision I would like to make the set narrow gauge-only so it can have a large number of locomotives. But we'll see - I'll try to put together some initial graphics for engines and rolling stock when I have a chance.

I noticed you've done some of the carriages for the American set - would you like to get involved in this one too?

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

yessssss :!:

I have already half made a welsh highland railway carriage for myself.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests