Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.2 25/02/2013

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
buckethead
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2014
Joined: 12 Jun 2009 07:21

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by buckethead »

Not sure if you understood well.

Point A to B is 600 tiles more or less.

The Stratocruiser's range is 500 approx.

So to link the two points I added a stop in between A and B, but still it won't go from A to B, even if there's C in middle.

User avatar
PaulC
Director
Director
Posts: 616
Joined: 31 Jul 2006 12:40
Location: Lancs, England
Contact:

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by PaulC »

Potentially daft question, but are you sending the plane to airport C on the return journey as well?

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5447
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by PikkaBird »

buckethead wrote:Not sure if you understood well.
Me neither.

Here, I'll lend you the crystal ball, you have a go. :idea:

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 998
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by 3iff »

I using this on a large sparsely populated map and currently no planes can do the journey in one go. I've just realised I can build a waystation/airport to "go via" and reach the destination...but there's no way to turn off the range limitation is there?

I certainly couldn't find an option, and I think I looked in all the right places...

User avatar
Digitalfox
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 704
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 04:42
Location: Catch the Fox if you can... 15 years and counting!

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Digitalfox »

Hi Pikka, before you hit me with your crystal ball, I've done some research to make sure my question, that is the same the post above, was not already answered on this topic or planned.

According to Aviators Aircraft Set PikkaWiki:
2.2
Added Skylift 80, BB Metrocity, Econoliner AX-3, eAe Planchet 100, Centac Osiris and SCS Cygnet.

Delayed introduction date of the Skylift 150 by 10 years.
ATR-72, de Havilland Dash 8, Boeing 737, Airbus A320, Boeing 747, Airbus A330, Airbus A340, Boeing 777 and Airbus A380 now expire.

Completed tidy-up of "crosswind" landing and takeoff sprites, for rotated airports.
Fixed range of Zeppelin.
So not (Maybe not yet) planned a parameter to disable "range"?

Thanks :)
Last edited by Digitalfox on 08 Apr 2012 18:01, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5447
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by PikkaBird »

No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 273
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by kyosuke1989 »

PikkaBird wrote:No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.
I would like that, there's still people that want to use aircraft without range limitation.

User avatar
Valdez
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 187
Joined: 23 Mar 2011 21:33
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Valdez »

kyosuke1989 wrote:
PikkaBird wrote:No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.
I would like that, there's still people that want to use aircraft without range limitation.
Seconded.

Also, here are some possible glitches and oversights I encountered:
  • In 2.1, when I build a DC-10 post-1991 (= MD-11), the default range is 1024. With refit to cargo version (mail, goods, valuables..), the range drops to 832 (default vanilla DC-10 value).
  • In 1.81 (and all subsequent versions), the MD-80 shows incorrect speed (as in, value is valid for the original DC-9) in the "buy aircraft" menu.
Screens here:
Attachments
md11.png
md11.png (8.29 KiB) Viewed 3910 times
md80.png
md80.png (21.91 KiB) Viewed 3910 times
My visits on the forums are sporadic only, so PMs may go unanswered for a long time. If you wish to report a bug etc., the best option is via DM or ping on r/Openttd Discord

User avatar
Pilot
General Forums Moderator
General Forums Moderator
Posts: 7533
Joined: 04 Aug 2010 15:48
Location: Manchester

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Pilot »

The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.

Hitperson
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 348
Joined: 09 May 2005 07:25

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Hitperson »

A321Pilot wrote:The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.
in order to carry more they have to cut down on fuel load, thus the range is reduced.

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3953
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by NekoMaster »

Hitperson wrote:
A321Pilot wrote:The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.
in order to carry more they have to cut down on fuel load, thus the range is reduced.
Cut down on fuel load as in reducing their take off weight?

Also, when loading cargo, which might be heavier then passengers depending on the load, wouldn't that make a plane work harder and thus burn more fuel while in the air?
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

Hitperson
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 348
Joined: 09 May 2005 07:25

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Hitperson »

NekoMaster wrote:
Hitperson wrote:
A321Pilot wrote:The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.
in order to carry more they have to cut down on fuel load, thus the range is reduced.
Cut down on fuel load as in reducing their take off weight?
Aye
Also, when loading cargo, which might be heavier then passengers depending on the load, wouldn't that make a plane work harder and thus burn more fuel while in the air?
not necessarily, the jet engine is the most efficient form of combustion engine in existence (except for the ram jet) most of the fuel would be burnt reaching cruising altitude.

Supercheese
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1660
Joined: 16 Dec 2007 22:24
Location: Idaho, USA

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Supercheese »

Hitperson wrote:the jet engine is the most efficient form of combustion engine in existence
[offtopic] As long as you don't turn on the afterburners. :wink: [/offtopic]
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5447
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by PikkaBird »

A321Pilot wrote:The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.
Don't make excuses for the bugs. :lol:

Hitperson
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 348
Joined: 09 May 2005 07:25

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Hitperson »

PikkaBird wrote:
A321Pilot wrote:The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.
Don't make excuses for the bugs. :lol:
it is a realistic bug though.

User avatar
Valle
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 15 May 2007 11:35
Location: Germany

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Valle »

kyosuke1989 wrote:
PikkaBird wrote:No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.
I would like that, there's still people that want to use aircraft without range limitation.
Completely agreed. Also in light of playing with larger maps...

User avatar
ISA
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3379
Joined: 17 Oct 2005 20:56
Location: Estonia

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by ISA »

Hey!
Any ideas why there can be so much passenger on that plane? Did they remove luggage department?
Anyway, let me know if You need the save or help any other way!
Attachments
ForPikka.png
ForPikka.png (18.65 KiB) Viewed 3554 times

Bad Hair Day
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3134
Joined: 22 Oct 2005 21:01
Location: Leicester - Britland

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Bad Hair Day »

My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.

Hitperson
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 348
Joined: 09 May 2005 07:25

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by Hitperson »

ISA wrote:Hey!
Any ideas why there can be so much passenger on that plane? Did they remove luggage department?
Anyway, let me know if You need the save or help any other way!
DAYUM!! that ain't right...

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5447
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Aviators Aircraft Set (av8) v2.1 29/03/12

Post by PikkaBird »

ISA wrote:Hey!
Any ideas why there can be so much passenger on that plane? Did they remove luggage department?

Thanks, I've got it. One day I'll unpick some of this spaghetti, but not today. :)

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests