Placing industries on rough terrain

Got an idea for a new feature in TTDPatch? Post it here.

Moderator: TTDPatch Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
T-pix
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 29
Joined: 12 Apr 2006 03:48
Location: Surgut, Russia
Contact:

Placing industries on rough terrain

Post by T-pix » 20 Aug 2007 19:01

TTDPatch 2.6 alpha 0 r1704 (Windows)
experimentalfeatures.newterraingen=on

The whole map in new generated game with new_terrain_generator enabled (cht: landgen 10 50 80) is covered with
Lime quarries, Potash mines, Brick factories (they are 2x2 squares)
and Forests, Fruit plantations (they can grow even on slopes).
The rest of ECS Industries was almost absent. IMO that's because it's hard to find a suitable spot.

IDEA: [while generating new game] make some preparing procedures with terrain (level off) before placing the industry.
So the whole variety of industries can be presented on a map with any roughness right from the start.
Image Image

User avatar
George
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 4306
Joined: 16 Apr 2003 16:09
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Contact:

Re: Placing industries on rough terrain

Post by George » 20 Aug 2007 20:31

T-pix wrote:TTDPatch 2.6 alpha 0 r1704 (Windows)
experimentalfeatures.newterraingen=on

The whole map in new generated game with new_terrain_generator enabled (cht: landgen 10 50 80) is covered with
Lime quarries, Potash mines, Brick factories (they are 2x2 squares)
and Forests, Fruit plantations (they can grow even on slopes).
The rest of ECS Industries was almost absent. IMO that's because it's hard to find a suitable spot.

IDEA: [while generating new game] make some preparing procedures with terrain (level off) before placing the industry.
So the whole variety of industries can be presented on a map with any roughness right from the start.
http://tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=612839#p612839
Image Image Image Image

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest