Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 7:34 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1009 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 551 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
There have been questions on when the different tracktypes are introduced, and here it is:
  • Very Low Speed (80kmh) 'normal' Tracks: When the first non-el engine come out in the trainset you use.
  • Very Low Speed (80kmh) 'electric' Tracks: When the first electrical engine come out in the trainset you use.
  • Very Low Speed (80kmh) '3rd rail' Tracks: When the first 3rd rail engine come out in the trainset you use. (*)
  • Very Low Speed (80kmh) '3rd + catenary': When there are both 3rd rail and 'electric' engines in the trainset you use (*)
  • Low Speed (125kmh) 'normal' Tracks: Year 1900, and there already are non-el engines in the trainset you use
  • Low Speed (125kmh) 'electric' Tracks: Year 1925, and there already are electric engines in the trainset you use
  • Low Speed (125kmh) '3rd rail' Tracks: Year 1925, and there already are 3rd rail engins in the trainset you use (*)
  • Low Speed (125kmh) '3rd + catenary': Year 1925, and there aready are 3rd rail and electric engines in the trainset you use (*)
  • Medium Speed (180kmh) 'normal' Tracks: Year 1930, and there already are non-el engines in the trainset you use
  • Medium Speed (180kmh) 'electric' Tracks: Year 1950, and there already are electric engines in the trainset you use
  • Medium Speed (180kmh) '3rd rail' Tracks: Year 1960, and there already are 3rd rail engins in the trainset you use (*)
  • High Speed (230kmh) 'norma' Tracks: Year 1960, and there already are non-el engines in the trainset you use
  • High Speed (230kmh) 'electric' Tracks: Year 1975, and there already are electric engines in the trainset you use
  • Very High Speed (unlimited) 'electric' Tracks: Year 1990, and there already are electric engines in the trainset you use
  • All of the 5 flavours of Metro Tracks: When the first metro engine come out in the trainset you use (**)
  • Monorail Tracks: When the first monorail engine come out in the trainset you use.
  • Maglev Tracks: When the first maglev engine come out in the trainset you use.
  • Planning tracks: Year 0


(*) If you use a such trainset, you should use either 'autodetect' or select '3rd rail' (or the future 'balanced') trackset in the 1st parameter
(**) If you use such a set, for example the 2cc trainset, you should use either 'autodetect' or select 'metro tracks' (or the future 'balanced') trackset in the 1st parameter
Please also note that if a 'compatible' trainset (i.e. the 2cc trainset, the upcomeing bros trainset, the upcomeing recode of the NSB trainset, and as far as i know, UKRS2) the tracks will come out when needed, or at the given date, whatever comes first.


---------------------------------------
Original Posts:
---------------------------------------
oki guys, i've made a "plan" on how NuTracks should work. There will be 3 different sub-sets.
Default - different speeds and prices on standard rails, plus includes monorail and maglev
2cc-version - different speeds and prices on standard rails, plus 4 different metros, plus maglev
3rd rail version - differnt speeds and prices on standard rails, plus 3rd rail on 3 of them and 3rd+catenary on 2 of them

The details can be seen here

In the future do i also plan to add a NG version, but i do need input from you guys, as well as gfx (i think i might have _some_ laying around somewhere).

Thoughts or suggestions?


Original post:
The last days have I (as someone might have noticed) been working on a new rail set. This set is created as an addon to the 2cc trainset, but is a standalone .grf, as this alows most flixibility, and the fact that it can be used with other trainsets as well :)

Currently there are no new gfx for the new tracktypes, but this gfx is created, but are not coded yet. Altho, it will come quite soon :) The needed tools just needs support for it :)

Attachment:
rails.png
rails.png [ 6.01 KiB | Viewed 42271 times ]


As seen on that picture, The current railtypes, with price (on normal building cost, low costs are 25% lower, and high costs 25% higher)
Code:
  Type                     |     Cost/tile
* 120kmh rails             |     100£/tile
* 120kmh rails w/catenary  |     500£/tile
* 160kmh rails             |     300£/tile
* 160kmh rails w/catenary  |   1.000£/tile
* 230kmh rails             |   1.000£/tile
* 230kmh rails w/catenary  |   3.000£/tile
* High Speed Rails         |  10.000£/tile
* 3rd Rail (120kmh)        |     200£/tile
* 3rd Rail w/Catenary      |     700£/tile
* Maglev                   |  25.000£/tile

And yes, prices are HIGH :) Its ment to be that way. I will probably add a parameter to adjust them further (double/quadruple, half/quarter).

Clicky on the linky to downloady
Link
or use your favorite fruit and vegetable online store :)

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Last edited by DJ Nekkid on Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:33 am, edited 8 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 6:33 am
Posts: 2493
Location: Poland
Next steep to make openttd more realistic! (Sorry Belugas)

_________________
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 8:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
Well, actually, its not ment for realism, its ment for a bit of challange, and a bit of fun. At the later stages where faster and faster tracks are needed, one usually have the cash for it.

And: according to the german wikipedia, building maglev tracks does cost about the same as building High speed tracks :D

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 2774
Looking forward to seeing the new graphics in action! :)

_________________
GRVTS/eGRVTS --- Generic Tram Set --- UK Town Set --- zBase ---RichardWheeler.net


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 12:43 am
Posts: 1797
Location: Spain
The problem of the new graphics is that They will have glitches in 32 bpp with extra zoom levels, because They are composed with a ground tile and a track tile. This will leave some grass between tiles. :cry: This could be solved allowing to use de default tracks in ground, but I don't know If this feature will be implemented.

My idea about Spain set is release two versions: one for TTD patch and OpenTTD without railtypes. This version will be like the current release. The second release will use railtypes, and It will add two new rail types, Iberian gauge and Iberian gauge with overhead wires. It would need more new graphics.

_________________
Sorry if my english is too poor, I want learn it, but it isn't too easy.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 5:51 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:09 am
Posts: 882
Location: Northeastern USA
Great idea! Thanks! Looking forward to trying this out.

_________________
Who is John Galt?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 11:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 8:34 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Prague
very nice! may i suggest another one rail type? cheap 60 kmph without catenary? i would lay it in 19th century :)

_________________
Zde-nek's screenshots, Kontinental scenario, My blog about OpenTTD (in Czech with Translate to English link)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
120kmh non elrals cost the same as the default tracks do, so i dont see tooo much need for this, but if it gets a "demand", i'll look into it :)

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:01 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 7:28 am
Posts: 224
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
I agree with zde-nek, that there are missing a cheaper railtype for 60-80 km/h. :)
But I think it should be possible to use it with catenary too.

It might also be good for short lines to industries and for siddings.
It can also be used to lower the speed limit on stations if someone want to do that.

_________________
Jimi Okstoft


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:58 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 10:22 am
Posts: 261
Location: Bucharest
hmm.. you can make a 60 km/h cheap rail and increase the cost for the 120 km/h type

_________________
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:27 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9024
Location: Sol d
A cheap initial rail might be nice indeed. But then it could well be below the current prices without modifying them; in early years train income is due to their limited power and speed anyway not high.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 7:45 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
With CB36 support we could have the different tracks evolve over time :D


And another problem is, with current priceing, the lowest cost is 100£, and the highest is 25500£ ... so if we were to go any lower, it would be 0£:D

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:10 am 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 6:18 pm
Posts: 953
Location: Switzerland
DJ Nekkid wrote:
the lowest cost is 100£, and the highest is 25500£ ...


Halfing base costs and then rise the single track type costs doesn't work? Or do you need prices higher than 20k£?

_________________
Image
Town Names: Image Portuguese Image Belarusian Image French Image Swiss · Image Temperate Lumber Mill
Still work in progress: OpenGFX or/and OpenSFX - Please help!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
if we can get either word size costs, or CB36 support (will give 15bit cost support) then yes, unless, no :)

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:52 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11845
Location: MK UK
Oooo. Exciting!

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 1021
Location: Perth, Western Australia
A nice initiative. Will definitely add that extra dimension later in the game when every dollar becomes a necessity.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:38 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11845
Location: MK UK
Just tried it, any chance of having the tracks identifiable in any way, at the very least with the query tool?

Edit: And I believe that a lower speed track would be good too.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:24 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1505
At this stage we could probably change cost factor to a word.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
petern wrote:
At this stage we could probably change cost factor to a word.


That would be awsome :D Could mean a better cost-resolution with high possible values :)
Ameecher wrote:
Just tried it, any chance of having the tracks identifiable in any way, at the very least with the query tool?

They will be, hopefully tonight. I got the gfx, i just need to apply them :D

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:33 pm
Posts: 2141
sorry for doubleposting but:

Renum (r2304) still dont alow me to renum a file with featurebyte 10, and it actually crash. So i still wont be able to add gfx to this...

_________________
Member of the
ImageImage


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 1009 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 551 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.