Transport Tycoon Forums
https://www.tt-forums.net/

[REL] Combined Roadset
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=24042
Page 3 of 5

Author:  Lakie [ Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:43 pm ]
Post subject: 

Daniel C. wrote:
BTW...it says on the readme file that it is supposed to work with Pika's viaduct as long as, you load it before to combo set.


Actually it says only if Purno's bridges are not selected as a parameter.
Basicly if European set is active and Purno's bridges isn't picked.

~ Lakie

Author:  Daniel C. [ Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:40 pm ]
Post subject: 

Lakie wrote:
Daniel C. wrote:
BTW...it says on the readme file that it is supposed to work with Pika's viaduct as long as, you load it before to combo set.


Actually it says only if Purno's bridges are not selected as a parameter.
Basicly if European set is active and Purno's bridges isn't picked.

~ Lakie


Well, nowhere on file its explicit that that is the case.

This is the text on the readme:

"- With the European Roadset selected PikkaBird's stone bridge will automatically be loaded if you place pb_viaduct.grf above combroadw.grf in newgrfw.cfg. If you also switch RobC's cantilever replacement bridge on, it will just work fine with PikkaBird's stone bridge."

Author:  Hyronymus [ Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

And as I said on the previous page I will not change it until the next release. I could've been more clear perhaps but I wasn't, hence the discussion here.

Author:  Rob [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

I found a bug.
The opened road/railcrossing isn't correctly lined up with the rest of the roads.
If the gates are closed then the lineup is correct.

btw the other direction is OK.

Attachments:
Clipboard.png
Clipboard.png [ 12.6 KiB | Viewed 8179 times ]

Author:  SAC [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

Could it be that the upper "gate" is somewhat hidden behind the electrified railroad thingy, (whatever it's called in English :P )

Author:  DaleStan [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:06 pm ]
Post subject: 

The gate is fine. It's the *ROAD* that isn't:

Attachments:
clipboard_120.png
clipboard_120.png [ 4.66 KiB | Viewed 8154 times ]

Author:  khamura [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:49 pm ]
Post subject: 

SAC has a point, the left bar is cut off, but that is because the crossings must stay in the tile boundaries, no?

Author:  SAC [ Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:25 pm ]
Post subject: 

DaleStan wrote:
The gate is fine. It's the *ROAD* that isn't:


:D I see that now! It's the graphics not properly aligned or the coding not properly done!

Author:  Hyronymus [ Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:50 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks for the bug report, RobC. Now I've got something to fix :p.

Author:  Raichase [ Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

khamura wrote:
SAC has a point, the left bar is cut off, but that is because the crossings must stay in the tile boundaries, no?


Yes. Thats why we can't have giant gates of doom :).

Author:  Hyronymus [ Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm currently fixing it and the gate is cut off too. Expect a fix to be released later this week (DOS and Windows).

Author:  nguwland [ Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:34 pm ]
Post subject: 

I was wondering, is it possible to create freeways, kind of oneway traffic with excentric routes for the vehicles (thus the vehicles do not drive just right and left of the center line, but from a line out of the center.

Attachments:
File comment: Possible Idea for basic freeway template
freeway.PNG
freeway.PNG [ 3.51 KiB | Viewed 7838 times ]

Author:  Dave [ Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:11 pm ]
Post subject: 

nguwland...

I asked this question in my topic a while back - that's not a criticism that you didn't look - and I loved the idea.

But apparently it's too much work to do what I suggested - that is to merge two roads next to each other into a freeway.

I think that's what you mean. I certainly like the look of those sprites.

If not feel free to blast me to the ground!

Author:  CPCNMAN007 [ Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:59 pm ]
Post subject: 

Is good

Author:  Gamble [ Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:09 pm ]
Post subject: 

The cantilever bridges are not being supported by collumns to the ground when built on a mountain higher than 1 block.

I wouldn't feel save driving over this bridge hehe.

Attachments:
no support for bridge.PNG
no support for bridge.PNG [ 69.16 KiB | Viewed 7441 times ]

Author:  Jezulkim [ Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

nguwland wrote:
I was wondering, is it possible to create freeways, kind of oneway traffic with excentric routes for the vehicles (thus the vehicles do not drive just right and left of the center line, but from a line out of the center.


Yes, it is possible with one way roads :D, but it has some limitations: only straight freeways are possible and this won't work on sloped tiles. Also the sprite sorting doesn't work properly

I have made a grf file with your sprites. Can I have your permission to release it?

Attachments:
File comment: As you can see the bus is cut half, because of the sprite sorting problems.
freeway.png
freeway.png [ 20.71 KiB | Viewed 7375 times ]

Author:  Darkvater [ Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:13 am ]
Post subject: 

I was toying around with the set, and found that the 'Tubular Steel' bridge is broken as well as the 'Steel Cantilever' one.

Attached is a screenshot.

Attachments:
bridges.png
bridges.png [ 58.58 KiB | Viewed 7250 times ]

Author:  Hyronymus [ Sat Apr 15, 2006 8:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

Can you tell me what grf's you had loaded beside the roadset, DarkVater? I had some glitches with the tubular bridge too but strangely not all the time. I never noticed the glitch with one of Purno's bridges. I'll have to look into it.

Author:  Darkvater [ Sat Apr 15, 2006 11:10 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hyronymus wrote:
Can you tell me what grf's you had loaded beside the roadset, DarkVater? I had some glitches with the tubular bridge too but strangely not all the time. I never noticed the glitch with one of Purno's bridges. I'll have to look into it.


I coded support for combroadw into OpenTTD (almost, needs parameter support as well), and had the same tubular-bridge glitch there. In TTDPatch I had no other gfx loaded either.

I think the sprite-data for the tubular bridge is wrong as, especially the pillars part. Also got another question: in the set around sprites 620-681 there are 2 great bridges with what seems US-roads. How do I get those?

Looking into the pillars problem showing through it seems to be something with a bounding box.

Great set btw :D.

Edit:

Yes, confirmed, if you don't draw pillars the tubular bridge (in the Y-direction) is ok. The X-direction seems to be fine.

Author:  Hyronymus [ Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:33 am ]
Post subject: 

You should get the American roadset bridges by only using Purno's bridgeset and the US roadset. I think Lakie coded it correctly to work like that. I'll ask Lakie to look into the pillar problem with the tubular bridges. Thanks for thinking along, DarkVater :).

Page 3 of 5 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.