Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 2:29 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

Is this a good idea
Yes. 57%  57%  [ 8 ]
No. 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
I always start as early as possible. 43%  43%  [ 6 ]
Total votes: 14
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2007 6:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
Would it be possible to add an option to the game difficulty/game settings window to select the start year in integers of 1 or 5 but considering the ttdpatch config, so that you could start a late game or an early game without using the scenario editor.

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Last edited by m3henry on Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:49 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
and one month later?
I take it that this a extremely bad idea then

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 11:14 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
Um, Pre-defined scenarios have the date built into them (I think), becides doesn't startyear do the job for new random games already?

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 4:26 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
by the way I understand things the switch is a limiter, allowing the game start year to be any date after, I dont know if the game crashes if the year is before the value of the switch
but this would allow you to start a random scenario in 1936, and then change your mind and start in 1927, without exiting ttd and modifying config file.

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:22 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
You mean an option on the gui itself?
No idea if that's possible or not, I'd imagination it is though, not sure where you'd put such a thing though...

To be honest, I have been thinking starting a new random game needs a gui so you can change settings like, climate, grfs, landscape details and I guess start year, heh. (Mainly because the 'disk'->'new game' option I added a while ago).
But I have no real time at the moment to even attempt to work on such 'projects'. :cry:

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:14 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3679
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
I hope it doesnt end up like the OpenTTD one that is redundant in that it asks you for the climate again, it's almost like reopening the main menue again.

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 9:05 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
Lakie wrote:
You mean an option on the gui itself?
yes.
I don't imagine that it would be impossible, seeing as it is in the scenario editor and there is a yearcheat


Attachments:
File comment: suggestion for gui?
menu map.png
menu map.png [ 23.1 KiB | Viewed 2426 times ]

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 6:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11888
Location: MK UK
That diagram actually confuses the crap out of me, are you wanting to replace the start up menu with that? Seems awfully complicated in my book...

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:12 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
Surely adding an option in options would be easier, m3henry.

robotboy: for the "new game" option on the "file" menu, I think such a gui could be quite nice...

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 5:33 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 7:01 am
Posts: 3679
Location: Sydney NSW Antipodea
Yeah to the new game option. The year date would either go in the Game Options menue, or we could have the random game option open up a dialogue asking for the year. We could even add a new option to the new game menue with Random Game with random year so it randomly selected a year.

_________________
Formerly known as r0b0t_b0y2003, robotboy, roboboy and beclawat. The best place to get the most recent nightly builds of TTDPatch is: http://roboboy.users.tt-forums.net/TTDPatch/nightlies/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
Ameecher wrote:
That diagram actually confuses the crap out of me...
TBH it confuses me too :P
adding an option in options sound much better lakie :)

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:57 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
An option has been added to the game options window as of r1694.
It should be noted that only the 2.6 source has it and that the nightly needs forcerebuildovl on (dunno why, needs fixing sometime really).

[Edit] It should affect new randomly generated games as well as the scenario editor. ;)
Attachment:
GameOptions.png
GameOptions.png [ 4.18 KiB | Viewed 2161 times ]


~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
Yay! *Bounces up and down*
Quote:
It should be noted that only the 2.6 source has it.
works fine here, and I'm using win32 nightly

@Lakie: Thank You, Thank you, Thankyou! :D
P.S. Sorry for cutting you short, the computer threw a wobbly.

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 4:03 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
I'm surprised its in the latest nightly considering it was committed around 5am in the morning, normally nightlies are made around 2-3am. :?

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 5:06 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
The logs say that you committed three minutes after the first nightly run completed.

TTDPatch nightlies are generated at 03:00 and 04:00 GMT.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 1:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11888
Location: MK UK
Just used this feature for the first time and it's quite useful, although it might be useful to allow a text input if you click on the year rather than the arrows or allowing to hold down the arrows to flick through the years quickly instead of having to click every time to change a year.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:17 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 4:37 pm
Posts: 1804
Location: Britain
I did try to make it similar to the scenario editors year buttons but alias it didn't work. :(

~ Lakie

_________________
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2007 4:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 11888
Location: MK UK
Ah right, fair enough. Thanks Lakie :)

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.