Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Robbedem
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 111
Joined: 14 Jan 2013 18:08

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Robbedem » 12 Jul 2013 19:42

What would be really nice is a different running cost for 1: acceleration, 2: cruising and landing, 3: taxiing and standing still.
Acceleration should be very costly (2 to even 4 times the current running cost), making short trips less attractive.
Cruising and landing could be the current running cost.
Taxiing and standing should be lowest (perhaps halve the current running cost?).

Bindie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:42

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Bindie » 24 Jul 2013 20:51

Hello

Firstly I must say this grf is really good as it adds more planes to the game, the standards planes with TTD were boring to begin with anyway.

However I have unfortunately decided to write a message on this topic as I may have an issue with this grf.

Now I know the costs for purchasing these planes are supposed to be some what higher as well as the running costs being higher. However with that said I have ran passenger runs from varying lengths, as well as with servicing on and off and yet for some reason no plane can run a profit at all, absolute bupkus.

Now I believe I have used this mod in the past with my previous version of open TTD as well as one of your first av8 sets and I did not have this problem, but now this is starting to get beyond a joke. Is there something I have not done? is there a script I am supposed to download?

My game specs are as follows;
Open TTD version: 1.3.1
av8: 2.21
other notable grfs: World Airliners set (tried with both on and off), UKRS, ECS, many train and station mods.

ANy help or advice given would muchly be appreciated.

Bindie

lugo
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 Oct 2010 13:55

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by lugo » 24 Jul 2013 22:04

There's a parameter to adjust to higher infrastructure costs in recent openttd versions.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7412
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Eddi » 24 Jul 2013 22:07

if you post a savegame, people here could spot more easily what you're doing wrong.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

Bindie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:42

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Bindie » 25 Jul 2013 01:57

Eddi wrote:if you post a savegame, people here could spot more easily what you're doing wrong.
How is that done exactly? Sorry for the ignorance.

ANother note I forgot to add, the year is 1950, the planes I have used were the Constellation, Bristol Britannia and the Boeing (can't remember model).

They were all un profitable, from maximum distance, mid distance and short distance.

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by WWTBAM » 25 Jul 2013 04:11

Bindie wrote:
Eddi wrote:if you post a savegame, people here could spot more easily what you're doing wrong.
How is that done exactly? Sorry for the ignorance..
You click "Post Repl"y then click "Chose File" and browse to your OpenTTD Directory (Most likely your shared one) and then click "Add the file".
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Supercheese » 25 Jul 2013 05:08

Make sure you have the Plane Speed Factor in your game set to 1/1. If this is set to the lower default value of 1/4, Av8 planes won't make money.

Load your game and under the settings dropdown (the wrench) select Advanced settings, make sure the "Show:" dropdown is set to "Advanced" or "Expert/All", and look under "Vehicles -> Plane Speed Factor".
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

Bindie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:42

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Bindie » 25 Jul 2013 07:25

Supercheese wrote:Make sure you have the Plane Speed Factor in your game set to 1/1. If this is set to the lower default value of 1/4, Av8 planes won't make money.

Load your game and under the settings dropdown (the wrench) select Advanced settings, make sure the "Show:" dropdown is set to "Advanced" or "Expert/All", and look under "Vehicles -> Plane Speed Factor".
Already done, and I was still making -$100,000+ each year with the 1950's planes at varying distances.

I am currently at work, I will upload the file when I get home, which should be in 30 minutes.

Bindie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:42

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Bindie » 25 Jul 2013 22:40

my save game has been attached
Attachments
Cardiff-Wrexham Rail Co, 06-04-1958.sav
(369.74 KiB) Downloaded 126 times

User avatar
Sylf
President
President
Posts: 958
Joined: 23 Nov 2010 21:25
Location: ::1

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Sylf » 27 Jul 2013 03:52

The high running cost is caused by inflation. If you want to have your av8 vehicles stay profitable throughout your game, you should turn inflation off.

Bindie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:42

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Bindie » 27 Jul 2013 13:11

Sylf wrote:The high running cost is caused by inflation. If you want to have your av8 vehicles stay profitable throughout your game, you should turn inflation off.
That didn't effect it as I just started a new game without inflation and the running costs are still exorbitant.

User avatar
Sylf
President
President
Posts: 958
Joined: 23 Nov 2010 21:25
Location: ::1

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Sylf » 27 Jul 2013 18:47

Can you post the save file for this new game?

Bindie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 24 Jul 2013 20:42

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Bindie » 28 Jul 2013 09:25

Sylf wrote:Can you post the save file for this new game?
Attached is new game with recommendations put forward earlier, however still suffering same issues.

I must say I am thankful for everyone's efforts in relation to helping me out with this.
Attachments
Flarston Transport, 04-10-1963.sav
(1.7 MiB) Downloaded 113 times

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3942
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by NekoMaster » 22 Aug 2013 07:55

Yeeeaaaah.... I can't play with the new Av8 anymore, the range on the aircraft is too short and impossible for me to work with. On maps where I'm playing as a single state\province or country, the ranges are so short that I can't have realistic long range lines (For example, for Ontario, I could have a Regional line servicing Toronto-Kingston-Ottawa-Thunder Bay.... or for Canada, i could have a line that goes Vancouver-Calgary-Regina-Winnipeg-Toronto-Ottawa-Montreal-Halifax). But with the limited range even on the long range air craft I have to put a air port in really small towns sometimes, or in the middle of no where, and thats really unrealistic (why would you have a Boeing 747 or a AirBus A380 landing in a small village or town if its not a special town).

I would really suggest that the range on air craft changes depending on map size, or have it as a parameter. As I said, since the range limitation is impossible for me to work with I can't use aircraft anymore :(
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Supercheese » 22 Aug 2013 16:51

Lucky for you, Pikka already gave you instructions on how to disable plane range restrictions. See: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 8#p1068538

I just tried them, and they worked fine.
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3942
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by NekoMaster » 22 Aug 2013 23:31

Supercheese wrote:Lucky for you, Pikka already gave you instructions on how to disable plane range restrictions. See: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 8#p1068538

I just tried them, and they worked fine.
I didn't see that before, I would have done that ages ago if I had of known.
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

jimmydanny
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 123
Joined: 26 Mar 2006 17:39
Location: jim-tore@oshaug.com

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by jimmydanny » 08 Oct 2013 22:29

Can you disable that darn range feature? I am running a 4000x4000 map of Scandinavia, which is more accurate due to many smaller towns I want to include. Can't do that on a 1000x1000. And I still want to fly 737 from Oslo to Tromsø, which is 1800km, not 4000km which the 1500-ish tile max range is.
Intel Core i7-3930K @ 4,0GHz, 16GB DDR3, AMD Radeon HD 6970, Intel 530 SSD

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by Supercheese » 08 Oct 2013 23:47

jimmydanny wrote:Can you disable that darn range feature? I am running a 4000x4000 map of Scandinavia, which is more accurate due to many smaller towns I want to include. Can't do that on a 1000x1000. And I still want to fly 737 from Oslo to Tromsø, which is 1800km, not 4000km which the 1500-ish tile max range is.
Check my post two above yours, which links to one of Pikka's posts...

If you don't understand the linked instructions (in tiny font), send me a PM and I'll sort things out.
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

jimmydanny
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 123
Joined: 26 Mar 2006 17:39
Location: jim-tore@oshaug.com

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by jimmydanny » 09 Oct 2013 15:18

There are some 30 pages in this topic, I just didn't read because finding it on the last page is a long-shot :P
Intel Core i7-3930K @ 4,0GHz, 16GB DDR3, AMD Radeon HD 6970, Intel 530 SSD

jimmydanny
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 123
Joined: 26 Mar 2006 17:39
Location: jim-tore@oshaug.com

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Post by jimmydanny » 09 Oct 2013 15:39

Cheers, it worked exactly like it should :)
Intel Core i7-3930K @ 4,0GHz, 16GB DDR3, AMD Radeon HD 6970, Intel 530 SSD

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests