UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Railwaymodeler
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2097
Joined: 23 Dec 2004 18:31
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Railwaymodeler » 03 Jun 2009 04:27

Not really, but I might have read that wrong, Dale...

I read it as: Load in groups of 10s

Load in groups of 5s


Taken that way, it makes sense.
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image

User avatar
Brianetta
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2566
Joined: 15 Oct 2003 22:00
Location: Jarrow, UK
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Brianetta » 03 Jun 2009 09:02

Oh no; an actual case where the greengrocer's apostrophe helps understanding!

Load's in 10's! Bigger door's! Half price!
PGP fingerprint: E66A 9D58 AA10 E967 41A6 474E E41D 10AE 082C F3ED

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by DaleStan » 03 Jun 2009 15:46

Or you could sidestep the issue entirely and write "fives" and "tens" or "five at a time" and "ten at a time".
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

Slye_Fox
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 164
Joined: 21 Aug 2004 14:27
Location: London, UK
Contact:

UK Renewal Set - v3 1st of August 2006

Post by Slye_Fox » 18 Aug 2009 16:53

Would it be possible to make a version of this that works with the FIRS Industry Replacement Set?
Image

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5040
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: UK Renewal Set - v3 1st of August 2006

Post by andythenorth » 18 Aug 2009 18:33

Slye_Fox wrote:Would it be possible to make a version of this that works with the FIRS Industry Replacement Set?
Hi Slye Fox, what FIRS cargos does UKRS not support? I just had a (very quick) look and it seems to have wagons for most of the FIRS cargos.

cheers,

Andy

User avatar
lawton27
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1418
Joined: 03 Aug 2009 14:29
Location: Manchester

UK Renewal Set - v3 1st of August 2006

Post by lawton27 » 19 Aug 2009 16:39

I know I'm probably just another fan of this great set posting another idea for it, but anyways, my idea is to add an extra wagon that acts as an additional tender for steam locomotives (will re-skin for different trains).

I'm not too sure what effects it could have but old UK steam trains would haul 2 tenders for long journeys as shown in the picture at the below url:
http://birminghamrails.com/images/14._f ... oss_jt.jpg

Thanks,

Lawton27

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5403
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: UK Renewal Set - v3 1st of August 2006

Post by PikkaBird » 28 Aug 2009 13:50

lawton27 wrote:old UK steam trains would haul 2 tenders for long journeys
No they wouldn't.

That photo is (as I knew it would be before I clicked on it) a post-preservation photo of Flying Scotsman.

User avatar
Brianetta
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2566
Joined: 15 Oct 2003 22:00
Location: Jarrow, UK
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Brianetta » 28 Aug 2009 14:05

Indeed. When steam was still providing non-stop journeys from London to Edinburgh, the tender would be refilled from water trenches laid between the rails, using a scoop which could be lowered from the tender. Raising it again in time was essential, if they wanted to keep it.
PGP fingerprint: E66A 9D58 AA10 E967 41A6 474E E41D 10AE 082C F3ED

User avatar
Benny
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2185
Joined: 25 Aug 2007 17:03
Location: ~/

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Benny » 28 Aug 2009 14:12

Haha, that's pretty cool. No need to stop or anything. :mrgreen:
Image

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5573
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by wallyweb » 28 Aug 2009 19:22

Bennythen00b wrote:Haha, that's pretty cool. No need to stop or anything. :mrgreen:
Except for the occasional scoop of mud at the end of the trench and the consequential firing of the fireman. 8)

User avatar
Railwaymodeler
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2097
Joined: 23 Dec 2004 18:31
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Railwaymodeler » 30 Aug 2009 01:16

Isn't that photo from when the Flying Scotsman visited the US?

A friend of mine, who was in Europe during WWII, once got to see the Scotman in Britain, and even go inside the cab.

He also saw it here in the USA. He said it made two trips to the USA, even.

In any event, I think he mentioned that the second tender was added, indeed, after preservation, due to the lack of water towers later on.
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image

User avatar
Ameecher
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11910
Joined: 12 Aug 2006 15:39
Location: MK UK
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Ameecher » 30 Aug 2009 16:14

Railwaymodeler wrote:Isn't that photo from when the Flying Scotsman visited the US?
Pretty sure as that cow-catcher isn't very British.
Image

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5403
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by PikkaBird » 30 Aug 2009 17:13

Ameecher wrote:
Railwaymodeler wrote:Isn't that photo from when the Flying Scotsman visited the US?
Pretty sure as that cow-catcher isn't very British.
Sloss Furnaces, Birmingham Alabama, November 1969...

User avatar
Sensation Lover
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 334
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 09:17
Skype: Aron Bogdan Silviu
Location: Torino, Italy
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Sensation Lover » 05 Sep 2009 10:33

HELLO
is it possible that UKRS go in conflict with av8 set? because i have in my grf list ukrs and after av8, in this order, the planes are not beeing visualized corectly and if i put av8 and then ukrs, the trains are not visualized corectly
I was in:
Austria,Belgium,Brazil,China,France,Germany,Hungary,Indonesia,Italy,Luxemburg,Malaysia,Netherlands,Norway,Panamà,Poland,Romania,
Saudi Arabia,Singapore,Slovenia,Spain,Switzerland,Thailand,U.K.,Ukraine,U.S.A.

User avatar
EXTspotter
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3122
Joined: 08 Jan 2008 18:51
Location: Salisbury, UK

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by EXTspotter » 05 Sep 2009 10:48

Under advanced Settings in OTTD enable multiple GRF sets. I run the two together fine, but it might be a good idea to check this setting.
Image
Image

User avatar
Sensation Lover
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 334
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 09:17
Skype: Aron Bogdan Silviu
Location: Torino, Italy
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Sensation Lover » 05 Sep 2009 10:55

EXTspotter wrote:Under advanced Settings in OTTD enable multiple GRF sets. I run the two together fine, but it might be a good idea to check this setting.
it is enebled
I was in:
Austria,Belgium,Brazil,China,France,Germany,Hungary,Indonesia,Italy,Luxemburg,Malaysia,Netherlands,Norway,Panamà,Poland,Romania,
Saudi Arabia,Singapore,Slovenia,Spain,Switzerland,Thailand,U.K.,Ukraine,U.S.A.

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5403
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by PikkaBird » 05 Sep 2009 13:02

Game, version, other grfs loaded? If the wrong sprites are being displayed, it sounds like a problem with your game rather than with the grf.

User avatar
Sensation Lover
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 334
Joined: 26 Feb 2009 09:17
Skype: Aron Bogdan Silviu
Location: Torino, Italy
Contact:

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Sensation Lover » 05 Sep 2009 13:14

i found it... it s the canadian set "foult"
I was in:
Austria,Belgium,Brazil,China,France,Germany,Hungary,Indonesia,Italy,Luxemburg,Malaysia,Netherlands,Norway,Panamà,Poland,Romania,
Saudi Arabia,Singapore,Slovenia,Spain,Switzerland,Thailand,U.K.,Ukraine,U.S.A.

clarklawson
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 02 Mar 2004 07:58

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by clarklawson » 25 Jan 2010 07:43

Hi

I'm at 1988 in the game playing with the ukrs which I find fantastic as the standard rail set makes things far too easy.

I've seen in other peoples saved games that their wagons have a hold capacity of three times the usual load. Whist these games are way in the future compared to mine, I've not seen when this happens in my games as I've not played it that far in the future.

As my rails are getting to capacity, could someone let me know when this happens? As if it's soon I'll hold off from massively altering my rail network.

Note: sorry if it's already been answered but 25 pages on this thread can take a while to load on your mobile!
Image

User avatar
Comm Cody
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1048
Joined: 07 Mar 2008 22:21
Location: In a galaxy far far away.

Re: UKRS v3.04 and UKRS industries v2.01 (20th of Jan)

Post by Comm Cody » 25 Jan 2010 14:56

Show us the picture of the 3xs wagon and your wagons.
Something goes here, hell if I know.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests