UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11910
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Post by Ameecher »

Not push/pull as such. More of the fact the loco doesn't change direction, it just joins the other end of the train. It looks good with the steam locos, I must say Pikka
Image

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17210
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave »

There are a couple of things that need to be there for Push/Pull to work, but I'm not sure of all of them.

All I know is Push/Pull works on all Tank Engines except the 2-6-4, I believe. And it also works on the 91. Not sure if anything else.

The proviso is you must have a Brake Van on the back of the tank engines, and a DVT (which converts by attaching a mail van) to the back of a 91.

I *think* that's how it works.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

User avatar
khamura
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 218
Joined: 27 May 2005 21:50
Location: Tourian, Planet Zebes, Orion Arm, Milky Way
Contact:

Post by khamura »

Dave Worley wrote:There are a couple of things that need to be there for Push/Pull to work, but I'm not sure of all of them.

All I know is Push/Pull works on all Tank Engines except the 2-6-4, I believe. And it also works on the 91. Not sure if anything else.

The proviso is you must have a Brake Van on the back of the tank engines, and a DVT (which converts by attaching a mail van) to the back of a 91.

I *think* that's how it works.
Ahhh. The Brake Van was the crucial detail that was missing. :D Thanks for the pointer.
Graduate of the LeRoy Funkified Badass School of Soul

jebartle
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 May 2003 22:37

Post by jebartle »

I've been playing with the uk industries. i'm using an older game that
I converted to UK Rail set etc. I've been able to get the quarry, clay, and diamond mine to been created. Now for what ever reason, I can't build any industries. I mean not even the regular ones! Any help as to how, if even possible, to fix would be appreciated.

JEB
Author of GRFreader and NFOalter

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11910
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Post by Ameecher »

Are you sure you haven't reached the maximum industry limit? I had that once. You have to destroy one industry to build another
Image

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17210
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave »

There is no diamond mine in the UKRSI... Not unless Pikka hasn't told me something.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5460
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird »

:?

User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1985
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry »

PikkaBird wrote::?
:o SPAM! SPAM! SPAM! oh well, he must be using another grf.
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5651
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster »

actually, i wondered why the randomly inverted loco's didn't work in ottd. is it not supported at the moment?
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

astath wrote:actually, i wondered why the randomly inverted loco's didn't work in ottd. is it not supported at the moment?
If you mean just the loco, you can CTRL + Click on the loco in the depot to change it's orientation.

It doesn't work with full trains or tender locos though.

User avatar
lobster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5651
Joined: 21 Dec 2003 23:30
Location: Atlantic Ocean
Contact:

Post by lobster »

yeah, alright, but in the patch non-tender locs (especially the 2-6-4) randomly inverted when building them, which i found a particularly awesome feature. it doesn't do that in openttd, that was my only point.
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster

jebartle
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 88
Joined: 19 May 2003 22:37

Post by jebartle »

I have deleted unwanted industries, and if you look at scr shot you will
see Diamond mine. I just can't build any industries!!

jeb
Attachments
SCR1.PCX
(183 KiB) Downloaded 209 times
Author of GRFreader and NFOalter

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

Please convert screenshots to png before posting them, most browsers can't display pcx.
jebartle wrote:I just can't build any industries!!
What exactly happens when you try?
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.

Altern8or
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 25 Sep 2005 00:44
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

Post by Altern8or »

Hello, this is a great set, many thanks for it.

Do you happen to have a copy of v3 as I overwrote it with v3.01 and it messed up a game I was on, please?

EDIT : Now resolved thanks.
Last edited by Altern8or on 30 Oct 2006 01:41, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5460
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird »

jebartle wrote:I have deleted unwanted industries, and if you look at scr shot you will
see Diamond mine. I just can't build any industries!!
You appear to have a lot of non-UKRSI industries in that list.

Most of the UKRSI secondary industries can only be built close to towns, except in the scenario editor.

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5632
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Post by wallyweb »

PikkaBird wrote:Most of the UKRSI secondary industries can only be built close to towns, except in the scenario editor.
Could you define "close"? 5 tiles? 10 tiles? * tiles?

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5460
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Post by PikkaBird »

wallyweb wrote:Could you define "close"? 5 tiles? 10 tiles? * tiles?
It just uses the TTD default behaviour for "close to towns", as originally used by the toyland toy shop. I'm not sure exactly what the maximum distance is.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

It could be happening if another industry GRF was active, and then de-activated, thus replacing the old new industry with original TTD ones. I get it all the time, as the New Cargo Set is always active, turning it off lets me build copper ore mines, food procs plants, etc that are not from the UKRSI.

So that would be where the diamond mine's come from anyway.
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

goalie
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 406
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 14:54
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by goalie »

great work

H3LL Hunter
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Nov 2006 06:39
Location: Romania

ukrsi :(

Post by H3LL Hunter »

Hi all!
When i try to play with ukrsi, the patch crash :( More info in picture, and in crash.log file (down).
Attachments
Exemple
Exemple
Crash.png (215.87 KiB) Viewed 2785 times
CRASH000.TXT
(1.63 KiB) Downloaded 88 times

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot], N8king and 3 guests