[WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

arikover
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 395
Joined: 15 Jun 2007 09:27
Skype: madchimiste
Location: Berlin, Deutschland

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by arikover » 03 Dec 2014 23:18

kyosuke1989 wrote:Well, it's the car carrier wagon, that has 230V 50 Hz sockets for passenger cars.

Because of cold climate in Finland, usually there is heater element of about 1000W installed on car engines. So it's motor warming device for pre-heating on -10 degrees Celsius downwards.
I didn't imagine that one. Those are quite well-equipped wagons indeed!

Thanks for the quick answer!

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 270
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by kyosuke1989 » 04 Dec 2014 18:21

arikover wrote:
kyosuke1989 wrote:Well, it's the car carrier wagon, that has 230V 50 Hz sockets for passenger cars.

Because of cold climate in Finland, usually there is heater element of about 1000W installed on car engines. So it's motor warming device for pre-heating on -10 degrees Celsius downwards.
I didn't imagine that one. Those are quite well-equipped wagons indeed!

Thanks for the quick answer!
No problem :)

Off-topic: There is a cable for between pre-heating device and socket. Usually pre-heating is used at on resident/workplace parking areas, which do have permanently mounted lockable socket enclosings like this http://www.taloon.com/pihakeskus-piha-2 ... Group=5856

Heater element itself is located on engine cooling system or sometimes directly at the engine block.

User avatar
Valle
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 15 May 2007 11:35
Location: Germany

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Valle » 29 Dec 2014 23:39

Speaking of these Hccmqqr wagons: aren't they a bit light at 20 tons empty? [v0.5.8]

If google translate got that right, the wikipedia article claims the maximum axle load to be 20 tons while they weigh 44 tons. http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hccmqqr

This train set is one of my favourites, by the way. Well done, keep it up!

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 270
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by kyosuke1989 » 30 Dec 2014 11:37

Valle wrote:Speaking of these Hccmqqr wagons: aren't they a bit light at 20 tons empty? [v0.5.8]

If google translate got that right, the wikipedia article claims the maximum axle load to be 20 tons while they weigh 44 tons. http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hccmqqr
Maximum axle load is 20 tons, and the wagon has 1'1'+1'1' axle order, it's double wagon.

That allows 80 tons total wagon weight... Maximum car weight for one car is 3 tons, and there is 12 "slots" for cars, that does +36 tons for full load of cars.

So, unloaded weight 44 tons and fully loaded weight 80 tons.
Valle wrote:This train set is one of my favourites, by the way. Well done, keep it up!
Thanks, we'll do :)

User avatar
Valle
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 268
Joined: 15 May 2007 11:35
Location: Germany

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Valle » 30 Dec 2014 13:02

kyosuke1989 wrote:
Valle wrote:Speaking of these Hccmqqr wagons: aren't they a bit light at 20 tons empty? [v0.5.8]

If google translate got that right, the wikipedia article claims the maximum axle load to be 20 tons while they weigh 44 tons. http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hccmqqr
Maximum axle load is 20 tons, and the wagon has 1'1'+1'1' axle order, it's double wagon.

That allows 80 tons total wagon weight... Maximum car weight for one car is 3 tons, and there is 12 "slots" for cars, that does +36 tons for full load of cars.

So, unloaded weight 44 tons and fully loaded weight 80 tons.
Yep, that's what I understood the wikipedia article to say. In v0.5.8 of your set, however, its empty weight is only 20 tons. Could you fix that with the next version, please?
Attachments
Hccmqqr.png
Hccmqqr.png (16.3 KiB) Viewed 2369 times

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 270
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by kyosuke1989 » 30 Dec 2014 13:38

Valle wrote:
kyosuke1989 wrote:
Valle wrote:Speaking of these Hccmqqr wagons: aren't they a bit light at 20 tons empty? [v0.5.8]

If google translate got that right, the wikipedia article claims the maximum axle load to be 20 tons while they weigh 44 tons. http://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hccmqqr
Maximum axle load is 20 tons, and the wagon has 1'1'+1'1' axle order, it's double wagon.

That allows 80 tons total wagon weight... Maximum car weight for one car is 3 tons, and there is 12 "slots" for cars, that does +36 tons for full load of cars.

So, unloaded weight 44 tons and fully loaded weight 80 tons.
Yep, that's what I understood the wikipedia article to say. In v0.5.8 of your set, however, its empty weight is only 20 tons. Could you fix that with the next version, please?
I'll add that to fix-list.

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7414
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Eddi » 31 Dec 2014 22:30

what i think happens is that you set the weight to 20 for each individual part, but the specs say that weight for articulated parts is ignored ("should be 0"), so the first part must give the weight for the whole consist. (you should also make sure (via callbacks) that articulated parts actually return 0, otherwise you get the reverse problem should weight for articulated parts at some point be added)
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
kyosuke1989
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 270
Joined: 24 Mar 2008 13:04
Location: Finland

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by kyosuke1989 » 05 Jan 2015 20:39

Good news: Actually, since now there is 1.5.0 beta version floating around, large (4096x4096) and precise (255 height levels, does not actually help) heightmap scenarios can be generated. Good news for making proper Finnish scenario, and more of that coming:

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=70846
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=69007

I'll look to it if i have some spare time.

User avatar
Voyager One
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11151
Joined: 28 Dec 2009 09:47
Location: Rijeka, Croatia

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Voyager One » 16 Feb 2015 09:32

Hey guys! A question please. I've been translating this set on the webtranslator on Croatian and Italian but now I see a "No access" on my account there. Is there a problem? :?
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield

User avatar
te_lanus
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 327
Joined: 19 Jul 2012 18:04
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by te_lanus » 16 Feb 2015 11:24

Seem the source is being worked on, a few days ago the downlod (from the build server) was 22+mb yesterdays was 14kb. Also seems if eints was disabled: https://dev.openttdcoop.org/projects/fi ... e0a42c8e3a

juzza1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 22 Oct 2004 19:27

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by juzza1 » 16 Feb 2015 13:14

Translations are currently disabled while the new codebase is being worked on, because many string names will change. I will update the old translations to the new "specs" and re-enable eints soon(™).

User avatar
Snail
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1226
Joined: 28 Apr 2003 18:52
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Snail » 17 Feb 2015 17:11

Voyager One wrote:Hey guys! A question please. I've been translating this set on the webtranslator on Croatian and Italian but now I see a "No access" on my account there. Is there a problem? :?
Actually, many Italian strings there (along with other projects) are a bit inaccurate and would require fixing. How can I do that?
The French Narrow Gauge Train Set is now released! Get it here

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4739
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Alberth » 17 Feb 2015 17:17

Not, until juzza1 re-enables the translator as he disabled it (see post above yours)
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

User avatar
Snail
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1226
Joined: 28 Apr 2003 18:52
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Snail » 17 Feb 2015 18:04

Alberth wrote:Not, until juzza1 re-enables the translator as he disabled it (see post above yours)
Thanks! Since my inquiry is more generic (I can't see any "Start fixing" option close to my language in any project, not just this set, despite my being a registered translator) I posted my inquiry on the Webtranslator topic. :)
The French Narrow Gauge Train Set is now released! Get it here

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4739
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Alberth » 17 Feb 2015 20:22

And it got answered already I saw :)
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

User avatar
Voyager One
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11151
Joined: 28 Dec 2009 09:47
Location: Rijeka, Croatia

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Voyager One » 17 Feb 2015 20:27

Snail wrote:
Alberth wrote:Not, until juzza1 re-enables the translator as he disabled it (see post above yours)
Thanks! Since my inquiry is more generic (I can't see any "Start fixing" option close to my language in any project, not just this set, despite my being a registered translator) I posted my inquiry on the Webtranslator topic. :)
That's also maybe because I've been translating most things lately... :lol: ...too much free time... :lol:
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield

User avatar
Snail
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1226
Joined: 28 Apr 2003 18:52
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Snail » 18 Feb 2015 03:10

Voyager One wrote:That's also maybe because I've been translating most things lately... :lol: ...too much free time... :lol:
OMG. This means I'll have to check them all :D
The French Narrow Gauge Train Set is now released! Get it here

User avatar
Voyager One
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11151
Joined: 28 Dec 2009 09:47
Location: Rijeka, Croatia

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by Voyager One » 18 Feb 2015 07:52

OK, I'm not that bad in Italian... :lol:
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield

User avatar
WLK
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 31
Joined: 15 May 2005 13:47
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by WLK » 04 Mar 2015 10:59

Hello,

I have tried (after a longer time of not-playing) the latest nightly from devzone but no waggons appear in the buy menu. Is that intended? Thanks

User avatar
te_lanus
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 327
Joined: 19 Jul 2012 18:04
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane

Re: [WIP] Finnish Trainset - Alpha available NOW on BaNaNaS!

Post by te_lanus » 04 Mar 2015 11:59

WLK wrote:Hello,

I have tried (after a longer time of not-playing) the latest nightly from devzone but no waggons appear in the buy menu. Is that intended? Thanks
The latest on the devzone is being worked on. As been reported a bit higher up in the page. Try the one from here: http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/finnisht ... 1/?C=M&O=D

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests