TTD Patch Bridges (AND OTTD, actually)

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

TTD Patch Bridges (AND OTTD, actually)

Post by Dave » 27 Dec 2005 14:58

I have a problem in the game where (making no difference whether the "newbridges" switch is on or off) the bridges are drawn half in their original form and half with new bridge designs that I only vaguely remember downloading...

Note in the screenshot provided that it only affects the railway bridges.

I get the feeling that I downloaded a re-vamped bridge set long ago and have forgot about it, and now, coming back to TTD after a while, I've accidentally deleted a grf or something, or it may be the new bridges were part of an .exe or something.

Whatever the problem is something must be corrupt or broken somewhere.

Either way it looks a bit crap as you can see.

Any help would be appreciated muchly.

Cheers everyone,
Dave

Oh and, as a footnote, if anyone recognises the bridge set that's on the "other" side of the bridge - i.e. the far side, could they tell me please. And also tell me where to get it?

Thanks again.
Attachments
Here it is. Note how RV bridges are unaffected.
Here it is. Note how RV bridges are unaffected.
bridge graphics.png (238.03 KiB) Viewed 5229 times
Last edited by Dave on 27 Dec 2005 15:02, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 27 Dec 2005 15:01

You're using my European Roadset as it seems and for what I know is that the most recent version solved this problem. However, you also use Purno's bridgeset and that might require a parameter to be specified in newgrfw.cfg. Please read the readme's of either set and check your settings.

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave » 27 Dec 2005 15:03

B'Jaysus what computer do you use?

I'd barely finished posting and had got a reply..

Thanks for that. Very much appreciated.

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 27 Dec 2005 15:55

Computer, what's that? I use MS Telekinesis Pro.

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave » 27 Dec 2005 15:56

In a very Christmassy sort of response..... :

Ho ho..

User avatar
Rob
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4356
Joined: 31 Dec 2002 16:52
Location: Ven-Zelderheide, The Netherlands

Post by Rob » 27 Dec 2005 15:56

Which version Hyronymus.
I still have version 1.0, but that's not as good as yours apparently.
Wie zich gelukkig voelt met het geluk van anderen, bezit een rijkdom zonder grenzen. (F.Daels)
Image
Still the best OS around

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Post by Dave » 27 Dec 2005 16:31

tis fine now i fixed it by disabling the "trafficset".

i'll re-enable it when i sort out how to fix it properly.

thanks for ya help Hyronymous.

Dave

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 27 Dec 2005 16:35

Rob wrote:Which version Hyronymus.
I still have version 1.0, but that's not as good as yours apparently.
I've got SP (Sensor Pack) 1 installed.

Dave: we're discussing the roadset currently, there should be a massively improved version by spring 2006.

User avatar
WWTBAM
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3682
Joined: 02 Apr 2005 07:01
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Contact:

Post by WWTBAM » 28 Dec 2005 01:33

your also using andrex's newbridges which come as an exe

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13189
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 28 Dec 2005 08:46

Dave Worley wrote:tis fine now i fixed it by disabling the "trafficset".
He already found a solution, robotboy.

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17209
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Re: TTD Patch Bridges (AND OTTD, actually)

Post by Dave » 13 Jan 2019 16:13

Get this for an absolutely monumental (yet legitimate!) grave-dig!

This problem has reared its head THIRTEEN YEARS after I first suffered with it...

I can't fathom why it's happening. For the record, the above solution doesn't apply here.

I've added a screenshot, and I've also included my NewGRF list. Now, I very much ignore the "DON'T CHANGE THAT GRF!" rule all the time - but in this game I've not changed anything, so it's not that.

Help, please!? (I'm using a fresh install of JGR's PP)
Attachments
bridge.PNG
bridge.PNG (173.81 KiB) Viewed 1231 times
grf.PNG
(20.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5581
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: TTD Patch Bridges (AND OTTD, actually)

Post by wallyweb » 13 Jan 2019 18:53

There could be several items in your GRF list causing this.
1. Remove all GRFs. Does it still happen? Yes? Then either the game or the base set is broken. Be sure to try both original-windows and OpenGFX.

No?
2. One at a time add in bridge related GRFs ... Those that either draw their own bridges or affect bridge properties.

- Longer Girder Steel Bridge
- Total Town Replacement Set
- Better Bridge Parameters for TTRS

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests