Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 12:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 323 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 1517 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:37 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9069
Location: Sol d
colossal404 wrote:
Not the drawings are the problem, I/we have problems with the coding, only the ECS or only the FIRS wouldn't be problem, but we can't figure out the proper way of how to detect the exact cargo which the truck refitted to, and show proper graphics.


Uh... like this maybe?

Note, that same cargo label = same cargo. In principle. If you believe differently, you should (also) check for the FIRS / ECS / whatever grfID and display different sprites according to that.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:01 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 324
Location: Finland
colossal404 wrote:
Nope, only company colours, too much plus drawing and coding for standard colours.

What a shame. :evil:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 7:05 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Ikarus set progress halted again, so there is the current test grf for anyone who want to test it.
Has no parameters, only company coloured buses are in it. Running costs aren't balanced and the list is a complete mess, it will be re-worked when all of the buses are coded (classic serie and the very early ones are still missing). If any other bug or glitch is discovered, please report it here! Thanks! :)


Attachments:
TESTFILEw.GRF [478.52 KiB]
Downloaded 98 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 16, 2013 9:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3916
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Try looking at how other sets handle different industry sets/cargos. Maybe hit up the guyt hat made GRVTS/eGRVTS, Im sure they would know something about cargo support.

When I was doing some stuff in grfmaker I just used cargo labels to provide support for FIRS and ECS.

Default sprites for every cargo was something generic, like covered with a tarp, or just generic looking crates/containers, or generic bulk goods. This way for things you havent drawn or can't support, they wont look too out of place.

For certain cargos like Iron or Coal I'd draw up graphics for those and tell the grf to use those graphics for those cargos.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 1:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1700
Location: Russia, Samara
colossal404 wrote:
Ikarus set progress halted again, so there is the current test grf for anyone who want to test it.
Has no parameters, only company coloured buses are in it. Running costs aren't balanced and the list is a complete mess, it will be re-worked when all of the buses are coded (classic serie and the very early ones are still missing). If any other bug or glitch is discovered, please report it here! Thanks! :)

It will be interesting to see the release of this set. Test downloaded already. Much more buses than it was. Someday I will try to use the game :) .

_________________
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 1:38 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:22 am
Posts: 910
Location: Beer
uhmmm could you please update the bananas version as well? Best testing is done on servers :)

_________________
ImageImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 17, 2013 2:21 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Szeged, Hungary
V453000 :) wrote:
uhmmm could you please update the bananas version as well? Best testing is done on servers :)

Yup, done.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 18, 2013 1:42 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:28 am
Posts: 286
colossal404 wrote:
Hi guys!

I haven't been posting anything playable there for a long time, so it's time to do that! :)

A friend of mine, SosMakaroni repainted the TW6000 (drawn by me for the tram set, but not released yet) for a few more liveries and code it in a separate grf. This came out pretty good, and we think this should be released, at least for testing. If any bug or glitch is found, please report it there!
Image

Hi, I know it's late and all but I'd like to let you know that that these trams were used in the Hague by the HTM for a few years as well. Here you can see that they came from Hannover in green and were repainted in the HTM livery; two trams were painted in the Houten livery. (http://www.haagstramnieuws.org/thema9.htm)
I'd be great if this one would be done sometime, because they aren't included in the Dutch tram set. I tried using the company colours, but I can't reproduce it because it only uses one livery. If I can help out somehow please let me know. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 12:23 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Some progress has been made on the truck set, so I post the grf there to test it.
The grf now has all climates, ECS and FIRS support, but not fully tested. The truck grf must placed under FIRS or ECS grf(s) to work correctly, please keep that in mind. If any other error found, please report it there! Thanks!


Attachments:
File comment: Hungarian Treuck Set 3a
n_tesztlw.GRF [119 KiB]
Downloaded 153 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:13 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 324
Location: Finland
For some reason I get only two trucks, or is that intended? Anyway, one thing that catches my eye, is that the Kamaz 5320 carries paper on open bed. IMO the bed should be covered to keep the paper clean and dry.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:12 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Yup, currently there's only two trucks in it, it's a test grf just to test the industry set detect mechanism.

And I want to get most cargoes visible, it adds some fun for gameplay. Sometimes it not like in real life, but never rains in OTTD, so the paper keep dry on open flatbeds :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 1:26 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 260
Location: Germany
colossal404 wrote:
Yup, currently there's only two trucks in it, it's a test grf just to test the industry set detect mechanism.

And I want to get most cargoes visible, it adds some fun for gameplay. Sometimes it not like in real life, but never rains in OTTD, so the paper keep dry on open flatbeds :)


Do you also play with builtin trains to make all cargos visible on an open bed or do you mainly play Toyland? :P

I like your trucks a lot, but I think they would be even better when their cargo compartments are closed while running, but open while loading/unloading. Regarding the visual differentiation: You wouldn't even have to give that up. For different cargoes transported in the same type of trailer you could use different livery schemes, so they could remain distinguishable while preserving realism. For example, you could try to use a picture of a paper roll or a logo of a large paper manufacturer such as UPM, Sappi, Norske Skog or Stora Enso on a slide tarpaulin when a truck is refitted to paper. ;)

_________________
My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:05 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:24 pm
Posts: 230
Location: Toronto
I couldn't stop myself from experimenting with my favourite vehicle set :lol:

The Ikarus 412 from the older version of the Ikarus set somehow had an insane top speed although the menu claimed it's max speed as 90 km/h :roll:

I flattened a 2x2000 peice of land, laid out a road on one side and a railway on the other, and released my fastest real-world based train the TranceRapid maglev on it.
the Ikarus started off slow but eventually caught up and would have passed the maglev if it wasn't for the end of the line. In the end, the Ikarus 412 did 511 km/h 8o

I'm glad the new version 6 fixed up that bug, and even nicer graphics too....

http://i42.tinypic.com/vu7ps.png

_________________
Tschüß!


Last edited by Chrill on Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Edited image to URL. Table break


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Hans Kruzer wrote:
The Ikarus 412 from the older version of the Ikarus set somehow had an insane top speed


Yes, thats a known issue, already fixed in the new version. And thaw was an useful bug :lol:

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 7:54 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:48 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Szeged, Hungary
Hi again!

I get down to work again and work on the truck set to code the drawings which already done, so there's the new test version. It contains 7 trucks with all default climate and FIRS default economy support (I not yet figured out how to detect FIRS's parameters to add proper graphics) so there may be some bugs with other FIRS economics.
If any bugs or glitches found, please report it here!
A known bug: somehow, the articulated vehicles' capacity is not displayed correctly, it is only the half of it, please keep that in mind when purchasing new vehicles! :wink:

So, enough speak, there's the grf!


Attachments:
File comment: Current trucks
traucks.png
traucks.png [ 3.8 KiB | Viewed 2260 times ]
File comment: Hungarian Truck Set 3f
n_tesztl(1)w.GRF [351.05 KiB]
Downloaded 89 times

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:23 pm
Posts: 4713
Location: Lost in Music
colossal404 wrote:
not yet figured out how to detect FIRS's parameters to add proper graphics) so there may be some bugs with other FIRS economics

You shouldn't need to detect anything :) Just use the appropriate cargo labels as you normally would. http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/firs/rel ... tml#cargos

_________________
FIRS Industry Replacement Set (Released) | HEQS Heavy Equipment Set (trucks, industrial trams and more) (Finished)
Squid Ate FISH (ships) (Released) | CHIPS Has Improved Players' Stations (Finished)
Iron Horse (trains, released) | Termite (tracks for Iron Horse, released) | Busy Bee (game script, released)

Road Hog (road vehicles, released)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4304
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
andythenorth wrote:
colossal404 wrote:
not yet figured out how to detect FIRS's parameters to add proper graphics) so there may be some bugs with other FIRS economics
You shouldn't need to detect anything :) Just use the appropriate cargo labels as you normally would. http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/firs/rel ... tml#cargos
This link should be better http://newgrf-specs.tt-wiki.net/wiki/CargoTypes

andy, in case wiki does not have all the labels, represented by your link, you should fix the wiki

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 324
Location: Finland
Nice work, I like it, but:

Sisu has too much power, it should have 440 hp Cummins. I also suggest you give it support for other liquid and bulk cargos.

The Raba, Renault, and Kamaz 5410 need more weight.

Renault is too fast, I'd drop its speed to 80-90 km/h.

The Sisu looks also way too small compared to MAN F90. They're similar trucks from same era, and should be about same sized. IRL the Sisu is about 10 meters long, and MAN about 8-9 meters.


Attachments:
sisuvsman.jpg
sisuvsman.jpg [ 71.9 KiB | Viewed 2114 times ]

_________________
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 26, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3916
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
alluke wrote:
Nice work, I like it, but:

Sisu has too much power, it should have 440 hp Cummins. I also suggest you give it support for other liquid and bulk cargos.


The set was coded with more power then the trucks really have so they can reach their full speed in OpenTTD.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 3:06 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 260
Location: Germany
NekoMaster wrote:
alluke wrote:
Nice work, I like it, but:

Sisu has too much power, it should have 440 hp Cummins. I also suggest you give it support for other liquid and bulk cargos.


The set was coded with more power then the trucks really have so they can reach their full speed in OpenTTD.


So much power that they reach a full speed they aren't allowed to reach in any European country, so you have to limit their speed using the timetable? Doesn't that sound a little bit wrong? :? Loaded trucks naturally cannot hit their empty top speed unless they go downhill. I would recommend a realistic speed limit here, perhaps set by a parameter, which would allow adjusting from 80 to 90 to 100 or to the technically possible "cheat" speeds.

_________________
My screenshots


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 323 posts ]  Go to page Previous 111 12 13 14 1517 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rowdog and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.