The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by technosnorunt58 » 23 Jun 2010 14:42

I am officially starting a NewGRF projrct called The Metropolitan (or Metro) Subway Set.
It will include subway systems throughout most Metro areas,

New York
Boston
Washington D.C.
London
Paris
Berlin
L.A.

And More!

Unfortunetly this is my first NewGRF set and I don't know much about coding and drawing, but I am learning fast!
Looking for Sprite Drawers!

PROGRESS:

New York: Finished and in PreAlpha
L.A.: Requested

RELEACES:

PreAlpha: Includes NY Subway
PreAlpha 2.0: Fixes Cost
PreAlpha 2.1: Buxfix (B1A1)
PreAlpha 3.0: Bugfix (B2A2)
PreAlpha 3.1: Bugfix (B3A1)

Bugs:
1. NewGRF Name Too Long, Attempted Once, Fixed
2. Train Names Reverting to Non GRF Names, Attempted Once, Fixed
3. Train Not Company Colored, Attempted Once, Fixed
Attachments
PAP.PNG
PAP.PNG (14.35 KiB) Viewed 39998 times
Metro Subway Set.grf
(1.98 KiB) Downloaded 2563 times
Last edited by technosnorunt58 on 25 Jun 2010 20:18, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Chris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1985
Joined: 05 Oct 2009 16:36
Location: Leeds, UK

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by Chris » 23 Jun 2010 19:36

technosnorunt58 wrote:I am officially starting a NewGRF projrct called The Metropolitan (or Metro) Subway Set.
It will include subway systems throughout most Metro areas,

New York
Boston
Washington D.C.
This is just my opinion, but isn't the London Underground/Paris Metro/Berlin U-Bahn have more relevant/important metro stock than Boston. However, I still think a dedicated metro set will be great :D . Oh and will it be supported with NuTracks 3rd rail?
Screenshots

Formerly Class 165

Xrufuian
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 334
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 23:47
Location: California, USA

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by Xrufuian » 23 Jun 2010 20:29

This sounds like a good idea to me. If you would like, you may use my drawing of the Breda A650 "Los Angeles HRV" in your set.
PNG preview. PCX is available on request.
PNG preview. PCX is available on request.
Breda A650.png (2.3 KiB) Viewed 40219 times
If you do wish to use it, just drop me a PM to talk about licencing.

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by technosnorunt58 » 23 Jun 2010 21:54

1. I only sort of know about NuTrack, I will look more into it.
2. I will add your sudgestion to the list.
3. That looks great!

Thanks for everyones support!

User avatar
Chris
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1985
Joined: 05 Oct 2009 16:36
Location: Leeds, UK

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by Chris » 23 Jun 2010 23:03

technosnorunt58 wrote:1. I only sort of know about NuTrack, I will look more into it.
2. I will add your sudgestion to the list.
Thank you :D !
Screenshots

Formerly Class 165

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by technosnorunt58 » 24 Jun 2010 14:12

I finished The New York Subway! I have not coded it yet.
Attachments
It sort of looks like a bus...but it's still good, right?<br />(The blue is Company Color)
It sort of looks like a bus...but it's still good, right?
(The blue is Company Color)
New York Subway.PNG (1.3 KiB) Viewed 40074 times
Last edited by technosnorunt58 on 24 Jun 2010 14:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by FooBar » 24 Jun 2010 14:42

I don't see a picture. Please try again using the forums' upload function so that you don't have to rely on unreliable image hosts :wink:

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by technosnorunt58 » 24 Jun 2010 14:47

Fixed it!

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by technosnorunt58 » 24 Jun 2010 18:24

I ran into a problem when I was putting together my NewGRF, it was cutting my sprites! How can I fix that?

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by technosnorunt58 » 24 Jun 2010 23:46

PreAlpha Released!
YAY! :D

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by technosnorunt58 » 25 Jun 2010 17:31

Class 165 wrote:Oh and will it be supported with NuTracks 3rd rail?
Yes, but by regular NuTracks. (3rd Rail?)

User avatar
technosnorunt58
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 79
Joined: 09 Nov 2008 00:59

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by technosnorunt58 » 21 Nov 2010 22:50

I am now confused!

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: The Metro Subway Set

Post by Purno » 24 Nov 2010 08:00

technosnorunt58 wrote:I finished The New York Subway! I have not coded it yet.
Image
Sprites are too long.
Roof is shaded differently in both | view sprites (bottom one is how it should be).

There's a link to Drawing Tutorials in my signature. Keep up the good work :)
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

syntax_error
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Nov 2010 18:39

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by syntax_error » 18 Jan 2011 23:36

I suggest you to increase the capacity of the subways. Your NY subway loads only 25 passengers per car. This is not much: the main advantage of using metro is the high capacity and high loading speed, which is very usefull as feeders or inner city service in high density urban area. With only 25 per car you have better using a commuter train. It would be more realistic too: I don't know how much people you put in a metro car but it is a lot.
The subways from the 2cc set load from 80 to 150 passengers per car iirc. They are also more expensive to purchase and run.

User avatar
bvoice360
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 192
Joined: 22 Sep 2013 12:51
Location: Somewhere in Kent

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by bvoice360 » 22 Sep 2013 13:50

Could you add underground stations too?

TinyMusic
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1423
Joined: 02 Feb 2013 02:03

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by TinyMusic » 22 Sep 2013 14:31

bvoice360 wrote:Could you add underground stations too?
There are a few underground station NewGRFs that you can find on BaNaNaS. Currently, real underground stations (stations inside tunnels) are not possible in OpenTTD, but if you are an advanced coder you can do this stuff if you want to try the challenge.
Formerly known as UseYourIllusion.
Java Scenario Found Here - Version 2 out
[tweɪ̂ pû tɕʰì wɔ̀ mǐlɤ lû tɕʰìŋ nì pɑ́ŋmɑ̌ŋ]

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6888
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by kamnet » 22 Sep 2013 14:52

Considering that the last time the author posted was the day he uploaded the last version, back in 2011, I doubt this set is being updated. The solution, though, would be for the author to re-code the set to support the 3rd rail & metro rail options of NuTracks and Metro Tracks, so that this becomes a "proper" metro train set.

User avatar
bvoice360
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 192
Joined: 22 Sep 2013 12:51
Location: Somewhere in Kent

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by bvoice360 » 29 Sep 2013 14:33

UseYourIllusion wrote:
bvoice360 wrote:Could you add underground stations too?
There are a few underground station NewGRFs that you can find on BaNaNaS. Currently, real underground stations (stations inside tunnels) are not possible in OpenTTD, but if you are an advanced coder you can do this stuff if you want to try the challenge.
Im no programming genius but it seems weird to make an underground railway train mod without making customisable length tunnels and underground stations (maybe he/shes working on it?)

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6888
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by kamnet » 29 Sep 2013 20:56

bvoice360 wrote:
UseYourIllusion wrote:
bvoice360 wrote:Could you add underground stations too?
There are a few underground station NewGRFs that you can find on BaNaNaS. Currently, real underground stations (stations inside tunnels) are not possible in OpenTTD, but if you are an advanced coder you can do this stuff if you want to try the challenge.
Im no programming genius but it seems weird to make an underground railway train mod without making customisable length tunnels and underground stations (maybe he/shes working on it?)
It's easy to make a train NewGRF. At the very simple end you just take somebody else's train NewGRF code and replace their sprites with your own. It's much more complicated to re-write the entire code of the game to accommodate a feature that never existed in the original game.

User avatar
bvoice360
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 192
Joined: 22 Sep 2013 12:51
Location: Somewhere in Kent

Re: The Metro Subway Set (Sprite Drawers Requested)

Post by bvoice360 » 05 Oct 2013 11:50

kamnet wrote:
bvoice360 wrote:
UseYourIllusion wrote:There are a few underground station NewGRFs that you can find on BaNaNaS. Currently, real underground stations (stations inside tunnels) are not possible in OpenTTD, but if you are an advanced coder you can do this stuff if you want to try the challenge.
Im no programming genius but it seems weird to make an underground railway train mod without making customisable length tunnels and underground stations (maybe he/shes working on it?)
It's easy to make a train NewGRF. At the very simple end you just take somebody else's train NewGRF code and replace their sprites with your own. It's much more complicated to re-write the entire code of the game to accommodate a feature that never existed in the original game.
yeah i dont have the techy know-how to add the features that i said about in my prev post

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests