Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:52 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:43 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1802
Location: Britain
Daniel C. wrote:
BTW...it says on the readme file that it is supposed to work with Pika's viaduct as long as, you load it before to combo set.


Actually it says only if Purno's bridges are not selected as a parameter.
Basicly if European set is active and Purno's bridges isn't picked.

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 47
Lakie wrote:
Daniel C. wrote:
BTW...it says on the readme file that it is supposed to work with Pika's viaduct as long as, you load it before to combo set.


Actually it says only if Purno's bridges are not selected as a parameter.
Basicly if European set is active and Purno's bridges isn't picked.

~ Lakie


Well, nowhere on file its explicit that that is the case.

This is the text on the readme:

"- With the European Roadset selected PikkaBird's stone bridge will automatically be loaded if you place pb_viaduct.grf above combroadw.grf in newgrfw.cfg. If you also switch RobC's cantilever replacement bridge on, it will just work fine with PikkaBird's stone bridge."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
And as I said on the previous page I will not change it until the next release. I could've been more clear perhaps but I wasn't, hence the discussion here.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2002 4:52 pm
Posts: 4357
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands
I found a bug.
The opened road/railcrossing isn't correctly lined up with the rest of the roads.
If the gates are closed then the lineup is correct.

btw the other direction is OK.


Attachments:
Clipboard.png
Clipboard.png [ 12.6 KiB | Viewed 7741 times ]

_________________
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around


Last edited by Rob on Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:30 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Could it be that the upper "gate" is somewhat hidden behind the electrified railroad thingy, (whatever it's called in English :P )

_________________
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:06 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
The gate is fine. It's the *ROAD* that isn't:


Attachments:
clipboard_120.png
clipboard_120.png [ 4.66 KiB | Viewed 7716 times ]

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 7:49 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 9:50 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Tourian, Planet Zebes, Orion Arm, Milky Way
SAC has a point, the left bar is cut off, but that is because the crossings must stay in the tile boundaries, no?

_________________
Graduate of the LeRoy Funkified Badass School of Soul


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 25, 2006 9:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2004 4:35 pm
Posts: 1519
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
DaleStan wrote:
The gate is fine. It's the *ROAD* that isn't:


:D I see that now! It's the graphics not properly aligned or the coding not properly done!

_________________
Simuscape - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | Visual Studio | INFRA Diary

INFRA Downloads - Chose Your Destination;
Simuscape | INFRA - A World of its own


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks for the bug report, RobC. Now I've got something to fix :p.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:12 pm 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11592
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
khamura wrote:
SAC has a point, the left bar is cut off, but that is because the crossings must stay in the tile boundaries, no?


Yes. Thats why we can't have giant gates of doom :).

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
I'm currently fixing it and the gate is cut off too. Expect a fix to be released later this week (DOS and Windows).

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 5:41 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Delft, Holland
I was wondering, is it possible to create freeways, kind of oneway traffic with excentric routes for the vehicles (thus the vehicles do not drive just right and left of the center line, but from a line out of the center.


Attachments:
File comment: Possible Idea for basic freeway template
freeway.PNG
freeway.PNG [ 3.51 KiB | Viewed 7400 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:19 pm
Posts: 17034
Location: Harringay, North London
nguwland...

I asked this question in my topic a while back - that's not a criticism that you didn't look - and I loved the idea.

But apparently it's too much work to do what I suggested - that is to merge two roads next to each other into a freeway.

I think that's what you mean. I certainly like the look of those sprites.

If not feel free to blast me to the ground!

_________________
Albion: A fictional Britain

Official TT-Dave Fan Club
Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 8:59 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 4:27 pm
Posts: 299
Location: Montreal
Is good

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImageImage


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 5:18 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Netherlands
The cantilever bridges are not being supported by collumns to the ground when built on a mountain higher than 1 block.

I wouldn't feel save driving over this bridge hehe.


Attachments:
no support for bridge.PNG
no support for bridge.PNG [ 69.16 KiB | Viewed 7003 times ]
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:37 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
nguwland wrote:
I was wondering, is it possible to create freeways, kind of oneway traffic with excentric routes for the vehicles (thus the vehicles do not drive just right and left of the center line, but from a line out of the center.


Yes, it is possible with one way roads :D, but it has some limitations: only straight freeways are possible and this won't work on sloped tiles. Also the sprite sorting doesn't work properly

I have made a grf file with your sprites. Can I have your permission to release it?


Attachments:
File comment: As you can see the bus is cut half, because of the sprite sorting problems.
freeway.png
freeway.png [ 20.71 KiB | Viewed 6937 times ]

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
MY WEBSITE!, Fullscreen Google Maps
This post has been lol 1337 times.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 3053
Location: Hong Kong
I was toying around with the set, and found that the 'Tubular Steel' bridge is broken as well as the 'Steel Cantilever' one.

Attached is a screenshot.


Attachments:
bridges.png
bridges.png [ 58.58 KiB | Viewed 6812 times ]

_________________
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."


Last edited by Darkvater on Sun Apr 16, 2006 7:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 8:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
Can you tell me what grf's you had loaded beside the roadset, DarkVater? I had some glitches with the tubular bridge too but strangely not all the time. I never noticed the glitch with one of Purno's bridges. I'll have to look into it.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2006 11:10 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 3053
Location: Hong Kong
Hyronymus wrote:
Can you tell me what grf's you had loaded beside the roadset, DarkVater? I had some glitches with the tubular bridge too but strangely not all the time. I never noticed the glitch with one of Purno's bridges. I'll have to look into it.


I coded support for combroadw into OpenTTD (almost, needs parameter support as well), and had the same tubular-bridge glitch there. In TTDPatch I had no other gfx loaded either.

I think the sprite-data for the tubular bridge is wrong as, especially the pillars part. Also got another question: in the set around sprites 620-681 there are 2 great bridges with what seems US-roads. How do I get those?

Looking into the pillars problem showing through it seems to be something with a bounding box.

Great set btw :D.

Edit:

Yes, confirmed, if you don't draw pillars the tubular bridge (in the Y-direction) is ok. The X-direction seems to be fine.

_________________
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:33 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13158
Location: The Netherlands
You should get the American roadset bridges by only using Purno's bridgeset and the US roadset. I think Lakie coded it correctly to work like that. I'll ask Lakie to look into the pillar problem with the tubular bridges. Thanks for thinking along, DarkVater :).

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 89 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: willsym22 and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.