Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:06 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4510 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1222 223 224 225 226 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
ir1n1o57 wrote:
Erato wrote:
ir1n1o57 wrote:
Problem with Shinkansen.

I chose don't change rail traffic at all (means Shinkansen running on the monorail) in the parameters and there is a Odakyu engine available in the monorail depot.
What happened?

This is a quirk on the coding side of things.
The Japan Set Track provides narrow gauge, standard gauge and shinkansen rails. Both the Odakyu engine and the Shinkansen are available on standard gauge. It is common practice for rail sets to override the monorail set, so the standard gauge trains (which include the shinkansen) were set to be available on monorail if nothing else was available, just so narrow gauge and standard gauge trains would be separated. However, if the Japan Set Track is available, you can in fact have monorail trains on monorails.
The side effect of this is that if you only have the Japan Set Trains and the Japan Set Trains addon, you'd get shinkansen and odakyu trains on monorail. This is normal and not a bug.

I hope this helped.


Odakyu is narrow gauge, isn't it?


As it is in the Set with the proper rails in place, yes.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 6:21 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
So, in Japan set, shinkansen is using normal track, and local line (in japanese Zairai-sen) is naarrow gauge?

...and Odakyu use the same rail sprite with Shinkansen???

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 4:03 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
ir1n1o57 wrote:
So, in Japan set, shinkansen is using normal track, and local line (in japanese Zairai-sen) is naarrow gauge?

...and Odakyu use the same rail sprite with Shinkansen???


No, the Odakyu runs on narrow.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 4:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2152
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Just curious, but are there any plans to include FIRS cargos in the town set? Like, for petrol stations and such?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 7:32 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
Doorslammer wrote:
ir1n1o57 wrote:
So, in Japan set, shinkansen is using normal track, and local line (in japanese Zairai-sen) is naarrow gauge?

...and Odakyu use the same rail sprite with Shinkansen???


No, the Odakyu runs on narrow.



So that, what is the reason that Odakyu and Shinkansen available in the SAME Monorail depot?

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:57 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 11:08 am
Posts: 1012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
ir1n1o57 wrote:
Doorslammer wrote:
ir1n1o57 wrote:
So, in Japan set, shinkansen is using normal track, and local line (in japanese Zairai-sen) is naarrow gauge?

...and Odakyu use the same rail sprite with Shinkansen???


No, the Odakyu runs on narrow.



So that, what is the reason that Odakyu and Shinkansen available in the SAME Monorail depot?


Because you have neglected to use the proper track set? It's rather basic stuff, tbh.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:01 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
Am I required to always use the Japanese track Grf?

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 163
Location: The Netherlands
ir1n1o57 wrote:
Am I required to always use the Japanese track Grf?

You don't have to use the Japanese track set. The tracks from the JP tracks set use the standardised naming/coding scheme, so they should be compatible with other track sets.
If you don't supply any track sets (or some required tracks are missing from the track set you're using) the Japanese Trains Newgrf will supply it's own rails.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 6:29 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 10:47 pm
Posts: 19
Hi, I've loaded the Japan Set3:Trains into a new scenario to make some test, and I've noticed that with the default settings there's not a passenger car to add to the trains on the Shinkansen High Speed line Track, am I missing something on my side, or that vehicle doesn't exists?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 5:14 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
The parameters in Japan set are hard to understand.

Could anyone make it easier?

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
ir1n1o57 wrote:
The parameters in Japan set are hard to understand.

Could anyone make it easier?


How are they hard to undestand? IN Japan Set 3 the paramters are easily configurable with the Parameter window while setting setting up grf's

Plus each parameter should have a description of what it does

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:13 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
NekoMaster wrote:
ir1n1o57 wrote:
The parameters in Japan set are hard to understand.

Could anyone make it easier?


How are they hard to undestand? IN Japan Set 3 the paramters are easily configurable with the Parameter window while setting setting up grf's

Plus each parameter should have a description of what it does


These days, the newgrf parameters are really easy to understand, because there is marked what thing does that parameter do. But in Japanset, there just a window to set the parameters number, so it is so difficult to understand unless you read the japanset homepage.

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:55 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 9:09 am
Posts: 163
Location: The Netherlands
ir1n1o57 wrote:
NekoMaster wrote:
ir1n1o57 wrote:
The parameters in Japan set are hard to understand.

Could anyone make it easier?


How are they hard to undestand? IN Japan Set 3 the paramters are easily configurable with the Parameter window while setting setting up grf's

Plus each parameter should have a description of what it does


These days, the newgrf parameters are really easy to understand, because there is marked what thing does that parameter do. But in Japanset, there just a window to set the parameters number, so it is so difficult to understand unless you read the japanset homepage.

That sound to me like you've got the wrong version. did you download the Japan Set through the ingame content downloader? If not, try that.

_________________
No pics no clicks. Seriously.
ImageImage


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 1:37 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3704
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
ir1n1o57 wrote:
NekoMaster wrote:
ir1n1o57 wrote:
The parameters in Japan set are hard to understand.

Could anyone make it easier?


How are they hard to undestand? IN Japan Set 3 the paramters are easily configurable with the Parameter window while setting setting up grf's

Plus each parameter should have a description of what it does


These days, the newgrf parameters are really easy to understand, because there is marked what thing does that parameter do. But in Japanset, there just a window to set the parameters number, so it is so difficult to understand unless you read the japanset homepage.


You must be using the old version, Japan Set 3 has easy to use parameters that come with buttons/arrows to confirgure stuff. Japan Set 2 and older mods like it use the old way to configuring parameters.

The old way you would for each parameter add up the numbers that correspond to the settings you want for that parameter

You shouldn't have to worry about doing that kind of stuff these days as most if not all mods with parameters use the new and easy to use parameter window.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 8:23 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
Set 3 isn't on the BaNaNaS.
So I downloaded Set 2.
Thank you for replying.

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:06 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4469
Location: home
bananas hides content that is not compatible with your version, what version did you use for checking bananas?

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:50 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
Alberth wrote:
bananas hides content that is not compatible with your version, what version did you use for checking bananas?


The latest one, OpenTTD 1.7.1
What is the title of set 3 ?

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 3:15 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 759
Location: Canberra, Australia
Japanese Train Set v3.3

_________________
Image
Model Trains, DCC, Photography, Homebrew DCC Booster + Computer Interface


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 3:21 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 10:03 am
Posts: 209
stevenh wrote:
Japanese Train Set v3.3


All right!

_________________
Sent from my Ubuntu 16.04 LTS


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:08 pm
Posts: 1
Hello all,
I'm facing the same problem, using NewGFR Japanase Train Set v3.3 but for both version of Shinkansen available (in 1982) for both I've no passenger carts.
I've already removed and reinstalled the game for a scratch start but nothing changed.
Attached you can find the pic.
Can anyone help?


Attachments:
ottd.png
ottd.png [ 59.64 KiB | Viewed 185 times ]
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4510 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1222 223 224 225 226 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gwyd and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.