Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:02 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 807 posts ]  Go to page Previous 132 33 34 35 3641 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 4:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:21 am
Posts: 2014
Not sure if you understood well.

Point A to B is 600 tiles more or less.

The Stratocruiser's range is 500 approx.

So to link the two points I added a stop in between A and B, but still it won't go from A to B, even if there's C in middle.

_________________
Image

KITT


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:03 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 12:40 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Lancs, England
Potentially daft question, but are you sending the plane to airport C on the return journey as well?

_________________
My projects: British & Welsh Town Names | Other Town Names | Snow Aware Arctic Buildings | Custom Buildings | Christmas Tree | Mini GRFs
Other contributions: BK Enhanced Tunnel Set | CHIPS Station Set | Fix TTD GRF Bugs | INFRA Foundations | OpenGFX

What's that in my avatar? It's the Brighton & Rottingdean Seashore Electric Railway - bonkers Victorian engineering!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:48 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
buckethead wrote:
Not sure if you understood well.


Me neither.

Here, I'll lend you the crystal ball, you have a go. :idea:

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 12:10 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 9:26 am
Posts: 958
Location: Birmingham, England
I using this on a large sparsely populated map and currently no planes can do the journey in one go. I've just realised I can build a waystation/airport to "go via" and reach the destination...but there's no way to turn off the range limitation is there?

I certainly couldn't find an option, and I think I looked in all the right places...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 5:56 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 4:42 am
Posts: 698
Location: Catch the Fox if you can... 10 years and counting!
Hi Pikka, before you hit me with your crystal ball, I've done some research to make sure my question, that is the same the post above, was not already answered on this topic or planned.

According to Aviators Aircraft Set PikkaWiki:

Quote:
2.2
Added Skylift 80, BB Metrocity, Econoliner AX-3, eAe Planchet 100, Centac Osiris and SCS Cygnet.

Delayed introduction date of the Skylift 150 by 10 years.
ATR-72, de Havilland Dash 8, Boeing 737, Airbus A320, Boeing 747, Airbus A330, Airbus A340, Boeing 777 and Airbus A380 now expire.

Completed tidy-up of "crosswind" landing and takeoff sprites, for rotated airports.
Fixed range of Zeppelin.


Quote:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=59267&view=next#p1004230


So not (Maybe not yet) planned a parameter to disable "range"?

Thanks :)


Last edited by Digitalfox on Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 6:00 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 1:37 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:04 pm
Posts: 258
Location: Finland
PikkaBird wrote:
No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.


I would like that, there's still people that want to use aircraft without range limitation.

_________________
Projects in progress: Finnish Trainset (DevZone)| Finnish Rail Infrastructure and Stations Set (DevZone)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:48 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:33 pm
Posts: 175
Location: Czech Republic
kyosuke1989 wrote:
PikkaBird wrote:
No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.


I would like that, there's still people that want to use aircraft without range limitation.


Seconded.

Also, here are some possible glitches and oversights I encountered:
  • In 2.1, when I build a DC-10 post-1991 (= MD-11), the default range is 1024. With refit to cargo version (mail, goods, valuables..), the range drops to 832 (default vanilla DC-10 value).
  • In 1.81 (and all subsequent versions), the MD-80 shows incorrect speed (as in, value is valid for the original DC-9) in the "buy aircraft" menu.

Screens here:


Attachments:
md11.png
md11.png [ 8.29 KiB | Viewed 3258 times ]
md80.png
md80.png [ 21.91 KiB | Viewed 3258 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:48 pm
Posts: 7085
Location: Manchester
The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.

_________________
POTM August 2012 Joint Winner
My Screenshot Thread

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 7:59 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 348
A321Pilot wrote:
The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.


in order to carry more they have to cut down on fuel load, thus the range is reduced.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 1:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3629
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Hitperson wrote:
A321Pilot wrote:
The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.


in order to carry more they have to cut down on fuel load, thus the range is reduced.


Cut down on fuel load as in reducing their take off weight?

Also, when loading cargo, which might be heavier then passengers depending on the load, wouldn't that make a plane work harder and thus burn more fuel while in the air?

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2012 11:00 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 348
NekoMaster wrote:
Hitperson wrote:
A321Pilot wrote:
The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.


in order to carry more they have to cut down on fuel load, thus the range is reduced.


Cut down on fuel load as in reducing their take off weight?

Aye

Quote:
Also, when loading cargo, which might be heavier then passengers depending on the load, wouldn't that make a plane work harder and thus burn more fuel while in the air?


not necessarily, the jet engine is the most efficient form of combustion engine in existence (except for the ram jet) most of the fuel would be burnt reaching cruising altitude.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:59 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1610
Location: Idaho, USA
Hitperson wrote:
the jet engine is the most efficient form of combustion engine in existence

[offtopic] As long as you don't turn on the afterburners. :wink: [/offtopic]

_________________
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 1:01 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
A321Pilot wrote:
The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.


Don't make excuses for the bugs. :lol:

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 9:33 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 348
PikkaBird wrote:
A321Pilot wrote:
The drop in range for the Cargo MD-11 is probably intended. Normally cargo versions cannot fly as fair, not sure why though.


Don't make excuses for the bugs. :lol:


it is a realistic bug though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 12:43 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:35 am
Posts: 250
Location: Germany
kyosuke1989 wrote:
PikkaBird wrote:
No, no plans for a parameter at this stage.


I would like that, there's still people that want to use aircraft without range limitation.


Completely agreed. Also in light of playing with larger maps...

_________________
My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3235
Location: Estonia
Hey!
Any ideas why there can be so much passenger on that plane? Did they remove luggage department?
Anyway, let me know if You need the save or help any other way!


Attachments:
ForPikka.png
ForPikka.png [ 18.65 KiB | Viewed 2902 times ]

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look
Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:46 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 9:01 pm
Posts: 3096
Location: Leicester / Hull - Britland
Well you are playing a Japanese game afterall.

_________________
My OpenTTD screenshot thread.

Formerly known as Lankku.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 11:04 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 09, 2005 7:25 am
Posts: 348
ISA wrote:
Hey!
Any ideas why there can be so much passenger on that plane? Did they remove luggage department?
Anyway, let me know if You need the save or help any other way!


DAYUM!! that ain't right...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:11 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5184
Location: The Moon
ISA wrote:
Hey!
Any ideas why there can be so much passenger on that plane? Did they remove luggage department?



Thanks, I've got it. One day I'll unpick some of this spaghetti, but not today. :)

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 807 posts ]  Go to page Previous 132 33 34 35 3641 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.