Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 172 posts ]  Go to page Previous 15 6 7 8 9
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
The blue parallel lines represent the top and bottom of a fence.

The bottom line of fence was hoping to get it to sit along the tile edges either side of the tile.

The sprite for fences.
Attachment:
fences.png
fences.png [ 4.88 KiB | Viewed 473 times ]

There are 2 rows of fence sprites .. the top row is for fences in normal fences below the snow lines in games and the bottom row is for snow.

There is only the one sprite for a fence and it suppose to go either side of the track and was hoping to get the bottom of the fences to align with edges of tiles.

If I align the back fence with the tile, than the other side doesn't line up and sits above the tile edge.

Also have this problem with slopes.

Not easy to explain that why I put the source and files there so others might like to try and see what I up to.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1254
ok thanks for the explanation, i didn t know railway fences had such a limitation.

now looking closer at a few different track set, they indeed all show that same problem you describe, and different position of the fences seems used...so a wild guess would make me believe you are hitting a game limitation, and so you can just choose on which side the fence will be on the edge knowing that it won t match the edge on the other side

also, thank you, now i know why diagonal fences of all track sets are not joining so well the straight pieces


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hi all,

Still working on the tunnels when get chance.

Making them with brick portals an lining inside.
Attachment:
Brick Tunnels-1.png
Brick Tunnels-1.png [ 35.9 KiB | Viewed 312 times ]


Problem I having if I move the prtal closer to the hill, the default tunnel graphics show.

So still need to figure that out.

If any one can point me in the right direction to overcome that obstacle be appreciated.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1628
Location: Russia, Samara
I like the look of the tunnel. Look very good :D .

_________________
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 4:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
STD wrote:
I like the look of the tunnel. Look very good .


Thanks for compliment.

That about the best I can do at moment. Tried several ideas to move portal towards the hills as keep getting default tunnel graphics appearing. I not give up as might be away around it. Other idea is maybe being the top of the hill towards the portal?
Attachment:
New Tunnel and signals.png
New Tunnel and signals.png [ 33.58 KiB | Viewed 228 times ]

Any way if like to try where I up to now with the Track Set here's a copy and the source.

Changes made:

Added the tunnel.

The test tracks I made to see why fences don't line up properly has helped me make the grass fence a bit better to cover the wide ballast.

The wide ballast on parallel tracks I did a bit of transition wot to see if that also looks better between tracks.

I had some of the quadrant signals wrong so made a few changes.

Lower Quadrants .. had the semaphores_block and the semaphores_path_twoway wrong way around .. now fixed.

Upper Quadrant .. the semaphores_path_twoway I had both signal arms at clear when only the lower arm should clear for a train to pass .. now fixed.

Credits to the codes and ideas for the tunnel go to the makers of the Swedish Rails set.

Cheers all


Attachments:
AuzTracks4.grf [771.83 KiB]
Downloaded 12 times
File comment: Source Files
AuzTracks4.rar [1.84 MiB]
Downloaded 9 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:34 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:54 am
Posts: 395
Location: Washington State, USA
GarryG wrote:
That about the best I can do at moment. Tried several ideas to move portal towards the hills as keep getting default tunnel graphics appearing. I not give up as might be away around it. Other idea is maybe being the top of the hill towards the portal?

Just a thought: You may have to also replace the baseset tunnel graphics in addition to your railtype-provided ones to prevent this from happening. i.e. If you make the 'default' tunnel sprites match your new ones then it should allow you to draw them however you want :) Not sure if that might cause conflicts with other railtypes, but I'm also not sure there's any other way to go further "in" without altering the base graphics somehow.

_________________
WSF Ferry Set [WIP] || American Road Replacement Set || NightGFX Base Graphics Set || Wasteland [WIP] || RATT Roads (NRT Only)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Andrew350 wrote:
Just a thought: You may have to also replace the baseset tunnel graphics in addition to your railtype-provided ones to prevent this from happening. i


You might be right. Just not real sure how go about that yet.

Thinking of another way too is to replace the concrete and around the portal with rocks to hide the default tunnel.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1557
Location: The Netherlands
GarryG wrote:
Andrew350 wrote:
Just a thought: You may have to also replace the baseset tunnel graphics in addition to your railtype-provided ones to prevent this from happening.

You might be right. Just not real sure how go about that yet.
Cheers

What exactly can you still see?
Is it a tunnel-entrance with its dark brick-like entrance, or just the grass-covered outside of a tunnel (so without the brick facade)?
This may narrow down where the answer may be ;-)

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
When I thought I on wrong track I deleted the files I was working with, so I try again today. Maybe 3rd time lucky. Will post image here when done.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
This the effect I get when try to move a portal back further.

Attachment:
Tunnels set back.png
Tunnels set back.png [ 35.81 KiB | Viewed 110 times ]


And if put side by side cut a piece off the top of one of the tunnels.

Wondering if I use a full slope tile with rocks if it would cover the default tunnel.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 2:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1557
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks for posting that image, I dont see any brick facades on the "default" tunnels, meaning they are probably the Railtype Tunnel Base Sprites coming from OGFX-extra base-set (so not the OGFX-base base-set).
See here for a bit more information:
https://newgrf-specs.tt-wiki.net/wiki/Action5
So they are Type 17/97
Code:
17 / 97 Tunnel overlay sprites
The sprites provide the ground for the tunnel sprites to be used by railtype NewGRFs which only need to provide the tunnel portals. They must be provided for both terrain types which could be used in any given climate (grass; grass+snow; grass+desert; grass).

What probably is happening is that you are using code from a railtype that uses this feature, so that they only needed to draw the facades. The rest of the tunnelsprite is then done via this feature (which is handy, saves a lot of extra drawing/coding).
If that is the case, try to contact the coders of that railtype to see how you can get rid of that feature.

If you coded it entirely yourself, you should be able to get rid of it by using an Action-5 (and replace those graphics with your own, or make them transparent), if you are coding in NFO.
However I think you code your railtypes in NML right? If so, you need the NML equivalent of Action-5, I dont know that one ;-)

In short, contact an experienced railtype coder, he/she should be able to help you out.
Shouldnt be a very difficult fix and then you can make your portals go deeper into the slope as you originally wanted.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 2:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2388
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Thanks for your support Quast65 .. appreciated.

Looking at another idea as well.

Something you taught me many moons ago when I was making the fake bridge objects :D

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License.
AuzTrains & NSWTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 172 posts ]  Go to page Previous 15 6 7 8 9

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.