Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2011 3:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:11 am
Posts: 1
First I would like to thank everyone for such a great game :bow: . I loved this game when I bought the original, I played it till I upgraded my system (I think when I started using win95 from DOS, long time ago) and it wouldn't run. I didn't see it again for a decade. When I downloaded it I was AMAZED at all the incredible improvements, you all are incredible. Thank you, thank you, thank you.

I hope I'm not double posting. I searched but I didn't find this suggestion.

Is having express signals/track possible or available? Or would they be called spur signals? I guess what I'm asking is, are there signals that will stop a train from entering a signal block if by doing so it will mean stopping a train running at full speed?

Possibly a priority setting, or a combo light/trigger set up on the express track. ie: if trigger 1 has been passed, and trigger 2 hasn't signal stays red on the spur, but no red hinders the express track thru the block. I've tried to do this with the combo signals, just hasn't worked at all.
Another way would be a delayed light, pausing minimally after the signal block clears, before releasing the spur. In the event of a jam, the delay would allow the express track to clear before the spur proceeds onto the express.

The way it is now, the spur pulls out onto the express track as soon as the block is clear, causing a back up where waiting trains take turns entering the signal block.

As I said earlier, Thank you, thank you! :bow:

Guess there's no chance A-Train is out there somewhere that's been given so much effort?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5004
Location: Canada
This might be your solution:

Control+click on the signal to open the signal menu. Then click on Routefinding to open that menu. The maximum speed setting will allow you to set the signal so that only trains that have that maximum speed will be allowed to pass. Trains with slower maximum speeds are blocked.


Attachments:
SCR28.png
SCR28.png [ 67.01 KiB | Viewed 3986 times ]

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:06 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2544
Location: Kent
Erm does that routefinding stuff come as default on ttdpatch? I know it isnt int he latest Openttd build. (Yes i can see this is the TTDPatch forum)

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 1:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5004
Location: Canada
Leanden wrote:
Erm does that routefinding stuff come as default on ttdpatch?
Yes, with three qualifications:
1. It requires a fairly recent nightly build
2. The tracerestrict switch in the ttdpatch.cfg file must be set to "on".
2. It requires a grf file that provides extra signal graphics.
A good reference to signalling can be found here.

Quote:
I know it isnt int he latest Openttd build. (Yes i can see this is the TTDPatch forum)
Not a problem ... It was a fair comment offered as a part of your TTDPatch question. Any chance that something offering similar functionality might be available under OpenTTD? Now that would be a good question for the OTTD section of the forums. :D

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:48 pm
Posts: 47
Skype: estaban.stephan.lewis
Location: Oh, it doesn't matter
There are a few things you could do about this without any changes at all. First, you will solve 99% of traffic problems by creating a 2-(or 4, for both ways) track line in which there are crossovers every few hundred yards. A train can enter on one track, and a train that's already barreling down the line can pass on the other. They can cross between tracks later if need be- say, if a train breaks down, the others will keep going on the other. This system works very well for lines in which trains of different types and speeds are travelling, as you described in the op. You can also make it virtually bullet-proof by adding as many of these tracks as you like.

The second option is obviously to just build a line for slower trains and a line for express, but that pretty much doesn't even solve your original problem.

_________________
http://billybobjoepants.blogspot.com/
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.