Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:13 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 2:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
If you're using the Windows version of the graphics file, try the DOS version. Or the other way round.

Your original graphic files discloses which version you should use. If you have a trg1.grf file, then you'd need the DOS version of all graphic files. If you have a trg1r.grf (note the extra r), use the Windows version of grfs.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:17 pm
Posts: 93
oh yes that's it! I have TRG1.GRF! So that will probably be the source of all my graphics problems:) I was quite sure I have the windows version, but now I realise that it probably depends only on these original data files doesn't it?

_________________
Those that are last, can yet be first...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 3:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:17 pm
Posts: 93
hm but when I downloaded road-cs-dos.grf it is still switched off even if it is the only grf loaded...
Another weird thing: combined roadset conflicts with New factory for TTD

_________________
Those that are last, can yet be first...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 3:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:17 pm
Posts: 93
win version of cs road set now works when I switched the data files to windows ones. But combined roadset conflicts with New large HQ and multi storey car park from the above page also! :o

_________________
Those that are last, can yet be first...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 4:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 1389
Skype: toni_babelony
Location: Sagamihara-shi, Japan
Maybe it's because the .grfs old.

More important: stop double/multi-posting. Edit your post to avoid double/multi-posting since it's really annoying.

_________________
Retired JapanSet developer and creator of TIAS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 8:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
And please read this topic, there's something we mentioned about a conflict with Born_Acorn's graphic. It's quite late for me now to reply to you in-depth but I'm sure you can figure it out if you read up.

And as mod of this forum I like to stress what Toni wrote. Please edit your post rather than double-posting.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 7:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:17 pm
Posts: 93
and what about triple posting? :lol: No I am just kidding :)

_________________
Those that are last, can yet be first...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:03 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 9:21 am
Posts: 223
Location: The Netherlands
wrong post , sorry

moderators could you delete this?

_________________
ImageImageTake a look at my Australia Scenario (work in progress)Image Proud citizen of The Netherlands
recently aquired the FCE


Last edited by SniperDJ on Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 1:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
The industry set determines the "exchange ratio" between cargo types, see http://newgrf-specs.tt-wiki.net/wiki/Ac ... o_.280F.29

I'm not overriding that, as this defeats the point of why industry sets set this property. If you don't agree with the weights you industry set has defined, complain there.

Also, what has this to do with the Combined Roadset?

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.