Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 1:37 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 10:06 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:09 pm
Posts: 714
I searched for similar things, and nothing came up.

Is there a way to increase the production/output of industries? Maybe something that can be configured in the ttdpatch.cfg file?

IDK about coding for TTD, but maybe something like this: (ttdpatch.cfg file)
fatory output muliplier, where your value is multiplied by the normal production in TTD. (i.e a coal mine has 120 tons a month, with a value of 3, it'd make 360 tons a month). I know that the production varation can do that to a certaint extent. (I once had a coal mine up around 600, and another one up around 210 next to it; that was fun to mve coal around)

I ask this, because my Iron Ore, Oil, and sometimes Coal trains make very little, if not any money, and those are actually some of the most productive industries on RRs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:13 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2005 1:46 pm
Posts: 1859
Location: Ipswich
You might find this post interesting...
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=495317#p495317

If not, and if you are prepared to compile yourself a debug version of TTDP, you can use the setindval debug signcheat.

JGR

_________________
Ex TTDPatch Coder, Grumpy Greymuzzle
Avatar by MoonsongWolf.
Patch Pack, Github
Dad-Coder since April 2018


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 10:40 pm 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5306
Location: The Moon
Or you could just make a grf. It would require one action 0 per industry, setting props 08, 09 and 12.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:25 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 11, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 2236
Location: West Midlands
Does that mean that if i made a GRF doing so, i could make all the industries produce insane amounts of produce?
Now theres an idea.... :mrgreen:

_________________
Last known as: Weirdy


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 11:47 am
Posts: 6559
Location: The Netherlands
Well, there's always some kind of limit, but, yes, you can.

_________________
FooBar's Tram Tracks | TransRapid Track Set | Metro Track Set | OpenGFX base graphics set | FIRS Industry Replacement Set
Dutch Tram Set | Dutch Trainset 2 | Dutch Road Furniture


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:44 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 6:31 pm
Posts: 2093
Location: Wisconsin, USA
For industries like farms and oil wells, what's wrong with TTDAlter, for the TTD default industries? Since I don't know how to make grf files, that's what I do. I make coal mines put out 700 tons of coal by default with the US Set, as I like to see long freight trains, just as they are in real life. Nothing nicer than a long coal train, or better yet, a long manifest freight.

_________________
Without Trains America Stops

Image
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.