Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:53 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 215 posts ]  Go to page Previous 17 8 9 10 11 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
The blue parallel lines represent the top and bottom of a fence.

The bottom line of fence was hoping to get it to sit along the tile edges either side of the tile.

The sprite for fences.
Attachment:
fences.png
fences.png [ 4.88 KiB | Viewed 1206 times ]

There are 2 rows of fence sprites .. the top row is for fences in normal fences below the snow lines in games and the bottom row is for snow.

There is only the one sprite for a fence and it suppose to go either side of the track and was hoping to get the bottom of the fences to align with edges of tiles.

If I align the back fence with the tile, than the other side doesn't line up and sits above the tile edge.

Also have this problem with slopes.

Not easy to explain that why I put the source and files there so others might like to try and see what I up to.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:44 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:16 pm
Posts: 1255
ok thanks for the explanation, i didn t know railway fences had such a limitation.

now looking closer at a few different track set, they indeed all show that same problem you describe, and different position of the fences seems used...so a wild guess would make me believe you are hitting a game limitation, and so you can just choose on which side the fence will be on the edge knowing that it won t match the edge on the other side

also, thank you, now i know why diagonal fences of all track sets are not joining so well the straight pieces


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2018 11:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hi all,

Still working on the tunnels when get chance.

Making them with brick portals an lining inside.
Attachment:
Brick Tunnels-1.png
Brick Tunnels-1.png [ 35.9 KiB | Viewed 1045 times ]


Problem I having if I move the prtal closer to the hill, the default tunnel graphics show.

So still need to figure that out.

If any one can point me in the right direction to overcome that obstacle be appreciated.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:53 pm
Posts: 1692
Location: Russia, Samara
I like the look of the tunnel. Look very good :D .

_________________
[OpenTTD] STD screenshots
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[OpenTTD] STD saved games - My finished scenarios and saves from the game
My Youtube channel - OpenTTD | Wiki xUSSR set (RU) | Wiki xUSSR set (EN) | Download the latest version of the xUSSR set
TT Screenshot of the Month - the page editor | Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2017


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 4:49 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
STD wrote:
I like the look of the tunnel. Look very good .


Thanks for compliment.

That about the best I can do at moment. Tried several ideas to move portal towards the hills as keep getting default tunnel graphics appearing. I not give up as might be away around it. Other idea is maybe being the top of the hill towards the portal?
Attachment:
New Tunnel and signals.png
New Tunnel and signals.png [ 33.58 KiB | Viewed 961 times ]

Any way if like to try where I up to now with the Track Set here's a copy and the source.

Changes made:

Added the tunnel.

The test tracks I made to see why fences don't line up properly has helped me make the grass fence a bit better to cover the wide ballast.

The wide ballast on parallel tracks I did a bit of transition wot to see if that also looks better between tracks.

I had some of the quadrant signals wrong so made a few changes.

Lower Quadrants .. had the semaphores_block and the semaphores_path_twoway wrong way around .. now fixed.

Upper Quadrant .. the semaphores_path_twoway I had both signal arms at clear when only the lower arm should clear for a train to pass .. now fixed.

Credits to the codes and ideas for the tunnel go to the makers of the Swedish Rails set.

Cheers all


Attachments:
AuzTracks4.grf [771.83 KiB]
Downloaded 34 times
File comment: Source Files
AuzTracks4.rar [1.84 MiB]
Downloaded 17 times

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:34 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:54 am
Posts: 434
Location: Washington State, USA
GarryG wrote:
That about the best I can do at moment. Tried several ideas to move portal towards the hills as keep getting default tunnel graphics appearing. I not give up as might be away around it. Other idea is maybe being the top of the hill towards the portal?

Just a thought: You may have to also replace the baseset tunnel graphics in addition to your railtype-provided ones to prevent this from happening. i.e. If you make the 'default' tunnel sprites match your new ones then it should allow you to draw them however you want :) Not sure if that might cause conflicts with other railtypes, but I'm also not sure there's any other way to go further "in" without altering the base graphics somehow.

_________________
WSF Ferry Set [WIP] || American Road Replacement Set || NightGFX Base Graphics Set || Wasteland [WIP] || RattRoads (NRT Only) || American Bridge Replacement Set [WIP]


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 6:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Andrew350 wrote:
Just a thought: You may have to also replace the baseset tunnel graphics in addition to your railtype-provided ones to prevent this from happening. i


You might be right. Just not real sure how go about that yet.

Thinking of another way too is to replace the concrete and around the portal with rocks to hide the default tunnel.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 7:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: The Netherlands
GarryG wrote:
Andrew350 wrote:
Just a thought: You may have to also replace the baseset tunnel graphics in addition to your railtype-provided ones to prevent this from happening.

You might be right. Just not real sure how go about that yet.
Cheers

What exactly can you still see?
Is it a tunnel-entrance with its dark brick-like entrance, or just the grass-covered outside of a tunnel (so without the brick facade)?
This may narrow down where the answer may be ;-)

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
When I thought I on wrong track I deleted the files I was working with, so I try again today. Maybe 3rd time lucky. Will post image here when done.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:23 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
This the effect I get when try to move a portal back further.

Attachment:
Tunnels set back.png
Tunnels set back.png [ 35.81 KiB | Viewed 843 times ]


And if put side by side cut a piece off the top of one of the tunnels.

Wondering if I use a full slope tile with rocks if it would cover the default tunnel.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 2:30 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks for posting that image, I dont see any brick facades on the "default" tunnels, meaning they are probably the Railtype Tunnel Base Sprites coming from OGFX-extra base-set (so not the OGFX-base base-set).
See here for a bit more information:
https://newgrf-specs.tt-wiki.net/wiki/Action5
So they are Type 17/97
Code:
17 / 97 Tunnel overlay sprites
The sprites provide the ground for the tunnel sprites to be used by railtype NewGRFs which only need to provide the tunnel portals. They must be provided for both terrain types which could be used in any given climate (grass; grass+snow; grass+desert; grass).

What probably is happening is that you are using code from a railtype that uses this feature, so that they only needed to draw the facades. The rest of the tunnelsprite is then done via this feature (which is handy, saves a lot of extra drawing/coding).
If that is the case, try to contact the coders of that railtype to see how you can get rid of that feature.

If you coded it entirely yourself, you should be able to get rid of it by using an Action-5 (and replace those graphics with your own, or make them transparent), if you are coding in NFO.
However I think you code your railtypes in NML right? If so, you need the NML equivalent of Action-5, I dont know that one ;-)

In short, contact an experienced railtype coder, he/she should be able to help you out.
Shouldnt be a very difficult fix and then you can make your portals go deeper into the slope as you originally wanted.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2018 2:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Thanks for your support Quast65 .. appreciated.

Looking at another idea as well.

Something you taught me many moons ago when I was making the fake bridge objects :D

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 7:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Haven't did any more to tunnels as still pondering on some ideas .. no sence spending hours trying to do something that might not like, so until I figure out another way I will work on bridges.

This is one I worked on yesterday.

Hope to do more to bridges for a while see if I can finish them off


Attachments:
iron Platting Bridge-2.png
iron Platting Bridge-2.png [ 84.67 KiB | Viewed 731 times ]

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 10:39 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
When I placed the bridges in this forum I forgot I had a bridge forum section so all bridges will be placed in the correct place.

Updates to bridges just been placed there a few moments ago.

viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248&p=1210091#p1210091

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 10:33 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:19 pm
Posts: 466
Now that Trunk OpenTTD has 64 tracktypes, could you enable the ability to use 5 railtypes plus both NG and both third-rail tracktypes?

Thanks in advance, love this NewGRF.

_________________
Licenses for my work...
You automatically have my permission to re-license graphics or code by me if needed for use in any project that is not GPL v2, on the condition that if you release any derivatives of my graphics they're automatically considered as ALSO GPL v2 (code may remain unreleased, but please do provide it) and carry this provision in GPL v2 uses.
Please ask someone in-the-know to be sure that the graphics are done by me. Especially TTD-Scale, long story.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 10:42 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 338
Location: The Netherlands
SimYouLater wrote:
Now that Trunk OpenTTD has 64 tracktypes, could you enable the ability to use 5 railtypes plus both NG and both third-rail tracktypes?

Thanks in advance, love this NewGRF.

I just checked, the latest version still doesn't allow loading more than 16 tracktypes. Where did you get this information?

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2018 11:19 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 7:54 am
Posts: 434
Location: Washington State, USA
Erato wrote:
I just checked, the latest version still doesn't allow loading more than 16 tracktypes. Where did you get this information?

https://github.com/OpenTTD/OpenTTD/pull/6805

You might want to hold off on 'adding' support for this though, at least until the compile farm comes back online and/or you can properly check versions again.

_________________
WSF Ferry Set [WIP] || American Road Replacement Set || NightGFX Base Graphics Set || Wasteland [WIP] || RattRoads (NRT Only) || American Bridge Replacement Set [WIP]


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Hi all,

When the new version of OpenTTD is closer to being released and I know what IDs need to be used for the extras than I see what I can extend in my sets.

SimYouLater wrote:
Now that Trunk OpenTTD has 64 tracktypes, could you enable the ability to use 5 railtypes plus both NG and both third-rail tracktypes?


If it does allow that many Track Types I'd like to work in with another coder so that we can make tracks to suit all.

In Australia we don't have those "Maglev", "fast Monorail" and "third-rail" tracks and I haven't really planned to make them but like to work with someone else and make sure my IDs used don't over write those tracks they make.

Only tracks I like to have is to cater for the different speeds 20km.h, 40 km/h, 60 km/h, 80 km/h, 100, 120, 160 and 200 for future trains if ever Australia makes any trains that go that fast. 160 km/h is fastest we have at moment.

Wonder if it will also allow for extra bridges?

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
As mentioned in the Bridge set forum, I been wanting to do some tunnelling so see if I can get the portals to sit further back into the slopes.

With much help and appreciation to Quast65 this has been achieved.

Just need to do some decorations to them now and hope soon they be in next issue.

My plans are to make different Portals for the different track types.

Tracks prior to 1900s will have a brick portal. After the 1900s will introduce some stone and concrete types ..


Attachments:
Tunnels Brick-3.png
Tunnels Brick-3.png [ 33.56 KiB | Viewed 342 times ]

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:04 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2676
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Making some changes to the track set .. not sure how long this will take but next issue will be different.

Calling it AuzRailTypes.

I originally removed the fences and replaced with the grass effect because fences along side railway tracks did not line up properly with object fences.

Much thanks to Quast65 fiddling with the code, the fences along side the railway lines now line up really good.

So I hope to put the fences back again and so can still have a wide ballast effect, I thinning out the ballast along the edges.

This image will show you how nicely they are. The fence along side the tracks is what Quast65 has made as temporary. I will replace these.
Attachment:
Fences-2.png
Fences-2.png [ 43.89 KiB | Viewed 253 times ]

I'm also thinking of the idea of City Rail Tracks and Country Rail Tracks. City Tracks can have either of the closest 2 fences. First is Wood Panelling and other Security mesh. The other 2 be included in Country tracks as these are farm fences.

Quast65 has also design a better way to do the tunnels, so each track set I intend to do will have a different tunnel look.

Tell you more later.

Cheers

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
AuzTrains & AuzTrainsNSW: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
AuzInd (Industry Set): http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 215 posts ]  Go to page Previous 17 8 9 10 11 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.