Slow down at stations

Got an idea for a new feature in TTDPatch? Post it here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Fuzzy Logix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2003 14:04
Location: Notts, UK
Contact:

Post by Fuzzy Logix » 25 Oct 2003 20:41

i reckon its a brill idea, as trains would have to slow down for the station wether it was stopping or not due to wind turbulence,
another idea:
what about gradual acceleration/decceleration (inertia) as i don't see an IC125 (Class 43) accelerating upto 125mph in a couple of metres
Let there Be AI:
Let there Be Fuzzy Logix

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 25 Oct 2003 22:00

I think it is not possible .... since no PatchTeam member say anything :(
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
DominionSpy
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1429
Joined: 03 Oct 2003 23:59
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Post by DominionSpy » 25 Oct 2003 22:09

I know the devs (or at least one of them) have this policy of not responding to impossible ideas. But if an idea is popular enough to go into 2 pages (erm - like this one *hint hint*), then I think they should at least tell us it's impossible so that people don't keep on discussing it pointlessly.
Image
You're saying I'm a Dominion spy, and don't even know it! - Dr. Bashir
That's the Joker in my avatar, not me. No wait it is me.

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5552
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman » 26 Oct 2003 03:43

It would be pretty difficult. The only way to have it not be difficult is to make it work like Oscar's slow down before crossings. That way, the train would be speed-limited instantaneously on the square before the crossing, i.e. it wouldn't slow down gradually either. Then, immediately it would begin to speed up again.

To either make it slow down gradually, or to make it stay below the speed limit would actually be really complicated. The reason is the same why trains speed up as soon as the engine leaves a bridge tile.

User avatar
eis_os
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 3602
Joined: 07 Mar 2003 13:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by eis_os » 26 Oct 2003 09:17

Haven't I suggested slow down tracks?

But no one actually liked the idea :cry: :
Slow down signs before and after a station and the speed would be limited in between...

So I have stop working on it...

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13190
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 26 Oct 2003 09:43

eis_os wrote:Haven't I suggested slow down tracks?

But no one actually liked the idea :cry: :
Slow down signs before and after a station and the speed would be limited in between...

So I have stop working on it...
We are sorry, Oskar :oops: . How much money do you need to consider it again? :wink:

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 26 Oct 2003 10:51

Patchman wrote:To either make it slow down gradually, or to make it stay below the speed limit would actually be really complicated. The reason is the same why trains speed up as soon as the engine leaves a bridge tile.
but if it would be possible to use the same code from mountains or curves ?
eis_os wrote:Haven't I suggested slow down tracks?
But no one actually liked the idea :
Slow down signs before and after a station and the speed would be limited in between...
I always wanted this, you know :(
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
SuperTycoon
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 733
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 20:05

Post by SuperTycoon » 29 Nov 2004 19:24

*bump* this seems similar to my track speed limits idea, so i though i'd resurrecct this
Image

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 30 Nov 2004 03:13

SHADOW-XIII wrote:but if it would be possible to use the same code from mountains or curves ?
Hmm. I wonder if that would work?

Of course, you'd still have the problem of the trains "flooring it" needlessly, like they used to do when crossing speed-limited bridges, which makes them tend to break down.

If this could be done it would be cool, not so much to have speed-limited track, or even to slow through-trains down in a station, but to have trains slow down more realistically in advance of a station. eis_os, is it possible for your work to be recycled in this way?
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Post by DaleStan » 30 Nov 2004 04:13

krtaylor wrote:Of course, you'd still have the problem of the trains "flooring it" needlessly, like they used to do when crossing speed-limited bridges, which makes them tend to break down.
Didn't Patchman say that wasn't the case?
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
Flavius
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1531
Joined: 22 Apr 2003 03:55
Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia.

Post by Flavius » 30 Nov 2004 08:44

Hi eis_os

Personally i would be wrapped if you were coding the Patch again. Have noticed your status of " retired Patch Developer" has discreetly scrolled away or disappeared.

Can we get our hopes up :?:

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 30 Nov 2004 15:17

DaleStan wrote:
krtaylor wrote:Of course, you'd still have the problem of the trains "flooring it" needlessly, like they used to do when crossing speed-limited bridges, which makes them tend to break down.
Didn't Patchman say that wasn't the case?
Well. They don't break down when speed limited. However, from my observations, it appears that they are more likely to break down when they get OUT of the speed-limited section. It's similar to the known problem of waiting at signals.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
The Irish
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2092
Joined: 14 Apr 2004 16:06
Location: Bonn, Germany
Contact:

Post by The Irish » 23 Dec 2004 16:50

how about introducing some new signals that can limit speed to say 60 km/h or 100 km/h? This would make the train slow down until the next normal signal.
Could for example be used for trains heading into a platform that is not in their direct path?
*** Ce French Train Set ***
*** Visit my transport related pictures on Flickr ***
ImageImageImageImageImage
Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch
"A committee is a group of men who individually can do nothing but as a group decide that nothing can be done" (Fred Allen 1894-1956 US radio comic).

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 23 Dec 2004 18:54

That's been asked before...
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

User avatar
SuperTycoon
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 733
Joined: 24 Jun 2004 20:05

Post by SuperTycoon » 23 Dec 2004 19:14

krtaylor wrote:That's been asked before...
but never answered - its been established that its possible
Image

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 24 Dec 2004 01:43

SuperTycoon wrote:
krtaylor wrote:That's been asked before...
but never answered - its been established that its possible
Well, Oskar gained no support for it when he offered it, and it really seemed like a lot of work for a little benifit.

I put a level crossing after my stations if I want trains to slow down :).
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 24 Dec 2004 01:50

I don't really have any situation where I want trains to slow down based on a piece of track. I can see 3 situations where it might be nice based on other things:

1. Before a crossing, so trucks don't get creamed. Already in experimental features.

2. When passing non-stop through a station.

3. When approaching a red light. Basically this is my old yellow-warning signal. Very much impossible.

I don't think I would normally denote a particular section of track as slow speed. Why not just go at top speed?
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

AndrewA
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 406
Joined: 13 Mar 2004 15:17

Post by AndrewA » 24 Dec 2004 10:10

Realism. That'd be the only reason I'd use it. Like playing the BR set, I woud limit the Class 91 (Intercity 225 - Design Speed 140mph) to 125mph because it has never run faster in passenger service.
EDIT: Then later in the game you have an "ECML Upgrade" and trains can run at 140mph. A reason for having track speed is that it makes you spend money on infrastructure, normally the thing railways spend least on, if they can help it. Could become very realistic.

An idea, for trains passing through stations, maybe a newstations property could set max speed. So for a country station, it can go through with no limit, but on a really big main through station, say in the UK Birmingham New Street, it has to slow down to 15mph. You set the speed via the newstations grf file. Just an idea, don't know if it'd work.
Nothing to see here

User avatar
cornelius
Director
Director
Posts: 519
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 22:11

Post by cornelius » 24 Dec 2004 18:12

AndrewA wrote:EDIT: Then later in the game you have an "ECML Upgrade" and trains can run at 140mph. A reason for having track speed is that it makes you spend money on infrastructure, normally the thing railways spend least on, if they can help it. Could become very realistic.
As a bit of an aside I was thinking earlier about a map/scenario based on the line from London to Hastings via Tunbridge Wells (a, for the BR set and b, because I go to work on it). There, the tunnels are all single track because when they electrified it it would have been too expensive to make them big enough for the electric trains*.

So, er, anyway yeah my point is that making the infrastructure more expensive would be a really good patch because at the moment it's nothing to just flatten some more land and stick another tunnel in. I know there was a map floating around at one point that had been hacked to make landscaping very expensive but would there be any way to have this as a patch feature?

* For reasons unknown this line was originally built to a narrow loading gauge and also always had special narrow trains.

User avatar
krtaylor
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 11773
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 01:58
Location: Washington DC, USA
Contact:

Post by krtaylor » 24 Dec 2004 18:25

1. I know it is possible to adjust the relative costs of track types. I THINK it is possible to adjust the overall landscaping cost but I'm not sure.

2. I doubt that it is possible to have track of different "quality" with different cost. This was mentioned before. It might possibly happen if Patchman ever adds a "maintenance" cost to track and stations, which is on his list but you never know.

3. I think actually the best speed-limit usage would be just as described above. No special track or signs; it's a paramter of particular station types. This way, if you had a high-speed line, you could use a high-speed station that wouldn't slow down the trains; or, if you had a less good station, trains would have to slow down lest passengers get sucked off the platform. This might even be possible to do.
Development Projects Site:
http://www.as-st.com/ttd
Japan, American Transition, Planeset, and Project Generic Stations available there

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests