Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:53 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 10:30 pm
Posts: 26
Hyronymus wrote:
Can you tell me what grf's you had loaded beside the roadset, DarkVater? I had some glitches with the tubular bridge too but strangely not all the time. I never noticed the glitch with one of Purno's bridges. I'll have to look into it.


I'm getting the same problem with the tubular bridges.

grf settings as follows:

newgrf/arcticsetw.grf
newgrf/cargosetw.grf
newgrf/dbsetxlw.grf
newgrf/elrailsw.grf
newgrf/newshipsw.grf
newgrf/nsignalsw.grf
newgrf/tempsetw.grf
newgrf/trkfoundw.grf
newgrf/tropicstw.grf
newgrf/VolvoTrucksw.grf
newgrf/SpitzerTrucksw.grf
newgrf/ScaniaTrucksw.grf
newgrf/NavistarTrucksw.grf
newgrf/McTrucksw.grf
newgrf/LongBusesw.grf
newgrf/canalsw.grf
newgrf/combroadw.grf 0 1
newgrf/newstatsw.grf
newgrf/newcargow.grf
newgrf/onewayw.grf
newgrf/guiw.grf
newgrf/paperw.grf
newgrf/tramtrkw.grf
newgrf/ccol2w.grf

Kind Regards
Chris


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 10:31 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:35 pm
Posts: 14845
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Is this compatible with OpenTTD?

_________________
Image
OpenTTD Scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91) 2016-06-23


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 11:23 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5188
Location: The Moon
ChrillDeVille wrote:
Is this compatible with OpenTTD?


afaik OTTD doesn't do grf parameters or new bridges, so no.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog Image
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API
32bpp NewGRFs: Pineapple Trains (10cc) - Graphics Development


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 1:01 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
It does parameters in the nightlies, but not new bridges (unless something has changed really recently).

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 1:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 16663
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
DaleStan wrote:
It does parameters in the nightlies, but not new bridges (unless something has changed really recently).


It works quite well in the nightly, I'm using it. But some sprites are placed in front of the wrong sprites, and such. But it works quite well.

_________________
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 2:10 pm 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
DaleStan wrote:
but not new bridges


It has newbridges, but it doesn't affect the bridge name (So, for example, Pikka's brick viaduct still displays "Wooden" as a name, but still has 80mph running)

Pillars are a bit off too.

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 06, 2006 2:16 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
I stand^Wsit corrected.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 12:47 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1505
Are there any plans to get this set using GRM for the bridges? Would be nice to avoid the sprite conflict with DBSetXL...

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 4:51 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
GRM is cooperative. Until or unless DBSetXL at least marks sprite 1213 (which I don't think it does), GRM won't do much.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:07 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1505
Maybe I misinterpreted the spec, but with GRM it should be possible to allocate new sprites and thus not overlap that particular one. That would need a bit of action 6 magic though...

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 7:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13161
Location: The Netherlands
I'll have to consult my coder to see what he can do for this set,

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:21 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Actually, it's NewStations, not DBSetXL. That doesn't change the material part of the discussion, though.

Feature 08 GRM (general sprites) does not create new sprites[0], it simply allocates TTD sprites that would otherwise be unused (eg the toyland building sprites in the non-toyland climates) to sets that request them. (Most commonly bridge sets, but recolor maps also must be placed in TTD's sprite space.)

Since NewStations doesn't reserve sprite 1213, the GRM implementation is free to assign that sprite to any set that requests it.

To borrow from the Perl documentation, "[GRM reservations] are analogous to green traffic lights: If you have a green light, that does not prevent the idiot coming the other way from plowing into you sideways; it merely guarantees to you that the idiot does not also have a green light at the same time."

(BTW: That's sprite 1213h, or 4627 decimal)

[0] In TTDPatch. AFAICT, allocating up to 14 bits[1] of "Action A" sprites would be conformant, provided that modifications to the first ~5k sprites continue to overwrite the sprites loaded from trg?[r].grf.
[1] But no more. Both sprite-number fields in most sprite dwords are 14 bits wide. Occasionally they may be wider, but GRM cannot know if the sprite is going to be used in such a location.

OT: I'm not aware of any (documented?) way to overwrite the sprites that Open loads directly from autorail.grf, airport.grf, and openttd.grf, with the possible exception of the character glyphs in openttd.grf. Action A sprite numbers above the TTD sprite space would be immediately compliant, and I expect Patchman would be willing give out as many action 5 types as are necessary.
Disclaimer: I do not speak for Patchman, he is quite capable of speaking for himself.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 9:44 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:43 am
Posts: 1505
Ah, okay then. I implemented it differently, clearly.

For OpenTTD, it just "reserves" from the current sprite ID and returns that. The sprite replace will then just replace the blank entries. No marker is made for it because nothing would normally replace those sprites, and any future reservation would get a new block.

The vehicle reservation stuff works (mostly) in the same way though.

_________________
He's like, some kind of OpenTTD developer.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2002 6:57 pm
Posts: 5552
Location: Ithaca, New York
Just some clarifications...

DaleStan wrote:
Feature 08 GRM (general sprites) does not create new sprites[0], it simply allocates TTD sprites that would otherwise be unused (eg the toyland building sprites in the non-toyland climates) to sets that request them.


As implemented, feature 08 GRM actually allocates sprites beyond the TTD sprite range to be safe, i.e. sprites 4900+ in the "other" range of the extended sprite limit, which corresponds to real sprite numbers 4900..16383.

Therefore if one file uses GRM, it is guaranteed[*] that no other file will mess with those sprites. The only collisions happen if neither file uses GRM, or uses it incorrectly.

Quote:
[1] But no more. Both sprite-number fields in most sprite dwords are 14 bits wide. Occasionally they may be wider, but GRM cannot know if the sprite is going to be used in such a location.


For that reason GRM only returns sprite numbers below 16383. This is not documented; maybe it should be.

[*] An action A attempting to overwrite sprite numbers beyond 4900 will fail unless the file has previously reserved sprites, so it's impossible to overwrite these sprites unless the file uses GRM.

_________________
Josef Drexler

TTDPatch main | alpha/beta | nightly | manual | FAQ | tracker
No private messages please, you'll only get the answering machine there. Send email instead.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 8:33 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Oh. OK. In that case...
*sits down*
*shuts up*
*listens earnestly*

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:09 am
Posts: 3138
Seems that Combined Road Set is incompatible with the Newstations grf (newstatsw.grf).
My Windows TTD crushes when I try to build the first suspension Bridge. (So don't ask for a screensave.) This does not happen with DOS TTD. (A bit odd?)
* I loaded the game with only these 2 grfs to make sure.
* I tried the DOS grf (converted with grfcodec) of CRS in Windows but the problem appeared again. (I did not do the same with DOS Newstations grf, maybe I am lazy after all.)

I like this set, and I hope the new highways will be included in a future version.

_________________
http://members.fortunecity.com/gamesart
"If no one is a fool I am also a fool." -The TTD maniac.


I prefer to be contacted through PMs. Thanks.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:15 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Load them in the other order. CRS and NewStats use the same sprite for different purposes, so until at least one of them uses GRM, this is the only solution.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2007 11:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:56 pm
Posts: 3251
Location: Estonia
Bug report!
In tropic clime sandy road crossing have little bug! When train crosses the crossing only one light is plinking but they should plink by turns.
Hope You devs understand what I mean! :)

_________________
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2012 July, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2013 May, winner tie with Purno!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 February, winner!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 June, winner tie with alluke!
TT-Screenshot Of The Month - 2014 April, winner!

My screen shot thread ---> Have a look


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 5:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1983
Skype: m3hww-henry
Location: University of Southampton
a dig scince the day after my previous birthday!
its just a missing action colour, and I didnt think anyone used this anymore...

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 1:37 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 9:17 pm
Posts: 93
I have the same problem with this graphics like with CS road set - all roads are still brown, regardless of the actual year :(
Besides there is a strange blue line on the road side when I build it on the SW-NE direction. I play OpenTTD so maybe it is not ment to be used in it?

_________________
Those that are last, can yet be first...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.