[CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Discuss, get help with, or post new graphics for TTDPatch and OpenTTD, using the NewGRF system, here. Graphics for plain TTD also acceptable here.

Moderator: Graphics Moderators

User avatar
Digitalfox
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 704
Joined: 28 Oct 2004 04:42
Location: Catch the Fox if you can... 15 years and counting!

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by Digitalfox »

How did I miss your last post :oops:


Congratulations :bow:

User avatar
Voyager One
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11181
Joined: 28 Dec 2009 09:47
Location: Rijeka, Croatia

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by Voyager One »

Sorry for bumping this but I think I've discovered a bug of a kind:
ChipsMaglevproblem.PNG
ChipsMaglevproblem.PNG (120.79 KiB) Viewed 2437 times
I noticed this while playing a Transrapid maglev from the DBXL set. I reproduced it with default engines and no other GRFs loaded too (CHIPS only as added NewGRFs).

Otherwise, this is a great thing to play with. :]
Leon

Image Image Image Image
"... all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by..." - John Masefield


User avatar
JacobD88
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 685
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 17:51
Location: Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire. UK
Contact:

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by JacobD88 »

Although i recognise this project is classed as "finished" i've just found a small conflict with the ISR Style Dock GRFs; namely, the CHIPS GRF Contains a new dock sprite, that cannot be overridden by the ISR one; can a parameter be added to disable the CHIPS dock? Or can it be made to recognise the ISR Style Dock GRF and disable automatically?...

At present, the only way to get the ISR Style Dock is to remove CHIPS from my NewGRF list (which i'd rather not do as i use FIRS, ISR and CHIPS in many games)

Many thanks

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5199
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by andythenorth »

JacobD88 wrote:At present, the only way to get the ISR Style Dock is to remove CHIPS from my NewGRF list (which i'd rather not do as i use FIRS, ISR and CHIPS in many games)
I have the opposite issue. ISR dock over-rides CHIPS dock. Try changing the grf order? :twisted:

User avatar
JacobD88
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 685
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 17:51
Location: Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire. UK
Contact:

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by JacobD88 »

andythenorth wrote:I have the opposite issue. ISR dock over-rides CHIPS dock. Try changing the grf order? :twisted:
Strange; there must be another GRF messing things up as i've tried moving the ISR Style GRF Above and Below the CHIPS one... Here's my current GRF List (ISR well above in this one; switching with CHIPS doesn't change it)...

Code: Select all

newcc_set-0.1\newcc.grf = 
more_british_town_names-1.0\morebritishtownnames_1.grf = 
opengfx_landscape-0.2.3\ogfx-landscape.grf = 0 0 3 8
the_lighthouse_set-1.2\the_lighthouse_set_v1.2.grf = 
firs_industry_replacement_set-0.10.0\firs.grf = 0 0 0 0 0 1
uk_railway_set_tracks-2.0\pb_trax.grf = 0 1 1 0
useless_tracks-0.1.0\uselesstracks.grf = 0 1 1 0
Infastructure\bigdepot.grf = 
foobars_tram_tracks-1.0.1\foobarstramtracks.grf = 0 0 1
Climate\treesw.grf = 
isrstyle_dock-1.3\isrdock_v1_3.grf = 5
Infastructure\infra_foundations.grf = 
total_bridge_renewal_set-1.2\total_bridges.grf = 
Infastructure\UKRoadswSigns.grf = 
tai_uk_houses-gamma1\tai_uk.grf = 
Infastructure\highhqw.grf = 
isrdwestyle_objects-1.0\isrdwe_objects_v1_0.grf = 
Infastructure\maricow.grf = 
Climate\sacsobjects1w.grf = 
vast_fences-0.2.0\vastfences.grf = 1 1
Infastructure\VASTobjects.grf = 
egrvts2-175\egrvts2.grf = 0 63 3 0
generic_cars-0.4\cars.grf = 
heqs_heavy_equipment_set-1.5.1\heqs.grf = 9 9 1 1 1 1
RoadVeh\pb_hovs.grf = 
light_road_vehicle_set-0.2beta2\lrvs-0.2.grf = 
opengfx_road_vehicles-0.4.0\ogfx-rv.grf = 0 9 9 1 1 1
bobs_random_vehicles_-0.9\brbvw.grf = 
bobs_british_buses-0.2.1\bbbw.grf = 
bats-0.4\batsv0.4w.grf = 
RoadVeh\generictrams_v0.4.grf = 
modern_tram_set-3.1\motraset_r3.1.grf = 
Ships\fish.grf = 1
newships-1.0\newshipsw.grf = 
sailing_ships-0.62\ss.grf = 
Stations\CanStn.grf = 3 129 0 0
industrial_stations_renewal-0.8.2\indstatr.grf = 1 0 0
dwestationtiles_industrial_ter-v0.7\dwe_stat_r.grf = 
Stations\newstatsw.grf = 
british_stations_set-0.0.4final\dstatsw.grf = 
alexandra_palace-1.0.0\alexandrapalace.grf = 
vast_station_tiles-0.2.0\vast.grf = 
Stations\ae_ruraw.GRF = 
Stations\ae_subuw.GRF = 
Stations\pgs2w.GRF = 
Stations\ae_cityw.GRF = 
Stations\ukwaypointsw.grf = 
ukrs2__the_uk_railway_set-1.05\proj1000.grf = 0 0 6 0 1 4 3
ukrs2_uk_railway_addon_set-gobi\pj1kadd.grf = 
opengfx_airports-0.4.1\ogfx-airports.grf = 0 9
seaplaneairport-1.3\seaplaneairport_v1_3.grf = 
av8_aviators_aircraft_set-2.21\pb_av8w.grf = 0 0 0 0 2 1
general_av8ion-1.0\genav8.grf = 
EDIT: Found the problem; the ISR Dock has to be DIRECTLY below the CHIPS NewGRF, simply switching them over with other NewGRFs in between doesn't have an effect for some bizarre reason ?(

User avatar
oftcrash
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 301
Joined: 03 Jan 2013 17:20
Location: New England, USA

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by oftcrash »

I know this is done and all, but...

The concrete trackless station block appears as asphalt instead.

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5199
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by andythenorth »

oftcrash wrote:The concrete trackless station block appears as asphalt instead.
Can you post a screenshot & CHIPS version, cheers ;). Are you using opengfx base set? CHIPS might use the baseset tile for concrete (can't remember and can't check right now).

User avatar
Emperor Jake
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3156
Joined: 24 Apr 2007 09:37
Location: Straya

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by Emperor Jake »

It could be a NewGRF that replaces the baseset concrete tile, I know one of the Japan sets does this and makes the building tiles look weird.
--Stuff I made (or helped make)--
ImageImageImageImage

--My Award-Winning Screenshots and Videos--

User avatar
oftcrash
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 301
Joined: 03 Jan 2013 17:20
Location: New England, USA

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by oftcrash »

andythenorth wrote:
oftcrash wrote:The concrete trackless station block appears as asphalt instead.
Can you post a screenshot & CHIPS version, cheers ;). Are you using opengfx base set? CHIPS might use the baseset tile for concrete (can't remember and can't check right now).
I'll post a screenshot tonight. I meant to last night but got distracted by a screaming 2 year old :)

User avatar
oftcrash
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 301
Joined: 03 Jan 2013 17:20
Location: New England, USA

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by oftcrash »

Looking at it closer, its not the exact same sprite as the asphalt, but its also not the same as the concrete slab for the tracked station tile.

Here's a screenshot from a new game only running CHIPS.

CHIPS 1.6.1
OpenGFX 0.5.2
OpenTTD 1.6.1
Attachments
Unnamed, Jan 1st, 2077.png
(246.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Sylf
President
President
Posts: 958
Joined: 23 Nov 2010 21:25
Location: ::1

Re: [CHIPS development thread] MAYO, KETCHUP, SALT + VINEGAR

Post by Sylf »

andythenorth wrote:
oftcrash wrote:The concrete trackless station block appears as asphalt instead.
Can you post a screenshot & CHIPS version, cheers ;). Are you using opengfx base set? CHIPS might use the baseset tile for concrete (can't remember and can't check right now).
This indeed does look like CHIPS using OpenGFX concrete tile.

User avatar
SciFurz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Oct 2018 16:33
Contact:

Compile error

Post by SciFurz »

Tried compiling the 1.9.0 version from source (because I want to add tiles with defined cargo instead of automatic), but it bugs out with the followiing:

/bin/sh: 1: hg: not found
...
/bin/sh: 1: hg: not found
[CPP] chips.nfo
[NFORENUM] chips.nfo
The sprite following sprite 0 could not be processed.
Warning on sprite 1 (level 1).
Error on sprite 748.
Error on sprite 1225.
Error on sprite 1901.
Error on sprite 2378.
Error on sprite 3054.
Error on sprite 3531.
Error on sprite 4207.
Error on sprite 4683.
The sprite following sprite 4915 could not be processed.
make: *** [scripts/Makefile_nfo:16: nfo] Error 5

Found a post mentioning hg is a git tool for mercurial so I don't think it's required, and when I commented out the mentioned nforenum line in the script it went on and stopped at a new error.
Running Debian stable and the grfcodec and nml packages are from the current repository. So, what went wrong?
Tinkering in the code in between writing mostly naughty stuff.
See http://scifurz.wordpress.com/

User avatar
andythenorth
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5199
Joined: 31 Mar 2007 14:23
Location: Lost in Music

Re: Compile error

Post by andythenorth »

SciFurz wrote:
02 Dec 2019 05:15
Tried compiling the 1.9.0 version from source (because I want to add tiles with defined cargo instead of automatic), but it bugs out with the followiing
Which repo are you using? https://github.com/andythenorth/chips ?

CHIPS doesn't compile for me either, looks like it might be a similar error. Probably broken because I moved the repo from hg to git.

User avatar
SciFurz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Oct 2018 16:33
Contact:

Re: Compile error

Post by SciFurz »

andythenorth wrote:
02 Dec 2019 07:07
SciFurz wrote:
02 Dec 2019 05:15
Tried compiling the 1.9.0 version from source (because I want to add tiles with defined cargo instead of automatic), but it bugs out with the followiing
Which repo are you using? https://github.com/andythenorth/chips ?

CHIPS doesn't compile for me either, looks like it might be a similar error. Probably broken because I moved the repo from hg to git.
I copied the source tar from http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/chips/releases/LATEST/ because I saw it there before.
Tinkering in the code in between writing mostly naughty stuff.
See http://scifurz.wordpress.com/


User avatar
SciFurz
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 116
Joined: 13 Oct 2018 16:33
Contact:

Re: Compile error

Post by SciFurz »

andythenorth wrote:
02 Dec 2019 21:10
SciFurz wrote:
02 Dec 2019 19:44
I copied the source tar from http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/chips/releases/LATEST/ because I saw it there before.
In that case, I don't know :) I'll probably fix it some time.
Thanks. I'll probably begin creating the seperate station tile files with specific cargo in the meantime. It'll look so much better if for instance a raw material station actually shows each type in store instead of just one.
Tinkering in the code in between writing mostly naughty stuff.
See http://scifurz.wordpress.com/

Post Reply

Return to “Graphics Development”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests