Dutch stations set

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
YSH
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 101
Joined: 15 Jan 2008 15:05

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by YSH »

Like this:
Attachments
cta4.png
cta4.png (2.8 KiB) Viewed 2409 times

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1666
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Quast65 »

Maybe change the texture of the pole a bit, it gives an illusion of it being curved.
As it is a rectangular pole, try making the first line dark and the second line a bit lighter.
EDIT: and also try to make the part where the CTA hangs from even a lighter grey as that catches most light.
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
YSH
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 101
Joined: 15 Jan 2008 15:05

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by YSH »

cta5.png
cta5.png (2.83 KiB) Viewed 2395 times

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1666
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Quast65 »

I also fiddled around a bit with it, made some changes to the board and used the OpenGFX Pylons as a base for the pole:
CTA_edited_by_Quast65.png
CTA_edited_by_Quast65.png (3.12 KiB) Viewed 2390 times
DSAset53.png
DSAset53.png (20.12 KiB) Viewed 2390 times
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
jor[D]1
Director
Director
Posts: 607
Joined: 17 Aug 2010 10:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by jor[D]1 »

The older CTA type should get such a pole too, maybe in black?
View my (train)pictures on Flickr

User avatar
YSH
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 101
Joined: 15 Jan 2008 15:05

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by YSH »

They should indeed be black.
ctaoud.png
ctaoud.png (3.91 KiB) Viewed 2308 times

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1666
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Quast65 »

I like the old CTA with black pole, I'll put it into the Addition Set.
Which modern CTA with grey pole has the preference? The one with OpenGFX Pylon pole or the one YSH drew? Then I'll put that into it too.
Also I'll put an empty platform with darker middle into that set, as it is not likely to be changed in the original one ;-)
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Purno »

I just noticed that at Station Almere Poort the new CTAs have a \/ shape, even though there's no roof. So, could we include those too, please? *puppy eyes* :bow:

I kinda like those \/ shaped CTAs more than the boxy ones.
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

Harmen1984
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 19
Joined: 14 Mar 2006 14:33
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Harmen1984 »

Is the large black roof not in the set anymore? I can't find it in the list..

ths
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 32
Joined: 22 Nov 2012 13:47
Location: California, USA

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by ths »

Harmen1984 wrote:Is the large black roof not in the set anymore? I can't find it in the list..

Its still there. Its called the "Amsterdam roof", but it has a different graphic when you build just one track.

In the addition set its under Dutch Addition: Island platforms and the image looks like the big black roofs. (you cant build it smaller or bigger than 2x1) In the regular Dutch station set, it looks different in the picture but if you build it larger than 2x2 it will change into the big black roof. Its still called Amsterdam roofs.

Remember you get the best results (in my opinion) when combining both sets. They do contain different elements.

ths

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Hyronymus »

Can I be bold and advocate the stripping of NS logo's on Dutch stations and expansions?

User avatar
Purno
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 16663
Joined: 30 Mar 2004 12:30
Location: Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Purno »

Hyronymus wrote:Can I be bold and advocate the stripping of NS logo's on Dutch stations and expansions?
Considering many stations still have NS logos, even when other train companies run the service there, I'll ask you, why?
Contributor to the The 2cc Set and Dutch Trainset. Inventor of the Metro concept. Retired Graphics Artist.
Image Image
Download TT | Latest TTDPatch | OpenTTD | OpenTTDCoop | BaNaNaS: OpenTTD content system | 2048² OTTD scenario of the Netherlands
GRF Codec | GRF Crawler | GRF Maker | Usefull graphics & tools sites | NML Documentation Wiki | NFO Documentation Wiki
All my graphics are licensed under GPL. "Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else."

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Hyronymus »

Purno wrote:
Hyronymus wrote:Can I be bold and advocate the stripping of NS logo's on Dutch stations and expansions?
Considering many stations still have NS logos, even when other train companies run the service there, I'll ask you, why?
Because if you play OpenTTD you or the AI doesn't play like the NS.

User avatar
Klaasgras
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 220
Joined: 16 Aug 2011 11:20
Location: IJmuiden/Almere, The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Klaasgras »

Hyronymus wrote:
Purno wrote:
Hyronymus wrote:Can I be bold and advocate the stripping of NS logo's on Dutch stations and expansions?
Considering many stations still have NS logos, even when other train companies run the service there, I'll ask you, why?
Because if you play OpenTTD you or the AI doesn't play like the NS.
Al other train company´s operating in the Netherlands still use the NS logo I believe, execpt Arriva which is replacing them in Friesland and Groningen. :?
Here, take a look a my screenshot thread: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=59701

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13210
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Hyronymus »

Klaasgras wrote:Al other train company´s operating in the Netherlands still use the NS logo I believe, execpt Arriva which is replacing them in Friesland and Groningen. :?
In that case nevermind :).

User avatar
jor[D]1
Director
Director
Posts: 607
Joined: 17 Aug 2010 10:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by jor[D]1 »

Official rule for station logos:
If any NS train stops at an station the station will only have an NS logo.
If no Ns trains stop at a station the other company may replace the logo by his own.

At least Arriva and veolia changed the logo's, other company's i'm not sure.
All dutch stations are owned by NSstations http://www.nsstations.nl/
View my (train)pictures on Flickr

User avatar
Toni Babelony
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1389
Joined: 07 Jul 2006 09:34
Skype: toni_babelony
Location: Sagamihara-shi, Japan
Contact:

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Toni Babelony »

Maybe as a suggestion, since I know it takes up a lot of work (codewise at least, graphics can be done rather quickly), but how about making a parameter where the player can decide wether he/she would like to have NS logos or not (making the NS logos as a default).
Retired JapanSet developer and creator of TIAS.

User avatar
Dutch_Train
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Feb 2013 14:24

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Dutch_Train »

I have a question about these stations.

My Catenary linesseem to 'float' in the stations. Why is this?

Grtzz
Bas.
Attachments
no_catenary_lines.png
(119.41 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

User avatar
shampie
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 120
Joined: 13 Feb 2005 01:13
Location: Eindhoven - Netherlands Ottawa - Canada

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by shampie »

Quast65 wrote:No problem, will do ;-)
This is without the white stripe. In my opinion it looks a lot more realistic compared to the white stripe:
The attachment DSAset21.png is no longer available
Sure miss the diagonal railroad crossing crossing!
Attachments
diag.png
diag.png (14.31 KiB) Viewed 1672 times
To express moral judgments about good and evil, you must posit that good and evil exist
If good and evil exist, you must posit a moral law by which we can distinguish between good and evil
If a moral law exists, a moral law giver must exist.

User avatar
Quast65
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1666
Joined: 09 Oct 2011 13:51
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Dutch stations set

Post by Quast65 »

My Catenary linesseem to 'float' in the stations. Why is this?
Pylons are turned off for stationtiles in both the original and additionset.
And I must admit it looks a bit strange because of the way the powerlines of the Dutch catenary are drawn (the way the line holding up the powerline goes higher at the place where a pylon should be).
There may be two solutions to this strange appearance:

- first, one I am not sure of, but would look best in my opinion, because I dont really like pylons on stationtiles.
Is it possible for catenary sets to have a different appearance when they are drawn in a stationtile that has pylons turned off? So could the line holding up the powerline be straight on stationtiles and not go up at the place where a pylon would be?

- second, allow pylons to be built. If the first option is not possible at all, I will take a look to see how it would look if pylons can be placed.
Sure miss the diagonal railroad crossing crossing!
The screenshot you provided is (as far as I know in OpenTTD) not possible to make with stationtiles. Stationtiles only have rails that are parallel to the tile. Your shot askes for stationtiles that have a diagonal rail. But please correct me if I'm wrong.
Projects: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests