Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:04 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:44 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:32 pm
Posts: 1
hi everyone,
i searched the forum for some hours now, but couldn't find anything so i'll post a new thread.

because it's difficult to translate it totranslate everything without loosing the meaning, i start with a picture first
Image

the idea is, to have some arcaded tracks where normally no tunnel can be build.
what do you think about this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 24, 2010 3:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 12:46 pm
Posts: 1534
Location: Netherlands
problem is that the train isnt visable anymore, it just disappears and comes back if im correct, so there would be issues with where the train is in the tunnel, and some overlay issues

but then again im not 100% sure on that

_________________
Screenshots topic
Scenarios&Heightmaps


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:33 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 9:45 pm
Posts: 655
Location: FRANCE
That is indeed one problem. But not the main: we could replace that with a concrete wall. The problem is the coding.

_________________
I am little, ugly, and nasty. How do you do?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1707
Location: Ipswich
The real problem is that it totally breaks the existing assumption on how land altitude and slope is stored in the landscape array.

Only one altitude is stored per tile (the north corner). The net effect of this is that discontinuous landscapes like you're suggesting aren't really possible.
This cannot realistically be changed, and trying to make an edge case for the tunnels like that would be hideous and ugly to code, as well as computationally expensive. (Hacks like scanning the map array for tunnels when working out altitudes and slopes (this happens very frequently) would absolutely destroy performance).
Trying to make all the tiles above the tunnel "special" just introduces whole new containers of marine wildlife, and is infeasible due to landscape array constraints (compounded as any tile is possible above a tunnel) and having to basically rewrite half the land and tunnel code.

For these reasons, I have a certain degree of doubt that it'll be implemented in the near future.

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.