Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Slow down at stations
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2003 10:50 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 11:59 pm
Posts: 1429
Location: Lancashire, UK
In real life, if a train is going non-stop though a station, it still generally slows down a bit. Could this be done with ttdpatch?

Maybe there could be different speeds depending on station type (when they are implemented). For example, a train probably wouldn't slow down for a checkpoint, and would slow down more in a passenger station than a cargo station.

_________________
Image
You're saying I'm a Dominion spy, and don't even know it! - Dr. Bashir
That's the Joker in my avatar, not me. No wait it is me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2003 4:16 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
I like this idea. It does look a bit odd when an ICE-3 rolls straight into a terminus station at 300 odd km/hr, then stops in the last meter or two. Not a major thing (I'm used to it, just like no signals on bridges, and no longer depots etc), so I don't really mind what happens here ;)

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2003 10:41 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
indeed nice idea .... also this could be added to signals (so when train is too fast to stop then it can't stop at signal ... and ... kabooom) :mrgreen:

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2003 3:14 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 22, 2003 9:59 am
Posts: 2138
Yes, I think this would be a really good idea, although we shouldn't make it too slow as many trains do actually go through stations pretty fast when they're not stopping.
And I would think that it's at least sort of possible, as Oskar developed a similar feature for level crossings. :]

SHADOW-XIII wrote:
indeed nice idea .... also this could be added to signals (so when train is too fast to stop then it can't stop at signal ... and ... kabooom) :mrgreen:
And then train crashes might actually happen unintentionally, as is the case in real life. :)

_________________
US Train Set v0.87.1 now released: viewtopic.php?t=8754
Don't forget to read the manual: http://wiki.ttdpatch.net/tiki-index.php?page=Manual


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2003 4:01 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13179
Location: The Netherlands
Oracle wrote:
Yes, I think this would be a really good idea, although we shouldn't make it too slow as many trains do actually go through stations pretty fast when they're not stopping.


Perhaps there needs to be a distinction between trains stopping at a certain station and slowing down and trains just passing a station and slowing down. I think this can be done by reading the orders.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2003 4:14 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 5:33 pm
Posts: 394
Location: On tt-forums.net
Yep. True.

_________________
Currently Playing: Image
My forums: My Forums


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2003 3:25 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2003 10:49 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23903
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
top_cat19 wrote:
Yep. True.


Look, just stop it.

In phpBB 2.2 there's a feature called "user karma" that can be enabled if I wish. It lets people rate posts, and gives each user a "karma rating". You can set it up in your control panel so that posts are ignored from users with a karma rating lower than, say, 0. (You can still click a separate link to view the post). I think it might be useful with some of your posts. :roll:

Anyway, back to the subject in hand...

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2003 2:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13179
Location: The Netherlands
Raichase wrote:
Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?


Not to be mean but I thought I covered that too :roll: :oops: ...

Edit: I now think this reaction is quite unnecessairy. It doesn't really add to the subject.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 12:41 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Hyronymus wrote:
Raichase wrote:
Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?


Not to be mean but I thought I covered that too :roll: :oops: ...


Oh, sorry (no offense taken anyway ;)). I just was clarifying what you said, I'm sorry if it sounded like it was "my idea" (I should have quoted you. :)))

P.S. Owen? I like the idea of Karma posts (although I don't believe in real life karma...)

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2002 2:55 pm
Posts: 2743
Location: Georgia
orudge wrote:
top_cat19 wrote:
Yep. True.


Look, just stop it.

In phpBB 2.2 there's a feature called "user karma" that can be enabled if I wish. It lets people rate posts, and gives each user a "karma rating". You can set it up in your control panel so that posts are ignored from users with a karma rating lower than, say, 0. (You can still click a separate link to view the post). I think it might be useful with some of your posts. :roll:

Anyway, back to the subject in hand...



like the GameFAQs karma?

_________________
Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage -- to move in the opposite direction. - Albert Einstein


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 8:44 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23903
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Don't know. ;) It's like the phpBB 2.2 karma - register there and have a poke around, and you'll find some posts hidden by the karma feature. Here for example:

Quote:
This post was made by Roberdin whose karma rating of -1 is below your desired minimum. To display this post click HERE.

---

This post was made by Jaeboy whose karma rating of -2 is below your desired minimum. To display this post click HERE.


Anyway, this is off-topic here, back to the subject at hand...

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 10:43 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
it's a bit OFF TOPIC ..... anyway I'm waiting when someone from PatchDevTeam say somthing to this genius idea

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 11:13 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 11:59 pm
Posts: 1429
Location: Lancashire, UK
SHADOW-XIII wrote:
I'm waiting when someone from PatchDevTeam say somthing to this genius idea [boldface mine]

Aw shucks - you're making me all embarresed now. :oops:

But seriously
Raichase wrote:
Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?

If it didn't slow down at stations not on its list, then it would be passing through stations at full speed - which doesn't seem realistic.

I think that the train should slow down for all stations no matter whether they are on its list or not.
To do this, the handling would probably be separate from the non-stop handling.

If the station is a stop on the list, then it is different. Maybe it should slow down smoothly from when it enters the station to when it stops.

Sorry - I've just realised this post is slightly 'bitty'.

_________________
Image
You're saying I'm a Dominion spy, and don't even know it! - Dr. Bashir
That's the Joker in my avatar, not me. No wait it is me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:24 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2002 5:10 pm
Posts: 6939
I'm not sure if Dutch trains slow down in stations where they don't top.
I believe not.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:36 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
I know Sydney trains don't but then again we don't have high speed trains (none really go over 60km/hr in the city). I can imagine it would be quite unsettling to have a train scream through a station at 300 something km per hour.

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 8:37 am
Posts: 13749
I wanna remind you that with Patch trains can 'see' if they will stop at station or will not (check how it looks like with Non-Stop) so if they would not stop then they would not slow ... simple

_________________
what are you looking at? it's a signature!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 8:15 am 
Offline
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 12:58 am
Posts: 11593
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Although if track speed limits are introduced, then surely a speed limit could be introduced for stations?

_________________
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 12:00 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2002 10:36 am
Posts: 13179
Location: The Netherlands
Arathorn wrote:
I'm not sure if Dutch trains slow down in stations where they don't top.
I believe not.


They aren't allowed to pass on full speed but from whitnessing I have my doubts if that rule still rules. They may not pass 'dwergseinen' (dwarf singnals) at more than 40 km/h.

_________________
Image
Dutch Trainset for OpenTTD | Dutch Trainset Topic | Combined Roadset v0.10


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 6:01 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2002 2:20 pm
Posts: 287
Location: Een, Drenthe, The Netherlands
Arathorn wrote:
I'm not sure if Dutch trains slow down in stations where they don't top.
I believe not.


I think they just blast through. I've never seen them slow down.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.