Slow down at stations

Got an idea for a new feature in TTDPatch? Post it here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

User avatar
DominionSpy
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1429
Joined: 03 Oct 2003 23:59
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Slow down at stations

Post by DominionSpy » 18 Oct 2003 10:50

In real life, if a train is going non-stop though a station, it still generally slows down a bit. Could this be done with ttdpatch?

Maybe there could be different speeds depending on station type (when they are implemented). For example, a train probably wouldn't slow down for a checkpoint, and would slow down more in a passenger station than a cargo station.
Image
You're saying I'm a Dominion spy, and don't even know it! - Dr. Bashir
That's the Joker in my avatar, not me. No wait it is me.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 22 Oct 2003 04:16

I like this idea. It does look a bit odd when an ICE-3 rolls straight into a terminus station at 300 odd km/hr, then stops in the last meter or two. Not a major thing (I'm used to it, just like no signals on bridges, and no longer depots etc), so I don't really mind what happens here ;)
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 22 Oct 2003 10:41

indeed nice idea .... also this could be added to signals (so when train is too fast to stop then it can't stop at signal ... and ... kabooom) :mrgreen:
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Oracle
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2138
Joined: 22 May 2003 09:59

Post by Oracle » 22 Oct 2003 15:14

Yes, I think this would be a really good idea, although we shouldn't make it too slow as many trains do actually go through stations pretty fast when they're not stopping.
And I would think that it's at least sort of possible, as Oskar developed a similar feature for level crossings. :]

SHADOW-XIII wrote:indeed nice idea .... also this could be added to signals (so when train is too fast to stop then it can't stop at signal ... and ... kabooom) :mrgreen:
And then train crashes might actually happen unintentionally, as is the case in real life. :)

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13187
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 22 Oct 2003 16:01

Oracle wrote:Yes, I think this would be a really good idea, although we shouldn't make it too slow as many trains do actually go through stations pretty fast when they're not stopping.


Perhaps there needs to be a distinction between trains stopping at a certain station and slowing down and trains just passing a station and slowing down. I think this can be done by reading the orders.

top_cat19
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 394
Joined: 07 Aug 2003 17:33
Location: On tt-forums.net

Post by top_cat19 » 22 Oct 2003 16:14

Yep. True.
Currently Playing: Image
My forums: My Forums

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 23 Oct 2003 03:25

Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 23978
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Post by orudge » 23 Oct 2003 10:49

top_cat19 wrote:Yep. True.


Look, just stop it.

In phpBB 2.2 there's a feature called "user karma" that can be enabled if I wish. It lets people rate posts, and gives each user a "karma rating". You can set it up in your control panel so that posts are ignored from users with a karma rating lower than, say, 0. (You can still click a separate link to view the post). I think it might be useful with some of your posts. :roll:

Anyway, back to the subject in hand...

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13187
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 23 Oct 2003 14:25

Raichase wrote:Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?


Not to be mean but I thought I covered that too :roll: :oops: ...

Edit: I now think this reaction is quite unnecessairy. It doesn't really add to the subject.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 24 Oct 2003 00:41

Hyronymus wrote:
Raichase wrote:Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?


Not to be mean but I thought I covered that too :roll: :oops: ...


Oh, sorry (no offense taken anyway ;)). I just was clarifying what you said, I'm sorry if it sounded like it was "my idea" (I should have quoted you. :)))

P.S. Owen? I like the idea of Karma posts (although I don't believe in real life karma...)
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
Lilman424
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2743
Joined: 20 Oct 2002 14:55
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by Lilman424 » 24 Oct 2003 02:10

orudge wrote:
top_cat19 wrote:Yep. True.


Look, just stop it.

In phpBB 2.2 there's a feature called "user karma" that can be enabled if I wish. It lets people rate posts, and gives each user a "karma rating". You can set it up in your control panel so that posts are ignored from users with a karma rating lower than, say, 0. (You can still click a separate link to view the post). I think it might be useful with some of your posts. :roll:

Anyway, back to the subject in hand...



like the GameFAQs karma?
Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage -- to move in the opposite direction. - Albert Einstein

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 23978
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Post by orudge » 24 Oct 2003 08:44

Don't know. ;) It's like the phpBB 2.2 karma - register there and have a poke around, and you'll find some posts hidden by the karma feature. Here for example:

This post was made by Roberdin whose karma rating of -1 is below your desired minimum. To display this post click HERE.

---

This post was made by Jaeboy whose karma rating of -2 is below your desired minimum. To display this post click HERE.


Anyway, this is off-topic here, back to the subject at hand...

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 24 Oct 2003 10:43

it's a bit OFF TOPIC ..... anyway I'm waiting when someone from PatchDevTeam say somthing to this genius idea
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
DominionSpy
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1429
Joined: 03 Oct 2003 23:59
Location: Lancashire, UK
Contact:

Post by DominionSpy » 24 Oct 2003 11:13

SHADOW-XIII wrote:I'm waiting when someone from PatchDevTeam say somthing to this genius idea [boldface mine]

Aw shucks - you're making me all embarresed now. :oops:

But seriously
Raichase wrote:Perhaps it would only slow down if it was using the new non-stop handing, and it would ignore stations that were not on it's orders list?

If it didn't slow down at stations not on its list, then it would be passing through stations at full speed - which doesn't seem realistic.

I think that the train should slow down for all stations no matter whether they are on its list or not.
To do this, the handling would probably be separate from the non-stop handling.

If the station is a stop on the list, then it is different. Maybe it should slow down smoothly from when it enters the station to when it stops.

Sorry - I've just realised this post is slightly 'bitty'.
Image
You're saying I'm a Dominion spy, and don't even know it! - Dr. Bashir
That's the Joker in my avatar, not me. No wait it is me.

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 24 Oct 2003 14:24

I'm not sure if Dutch trains slow down in stations where they don't top.
I believe not.

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 25 Oct 2003 07:36

I know Sydney trains don't but then again we don't have high speed trains (none really go over 60km/hr in the city). I can imagine it would be quite unsettling to have a train scream through a station at 300 something km per hour.
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13749
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 25 Oct 2003 07:52

I wanna remind you that with Patch trains can 'see' if they will stop at station or will not (check how it looks like with Non-Stop) so if they would not stop then they would not slow ... simple
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase » 25 Oct 2003 08:15

Although if track speed limits are introduced, then surely a speed limit could be introduced for stations?
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
Hyronymus
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13187
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 10:36
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Hyronymus » 25 Oct 2003 12:00

Arathorn wrote:I'm not sure if Dutch trains slow down in stations where they don't top.
I believe not.


They aren't allowed to pass on full speed but from whitnessing I have my doubts if that rule still rules. They may not pass 'dwergseinen' (dwarf singnals) at more than 40 km/h.

User avatar
Zooz
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 287
Joined: 12 Sep 2002 14:20
Location: Een, Drenthe, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Zooz » 25 Oct 2003 18:01

Arathorn wrote:I'm not sure if Dutch trains slow down in stations where they don't top.
I believe not.


I think they just blast through. I've never seen them slow down.

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest